A ictiofauna de áreas rasas do complexo estuarino baía de Paranaguá, Paraná
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Verani, Nelsy Fenerich | |
| dc.contributor.author | Fávaro, Luís Fernando | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-04-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The present work investigated the ichthyofauna in the shallow waters of the Paranaguá Bay estuarine complex, Paraná state, Brazil, considering eight sample sites along the north-south axis. The analyses of the physical and the chemical data series of the water and the biological data monthly obtained, taking in account the sediment data series seasonally determined in each site, making possible the environmental characterization and the quali-quantitative assessment of the local ichthyofauna. The hydrological parameter values reflecting an environmental gradient defined by the increasing from the north to the south region of the estuary. The northern sample sites were characterized by higher continental water influence, lower hydrodynamic and higher fine granules amount in the sediment. The biological data analyses of the ichthyofauna in the studied area showed that the complete life cycles of some species take place in this area, emphasized by the relevant occurrence frequencies of juvenile and adult specimens. In the meantime, the highest values of the hydrological parameters were registered on the southern sample sites of the estuary, showing the influence of the marine salt water and characterized by the higher hydrodynamic forces reflected by the high amount of thick granules in the sediment. The ichthyofauna is mainly represented by juvenile fish of marine species that utilize the estuary in some periods of the year and by sporadic marine species. The shallow water ichthyofauna of the Paranaguá Bay estuarine complex is composed by 96 species with predominance of occasional species in comparison to the constant ones, indicating a dynamic environment. The quantitative data analyses of the ichthyofauna showed seasonal differences as in the species composition as in the catch proportion, resulting in a seasonal characterization of the specific richness, of the species diversity, of the eveness and of the similarity indices. The results of the present study emphasize the spatial-temporal heterogeneity of the environment, taking in account its characteristics and the ichthyofauna composition, revealing that the shallow waters of Paranaguá Bay estuarine complex constitute a highly dynamic environment. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo investigou a ictiofauna de áreas rasas no eixo norte-sul do complexo estuarino Baía de Paranaguá-PR considerando oito pontos amostrais no período de maio de 2000 a abril de 2001. Através de coletas mensais dos parâmetros físicos e químicos da água e de material biológico e de coletas sazonais de sedimento em cada área, foi possível caracterizar o ambiente e analisar a ictiofauna. Os parâmetros hidrológicos, avaliados nas áreas rasas, mostram variação espaço-temporal e definem um gradiente ambiental que aumenta da região norte para a região sul estuarina. Os pontos localizados ao norte do estuário caracterizam-se pela maior influência das águas continentais, com baixa hidrodinâmica e maior quantidade de grânulos finos no sedimento quando comparados à região sul do ambiente estuarino. A composição ictiofaunística do norte do estuário evidencia espécies que desenvolvem todo o ciclo de vida nestas áreas mostrando proporções relevantes de indivíduos jovens e adultos. O sul estuarino compreende os pontos que mostraram os maiores valores dos parâmetros hidrológicos analisados, sendo influenciados pelas águas marinhas e apresentando as maiores hidrodinâmicas, determinadas pela alta freqüência de grânulos grossos no sedimento. A ictiofauna é representada predominantemente por indivíduos jovens de espécies marinhas que utilizam o estuário em determinados períodos do ano e de espécies marinhas que visitam este ecossistema de forma esporádica. A ictiofauna das áreas rasas é constituída por 96 espécies, contendo um predomínio de espécies ocasionais sobre as constantes, sugerindo um ambiente dinâmico. As análises quantitativas da ictiofauna mostraram diferenças sazonais na composição de espécies e na proporção de captura, refletindo na sazonalidade da riqueza específica, da diversidade, da equitabilidade e da similaridade. Os resultados obtidos neste trabalho ressaltam a heterogeneidade espaço-temporal, tanto em relação às características ambientais quanto à composição ictiofaunística, revelando serem as áreas rasas estuarinas do complexo estuarino Baía de Paranaguá ambientes altamente dinâmicos. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | FÁVARO, Luís Fernando. The ichthyofauna in the shallow waters of the Paranaguá bay estuarine complex, Paraná. 2004. 92 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Ictiologia | por |
| dc.subject | Áreas rasas | por |
| dc.subject | Complexo estuarino Baía de Paranaguá (PR) | por |
| dc.subject | Paranaguá Bay estuarine complex | eng |
| dc.subject | Shallow waters | eng |
| dc.subject | Ichthyofauna | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIA | por |
| dc.title | A ictiofauna de áreas rasas do complexo estuarino baía de Paranaguá, Paraná | por |
| dc.title.alternative | The ichthyofauna in the shallow waters of the Paranaguá bay estuarine complex, Paraná | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |