Influência do estresse na qualidade do sono de idosos da comunidade
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Orlandi, Ariene Angelini dos Santos | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Inouye, Keika | |
| dc.contributor.author | Guiesi, Pedro Henrique Machado | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-10-28 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Sleep is a vital function that has a restorative and regulatory action on organic systems. Several studies indicate that sleep is negatively modified with aging. Stress leads to a state of alarm, resistance and exhaustion with physical and emotional changes. Considered a variable that, like aging, can bring about changes in sleep patterns. The present study aimed to identify the association between stress and sleep quality in community-dwelling elderly. This is a research with a quantitative, descriptive and transversal design. The sample was found by elderly people registered in Family Health Units in the city of São Carlos, São Paulo. Data collection was performed according to the application of a sociodemographic and health characterization questionnaire (this will include the use of sleeping medications, physical activity, weekly physical activity time, period of activities and comorbidities), Scale of Geriatric Depression (GDS-15), Perceived Stress Scale and Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index (PSQI). Descriptive and comparative statistical analyzes were performed. The sociodemographic profile of the sample was young (M=69.88; Md=70.00; SD=6.92). Education was low (M=3.03; Md=3.00; SD=2.92). Individual and family income were less than 1.5 and 2.5 minimum wages, respectively (individual income: M=1201.87; Md=998.00; SD=886.50; family income: M=2328.39; Md=2000.00; SD=1121.93). The elderly were predominantly female (54.4%, n=67), married (92.7%, n=114), mulatto or brown (68.3%, n=166), Catholic (53.7%, n=66), retired (79.7%, n=98) and with a perception of insufficient income to meet the demands of daily life (57.7%, n=71). Regarding the variable presence of comorbidities according to sleep quality, the analyzes showed differences in the quality of sleep of elderly people with arterial hypertension (p=0.019), arthritis (p=0.026), anxiety (p=0.000) and depression (p =0.006). The total score related to poor sleep quality was significantly higher among the elderly with high stress (Low stress group: M=6.05; Md=6.00; SD=3.28; High stress group: M= 9.06; Md=9.00; SD=4.29) (U=1117.50, p=0.000). Analysis of covariance revealed that there is an effect of depressive symptoms on overall sleep quality scores [F (1, 120)=6.381, p=0.013]. However, even considering depressive symptoms as a covariate, the difference in sleep quality according to the level of stress remained significant [F (1, 120)=5.820, p=0.017]. It is concluded that high levels of stress lead to worse sleep quality. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O sono é uma função vital que tem ação reparadora e reguladora dos sistemas orgânicos. Vários estudos apontam que o sono é modificado de forma negativa com o envelhecimento. O estresse leva a um estado de alarme, resistência e exaustão com alterações físicas e emocionais. Considerada uma variável que, assim como o envelhecimento, pode trazer alterações nos padrões do sono. O presente estudo teve como objetivo identificar associação entre estresse e qualidade do sono em idosos da comunidade. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de delineamento quantitativo, descritivo e transversal. A amostra foi constituída por idosos cadastrados em Unidades de Saúde da Família do município de São Carlos, São Paulo. A coleta de dados foi realizada por meio de entrevistas com aplicação de questionário de caracterização sociodemográfica e de saúde (esta incluirá uso de medicamentos para dormir, prática de atividade física, tempo de atividade física semanal, período das atividades e comorbidades), Escala de Depressão Geriátrica (GDS-15), Escala de Estresse Percebido e Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh (PSQI). Foram realizadas análises estatísticas descritivas e comparativas. O perfil sociodemográfico da amostra era jovem (M=69,88; Md=70,00; DP=6,92). A escolaridade era baixa (M=3,03; Md=3,00; DP=2,92). As rendas individual e familiar eram inferiores a 1,5 e 2,5 salários mínimos, respectivamente (renda individual: M=1201,87; Md=998,00; DP=886,50; renda familiar: M=2328,39; Md=2000,00; DP=1121,93). Os idosos eram predominantemente do sexo feminino (54,4%, n=67), casados (92,7%, n=114), mulatos ou pardos (68,3%, n=166), católicos (53,7%, n=66), aposentados (79,7%, n=98) e com percepção de renda insuficiente para suprir as demandas do cotidiano (57,7%, n=71). No que tange à variável presença de comorbidades segundo a qualidade do sono, as análises apontaram diferenças na qualidade do sono de idosos com hipertensão arterial (p=0,019), artrite (p=0,026), ansiedade (p=0,000) e depressão (p=0,006). O escore total relacionado à má qualidade do sono era significativamente mais elevado entre os idosos com estresse elevado (Grupo com estresse baixo: M=6,05; Md=6,00; DP=3,28; Grupo com estresse alto: M=9,06; Md=9,00; DP=4,29) (U=1117,50, p=0,000). A análise de covariância revelou que há efeito dos sintomas depressivos sobre os escores gerais de qualidade do sono [F (1, 120)=6,381, p=0,013]. No entanto, mesmo considerando sintomas depressivos como co-variável, a diferença de qualidade do sono segundo o nível de estresse se manteve significativa [F (1, 120)=5,820, p=0,017]. Conclui-se que níveis elevados de estresse levam à pior qualidade do sono. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | FAPESP: 2020/01503-0 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GUIESI, Pedro Henrique Machado. Influência do estresse na qualidade do sono de idosos da comunidade. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Gerontologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16002. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Gerontologia - Gero | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Estresse | por |
| dc.subject | Sono | por |
| dc.subject | Idoso | por |
| dc.subject | Stress | eng |
| dc.subject | Sleep | eng |
| dc.subject | Aged | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE | por |
| dc.title | Influência do estresse na qualidade do sono de idosos da comunidade | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Influence of stress on sleep quality of community elders | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |