Educação especial no estado de São Paulo : análise documental do período de 1989 a 2010
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Caiado, Kátia Regina Moreno | |
| dc.contributor.author | Martins, Larissa de Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2012-04-11 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This paper aims to know and analyze the public policies in the Special Education field in the State of São Paulo in 15 years of PSDB government (1995 2010), as well to discuss the impact of these policies in the amount of enrollment of students with disabilities in the different levels and types of the basic education. The resources for this research were: the state law from 1995 to 2010 in the field of special education, the statistic data of School Census presented in Statistics Synopsis (1998-2006) and in the Microdata (2007-2010) available in INEP website. During the period studied, it was observed that the State of São Paulo presented high indices of Human Development Index (HDI) and Gross Domestic Product (GDP), compared to other Brazilian States. Despite these high indices, São Paulo is a State whose level of social inequality is high. Thus, the economic inequality unfolds on many other inequalities, such as the inequality which is related to the access to employment and working conditions, housing, and access to transportation, leisure and essential public services like safety, health and education. In the period of study, it was found 45 documents, including laws, ordinance, resolutions and decisions. For the analysis and discussion of the documents, three main areas were used, which are considered important to the discussion on special education in the State, such as: pedagogical support to the students with disabilities, the teacher of special education and nonprofit institutions new institutions and agreements with the State. Concerning the impact of these policies in the enrollment of the students with disabilities, it is noted that until 2006 the number of enrollment of these students were concentrated in the segregated spaces (exclusively special school and special classrooms in regular schools). From 2007, there has been a significant increase in the number of the enrollments in common classrooms in the regular school. However, we can observe that most of these enrollments were concentrated in the elementary school. Another important fact is the number of enrollments of Youth and Adult Education, which has risen significantly during this period. We may also note that the enrollments in high school vary from a year to another and that the number of enrollments of students with disabilities in the regular school, in its majority, is from people with mental disabilities, representing almost 50% of the enrollments. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem por objetivo conhecer e analisar as políticas públicas na área da Educação Especial no Estado de São Paulo no período de 1989 a 2010, bem como discutir o impacto dessas políticas no número de matrículas de alunos com deficiência nos diferentes níveis e modalidades da educação básica. As fontes para esta pesquisa foram: a legislação estadual do período de 1989-2010 na área da educação especial, os dados estatísticos do Censo Escolar apresentados nas Sinopses Estatísticas (1998-2006) e nos Microdados (2007-2010), disponíveis no sítio do INEP. Durante o período estudado pode-se observar que o Estado de São Paulo apresentou altos índices do Índice de Desenvolvimento Humano (IDH) e Produto Interno Bruto (PIB), comparado a outros estados brasileiros. Apesar desses altos índices, São Paulo é um Estado com um grande nível de desigualdade social. Assim a desigualdade econômica se desdobra em outras tantas desigualdades, tais como a que diz respeito ao acesso ao emprego e às condições de trabalho, de moradia, no acesso ao transporte, ao lazer e aos serviços públicos essenciais, como segurança, saúde e educação. Do período estudado foram encontrados 45 documentos, distribuídos em leis, decretos, resoluções e deliberações. Para a análise e discussão dos dados utilizou-se 3 eixos principais, que foram considerados importantes para a discussão da educação especial no Estado, sendo eles: apoio pedagógico aos alunos com deficiência, o professor de educação especial e instituições sem fins lucrativos novas instituições e convênio com o Estado. Sobre o impacto dessas políticas nas matrículas dos alunos com deficiência, nota-se que até 2006 o número de matrículas desses alunos se concentrava nos espaços segregados (escola exclusivamente especial e classes especiais do ensino regular). A partir de 2007 houve um aumento significativo do número das matrículas em classes comuns do ensino regular. Entretanto, podemos observar que essas matrículas, em sua maioria, têm se concentrado no ensino fundamental. Outro dado importante é o número de matrículas da Educação de Jovens e Adultos (EJA), que tem crescido significativamente durante este período. Podemos observar também que as matrículas no ensino médio oscilam de um ano para o outro e que o número de matrículas de alunos com deficiência no ensino regular, em sua maioria, é de pessoas com deficiência mental, representando quase 50% das matrículas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | MARTINS, Larissa de Souza. Educação especial no estado de São Paulo : análise documental do período de 1989 a 2010. 2012. 85 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2012. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEs | por |
| dc.subject | Ciência Política | por |
| dc.subject | Estado de São Paulo | por |
| dc.subject | Educação Especial | por |
| dc.subject | Política Públicas | por |
| dc.subject | São Paulo | eng |
| dc.subject | Special Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Public Policy | eng |
| dc.subject | School Census | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIAL | por |
| dc.title | Educação especial no estado de São Paulo : análise documental do período de 1989 a 2010 | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |