Representações sociais do trabalho de pessoas que convivem com HIV/AIDS em uso de terapia antirretroviral
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ogata, Márcia Niituma
dc.contributor.author: Alani, Karoline de Cássia Mizasse
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-20
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: HIV/AIDS assumed the character of a chronic disease, especially with antiretroviral therapy. To the extent that one experiences a biological recovery and the possibility of life; the adverse effects of medications and a coexistence with psychosocial barriers emerge. In this perspective, work is highlighted as an important interface of daily life. Objective: To analyze the social representations of the work of people living with HIV/AIDS in the use of antiretroviral therapy. Methods: Qualitative research, based on Social Representations Theory. It covers two phases: the mapping of scientific productions (scoping review) and the field work developed in a Specialized Attention Service (SAS). Inclusion criteria: to be in SAS at the time of data collection; age greater than or equal to 18 years; positive serology for HIV; being in regular use of antiretroviral therapy; to be in mentally conditions and have been employed with paid work for a minimum period of 3 months. The exclusion criterion was coinfection under treatment. A socioeconomic and clinical questionnaire and semi-structured interviews were applied. The analysis was thematic categorial. Results: 18 interviews were carried out. Three thematic categories emerged. The work of people living with HIV/AIDS has been anchored to the elements of social representations of HIV/AIDS and antiretroviral therapy. It is represented by the possibility of survival and to remain in work activities with the advent of antiretroviral therapy. On the other hand, meanings of prejudice, stigma and fear are established. For the female gender, domestic activities are also considered, often leading to a choice between work, family care and treatment. Formal work is recognized for providing better stability. Informality and autonomous work seem to show greater flexibility in the face of disease and therapeutics. Retirement is seen as a safe haven for those who failed to return to work activities. They look for adaptations and strategies to coexist with the adverse effects and to maintain the condition secrecy, before the necessity to have closer to the "normal" life and to avoid constraints and loss of the employment. Final Considerations: Investigating the work of those living with HIV/AIDS is necessary for a better understanding of the meaning of life and health; being able to contribute with the direction of actions to these people in their importance.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O HIV/aids assumiu caráter de doença crônica, principalmente com a terapia antirretroviral. Na medida em que se experimenta a recuperação biológica e possibilidade de vida; emergem efeitos adversos dos medicamentos e a convivência com barreiras psicossociais. Nessa perspectiva, o trabalho é destacado como uma importante interface do cotidiano. Objetivo: Analisar as representações sociais do trabalho de pessoas que convivem com HIV/aids em uso de terapia antirretroviral. Métodos: Pesquisa qualitativa, embasada na Teoria das Representações Sociais. Abrange duas fases: mapeamento das produções cientificas (revisão de escopo) e trabalho de campo desenvolvido em um Serviço de Atenção Especializada (SAE). Critérios de inclusão: estar no SAE no momento da coleta de dados; idade igual ou maior a 18 anos; sorologia positiva para HIV; uso regular de terapia antirretroviral; estar em condições mentais e ter desempenhado trabalho remunerado por um período mínimo de 3 meses. O critério de exclusão foi coinfecção em tratamento. Aplicaram-se questionário socioeconômico e clínico e entrevistas semi-estruturadas. A análise foi categorial temática. Resultados: Foram realizadas 18 entrevistas. Emergiram 3 categorias temáticas. O trabalho foi ancorado aos elementos das representações sociais do HIV/aids e terapia antirretroviral. Foi representado pela possibilidade de vida e de manter-se nas atividades laborais com o uso da terapia antirretroviral. Estabeleceram-se representações de preconceito, estigma e medos. Para o gênero feminino, atividades domésticas levaram à escolha entre trabalho, cuidado à família e tratamento. O trabalho formal proporciona estabilidade. A informalidade e o trabalho autônomo apresentam maior flexibilidade. A aposentadoria foi um porto seguro para os que não conseguiram retornar às atividades. Buscam-se adaptações e estratégias para conviver com os efeitos adversos e sustentar a condição sigilosa; a fim de manter uma vida “normal”, evitar constrangimentos e a perda do emprego. Considerações Finais: Investigar o trabalho daqueles que vivenciam o HIV/aids se faz necessário para o maior entendimento da significação da vida e da saúde; podendo contribuir com o direcionamento de ações à essas pessoas em sua importância.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código de Financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: ALANI, Karoline de Cássia Mizasse. Representações sociais do trabalho de pessoas que convivem com HIV/AIDS em uso de terapia antirretroviral. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11388.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnfpor
dc.subject: Trabalhopor
dc.subject: HIVpor
dc.subject: Aidspor
dc.subject: Terapia Antirretroviralpor
dc.subject: Representações Sociaispor
dc.subject: Workeng
dc.subject: HIVeng
dc.subject: AIDSeng
dc.subject: Antiretroviral Therapyeng
dc.subject: Social Representationseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.title: Representações sociais do trabalho de pessoas que convivem com HIV/AIDS em uso de terapia antirretroviralpor
dc.title.alternative: Social representations of the work of people living with HIV/AIDS in use of antiretroviral therapyeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor