A prioridade da não geração na Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos: dimensões, perspectivas e aplicabilidade.
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Juliano Costa | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bueno, Aline Chitero | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-12-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Non-generation is the highest priority established in the National Solid Waste Policy (Federal Law No. 12,305/2010) for solid waste management; however, it is not defined in Brazilian legislation. This research aimed to propose a concept for non-generation and assess its applicability. Grounded in historical materialism with a dialectical approach, the study utilized a literature review, documentary research, and content analysis. Based on the analysis of the hierarchies from the Zero Waste movement and Directive 2008/98/EC, three dimensions of non-generation were proposed: production and consumption, waste, and rejects, each with representative keywords. These dimensions were applied in the evaluation of the National Solid Waste Policy, the National Solid Waste Plan, and the São Paulo State Solid Waste Plan, identifying the limits and possibilities of implementing non-generation practices. The study related the policy’s principles, objectives, instruments, and guidelines to these dimensions, revealing a broader coverage of reject non-generation, followed by waste, and a more limited scope for production and consumption. Different degrees of implementation difficulty were observed, ranging from basic to intermediate and advanced levels. As a synthesis, a concept of non-generation was proposed based on the legal foundations, with practical applicability and potential contributions to advancing solid waste management and public policies focused on sustainability. Non-generation consists of three dimensions—production and consumption, waste, and rejects—that differ from each other yet are complementary and, together, promote the maintenance of natural capital for future generations, quality of life, and environmental well-being. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A não geração é a prioridade máxima estabelecida na Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos (Lei Federal nº 12.305/2010) para a gestão e gerenciamento de resíduos sólido, porém não é definida na legislação brasileira. Esta pesquisa teve como objetivo propor um conceito para a não geração e verificar sua aplicabilidade. Fundamentada no materialismo histórico e com abordagem dialética, utilizou revisão bibliográfica, pesquisa documental e análise de conteúdo. A partir da análise das hierarquias do movimento Lixo Zero e da Diretiva 2008/98/CE, foram propostas três dimensões para a não geração: produção e consumo, resíduos e rejeitos, com palavras-chave representativas de cada uma. Essas dimensões foram aplicadas na avaliação da Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos, do Plano Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos e do Plano Estadual de Resíduos Sólidos de São Paulo, identificando limites e possibilidades da prática da não geração. Relacionaram-se princípios, objetivos, instrumentos e diretrizes da política com essas dimensões, constatando-se maior abrangência da não geração de rejeitos, seguida de resíduos, e menor da produção e consumo. Foram observados graus de dificuldade de implementação variáveis entre básico, intermediário e avançado. Como síntese, propôs-se um conceito de não geração baseado nos fundamentos da lei, com potencial de aplicação prática e contribuição para o avanço da gestão de resíduos sólidos e das políticas públicas voltadas à sustentabilidade. Não geração é a composição de três dimensões, produção e consumo, resíduos e rejeito, que diferem entre si e são complementares e, em conjunto promovem a manutenção do capital natural para as futuras gerações, qualidade de vida e ambiental. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | |
| dc.identifier.citation | BUENO, Aline Chitero. A prioridade da não geração na Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos: dimensões, perspectivas e aplicabilidade.. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Ambientais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21536. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Ambientais - PPGCAm | |
| dc.subject | Resíduos sólidos | |
| dc.subject | Não geração | |
| dc.subject | Sustentabilidade | |
| dc.subject | Gestão de resíduos sólidos | |
| dc.subject | Solid waste | eng |
| dc.subject | Non-generation | eng |
| dc.subject | Sustainability | eng |
| dc.subject | Waste management | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA SANITARIA::SANEAMENTO BASICO::RESIDUOS SOLIDOS, DOMESTICOS E INDUSTRIAIS | |
| dc.title | A prioridade da não geração na Política Nacional de Resíduos Sólidos: dimensões, perspectivas e aplicabilidade. | |
| dc.title.alternative | The priority of waste prevention in the National Solid Waste Policy: dimensions, perspectives, and applicability | eng |
| dc.type | Tese |