Capitalismo tardio e educação profissional : as escolas agrotécnicas federais mineiras de Barbacena, Rio Pomba e Uberlândia (1940-1970)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Ferreira Junior, Amarilio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Coutinho, Ednaldo Gonçalves | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-11-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This research aimed at salvaging the history of creation of three school institutions from Minas Gerais State (Brazil), as far as history, capitalism and education are concerned, focusing on the Professional Education, mainly for the Agricultural Teaching: Uberlândia Campus, belonging to the Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of Triângulo Mineiro (previously named Uberlândia Agricultural School and Federal Agrotechnical School of Uberlândia) and Rio Pomba Campus (previously named Rio Pomba Agricultural School, Agricultural Gymnasium of Rio Pomba and Federal Center of Technological Education of Rio Pomba) and the one of Barbacena (once named Barbacena Agricultural school, Agricultural School of Barbacena and Agrotechnical Federal School of Barbacena), which belong to the Federal Institute of Education, Science and Technology of the Southest of Minas Gerais. Its objectives were the following: a) understand what motivated the creation of these institutions in the countryside of Minas Gerais State, in terms of education policies and its relations to the national economy aimed at the agricultural sector; b) understand if the pedagogical practices of the Agricultural School were in accordance with the desired aim , considering its foundation, and if they were in consonance with the laws; c) investigate if the formation of the Agricultural or Farming Technician, offered by these institutions, has been in accordance with the Agricultural modernization during the researched period and if this formation was accomplished in and to this modernization desired by the Federal Government; d) analyze its curricular structures and verify if they were all identical; e) evaluate which social class it was aimed at. In order to carry out this investigation, a sinuous methodological way was used to comprehend a bibliographic review of the most adequate themes to the research and the analysis of oral, iconographic and written sources. As theoretical support, we can highlight the contributions of Magalhães (2004), Faria Filho (2003), Werle (2004), Fonseca (1961a; 1961b), Cunha (1979a; 1979b; 1983; 1984; 2000a; 2000b; 2000c; 2001), Ianni (1996), Prado Júnior (1967), Ramos (1995), Romanelli (1998), which are already considered acknowledged studies by the Brazilian traditional, technical and professional education, mainly, in the context of its public policies and the critical appreciation of the composition of this chain of institutions in the national scenario. In their historic trajectory, the searched schools experienced a series of transformations which, in the superficiality of the legal texts, were conducted for administrative reasons, but which, under a hermeneutic point of view, were deliberated transformations to meet economic issues. The acknowledgement that the economy and the political interests determined the routes of Education in Brazil, becomes even more obvious when, in the modernization context, the School-Farm System was implanted, according to which pedagogical practice and the production in economical conditions are confused and direct the formation of the technician to act as an agent of modernization. The used sources (public and institutional archives, local newspapers, Town-hall minutes, pictures, bibliographical mapping, etc) enabled the analyzes and the comprehension of the facts and educational discussions in national and regional levels and permitted to confront them with those described by the specialized literature to the Brazilian reality. Finally, the thesis establishes a dialog with historic and theoretical bases and also search for interrelations with Brazilian Education issues, mainly, the ones which refer to Agricultural teaching. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa teve o propósito de resgatar a história da criação de três Instituições Escolares mineiras, no contexto história-capitalismo-educação, voltadas para a Educação Profissional, sobretudo para o Ensino Agrícola: o Câmpus de Uberlândia, pertencente ao Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Triângulo Mineiro (antiga denominação de Colégio Agrícola de Uberlândia e Escola Agrotécnica Federal de Uberlândia) e os Câmpus de Rio Pomba (antiga denominação de Escola Agrícola de Rio Pomba, Ginásio Agrícola de Rio Pomba, Escola Agrotécnica Federal de Rio Pomba e Centro Federal de Educação Tecnológica de Rio Pomba) e de Barbacena (antiga denominação de Aprendizado Agrícola de Barbacena, Colégio Agrícola de Barbacena e Escola Agrotécnica Federal de Barbacena), que fazem parte do Instituto Federal de Educação, Ciência e Tecnologia do Sudeste de Minas Gerais. Seus objetivos foram os seguintes: a) compreender o que motivou a criação destas instituições no interior do estado de Minas Gerais, no que se refere às políticas educacionais e sua relação com a economia nacional voltada para o setor agrícola; b) entender se as práticas pedagógicas das Escolas Agrícolas estavam em conformidade com as finalidades propostas, quando da sua criação e fundação, e se estavam em consonância com as leis; c) investigar se a formação do Técnico Agrícola ou em Agropecuária, oferecida por estas Instituições, atendeu ao contexto da modernização agrícola durante o período pesquisado e se esta formação se fazia na e para esta modernização pretendida pelo Governo Federal; d) levantar suas estruturas curriculares e verificar se eram as mesmas para todas elas; e) avaliar a que classe social atenderam. Para o desenvolvimento dessa investigação, foi percorrido um sinuoso caminho metodológico que compreendeu uma revisão bibliográfica dos principais temas pertinentes à pesquisa e à análise de fontes escritas, orais e iconográficas. Como suporte teórico, podemos destacar as contribuições de Magalhães (2004), Faria Filho (2003), Werle (2004), Fonseca (1961a; 1961b), Cunha (1979a; 1979b; 1983; 1984; 2000a; 2000b; 2000c; 2001), Ianni (1996), Prado Júnior (1967), Ramos (1995), Romanelli (1998), que já são estudos reconhecidos pela tradição brasileira sobre a educação profissional técnica, sobretudo, no âmbito de suas políticas públicas e da apreciação crítica da composição dessa rede de instituições no cenário nacional. Em suas trajetórias históricas, a Escolas pesquisadas experimentaram uma série de transformações que, na superficialidade dos textos legais, eram por razões administrativas, mas que, sob o ponto de vista de um aprofundamento hermenêutico, eram transformações deliberadas para atender a questões econômicas. O reconhecimento de que a economia e os interesses políticos determinavam os rumos da educação no Brasil, torna-se ainda mais evidente quando, no contexto da modernização, foi implantado o Sistema Escola-Fazenda, segundo o qual prática pedagógica e produção em condições econômicas confundem-se e direcionam a formação do técnico para atuar como agente da modernização. As fontes utilizadas (Arquivos públicos e das Instituições, jornais locais, Atas das Câmaras Municipais, fotos, levantamento bibliográfico, dentre outras) possibilitaram a análise e a compreensão dos fatos e discussões educacionais em níveis nacional e regional e permitiram contrapô-los com aqueles descritos pela literatura especializada para a realidade brasileira. Enfim, a tese estabelece um diálogo com bases históricas e teóricas e também buscar interrelações com as questões da educação brasileira, principalmente, as que se referem ao ensino agrícola. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | História de instituições escolares | por |
| dc.subject | Escolas agrícolas | por |
| dc.subject | Educação profissional agrícola | por |
| dc.subject | School institutions history | eng |
| dc.subject | Agricultural Schools | eng |
| dc.subject | Agricultural Professional Education | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Capitalismo tardio e educação profissional : as escolas agrotécnicas federais mineiras de Barbacena, Rio Pomba e Uberlândia (1940-1970) | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |