Crianças que convivem com idosos: atitudes em relação à velhice e percepção sobre demência
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pavarini, Sofia Cristina Iost | |
| dc.contributor.author | Luchesi, Bruna Moretti | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-01-14 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The increase in the number of elderly in the population and increased longevity create greater opportunities for interaction with children of this overall population. Since the beginning of life children develop attitudes toward aging and older people with whom they live. The perception that progressively build is based on these relationships and are influenced by several factors. Objectived to assess the attitude toward aging of children living with elderly people with and without cognitive impairment and check on the perception of the same dementia / Alzheimer disease (AD). The study was based on the method of quantitative and qualitative research and ethical guidelines were followed. Was interviewed 54 children from 7 to 10 years of age were enrolled in five different Units of Family Health of a city of State of São Paulo who were living with at least one elderly person. The children were interviewed, was applied a questionnaire of characterization, Scale of Attitudes Toward Aging for Children and issues related to aging and dementia / AD. In the elderly living with children (n = 46) was made the characterization and applied the Mini-Mental State Examination (MMSE). Quantitative data were statistically analyzed and the qualitatives by thematic analysis. Most children were male, had nine years, was in 4° grade of Elementary School and was the granddaughter of the elderly with whom she lived. The average of child in the attitude scale was 1.59 points, one point represents the most positive attitude possible and three points more negative. The elderly were mostly female, between 60 and 64 years and mean MMSE score of 20.4 points. Most children (53.7%) live with elderly people without cognitive impairment. Significant differences was found in the areas of cognition and social relationship of the attitude scale when was compared groups of children living with elderly people with and without cognitive impairment, being that those who live with elderly with cognitive impairment have more negative attitudes in these areas. Regarding the open issues, changes in physical appearance and way of thinking have been highlighted as inherent to aging. They also emphasized the memory loss of elderly patients with whom the child lives. The vast majority of children had no knowledge about dementia/AD. Health professionals in basic attention should be attentive to multigenerational families, and within the Family Health Program to invest in strategies for gerontological education. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O aumento do número de idosos na população e a maior longevidade geram maiores oportunidades de convivência desse contingente populacional com crianças. Desde o início da vida as crianças desenvolvem atitudes em relação à velhice e aos idosos com quem convivem. A percepção que progressivamente constroem se baseia nestes relacionamentos e sofrem influência de diversos fatores. Objetivou-se avaliar a atitude em relação à velhice de crianças que moram com idosos com e sem alterações cognitivas e verificar a percepção das mesmas sobre demência/ Doença de Alzheimer (DA). O estudo baseou-se no método quantiqualitativo de investigação e os cuidados éticos foram observados. Foram entrevistadas 54 crianças, de 7 a 10 anos de idade, cadastradas em cinco diferentes Unidades de Saúde da Família de um município paulista e que moravam com pelo menos um idoso. As crianças foram entrevistadas, aplicando-se questionário de caracterização, Escala de Atitudes em Relação à Velhice para Crianças e questões relativas ao envelhecimento e demência/DA. Para os idosos que moravam com as crianças (n=46) foi realizada a caracterização e aplicado o Mini-Exame do Estado Mental (MEEM). Os dados quantitativos foram analisados estatisticamente e os qualitativos por meio da análise temática. A maioria das crianças era do sexo masculino, tinha nove anos, estava na 4ª série do Ensino Fundamental e era neta do idoso com o qual morava. A média das crianças na escala de atitudes foi 1,59 pontos, sendo que um ponto representa a atitude mais positiva possível e três pontos a mais negativa. Os idosos eram em sua maioria do sexo feminino, entre 60 e 64 anos e com pontuação média no MEEM de 20,4 pontos. A maioria das crianças (53,7%) mora com idosos sem alterações cognitivas. Foi encontrada diferença significativa nos domínios cognição e relacionamento social da escala de atitude quando comparados os grupos de crianças que moram com idosos com e sem alterações cognitivas, sendo que as que moram com idosos com alterações cognitivas possuem atitudes mais negativas nestes domínios. Em relação às questões abertas, as mudanças na aparência física e no modo de pensar foram destacadas como inerentes ao envelhecimento. Também se destacou a perda de memória do idoso com quem a criança mora. A grande maioria das crianças não possuía conhecimento sobre a demência/DA. Profissionais de saúde na atenção básica devem estar atentos às famílias multigeracionais, e no âmbito do Programa Saúde da Família investir em estratégias de educação gerontológica | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | LUCHESI, Bruna Moretti. Children who live with elderly: attitudes toward aging and perceptions about dementia. 2011. 194 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Saúde) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf | por |
| dc.subject | Enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Relações entre gerações | por |
| dc.subject | Idosos | por |
| dc.subject | Crianças | por |
| dc.subject | Intergenerational relations | eng |
| dc.subject | Aged | eng |
| dc.subject | Child | eng |
| dc.subject | Family nursing | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Crianças que convivem com idosos: atitudes em relação à velhice e percepção sobre demência | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Children who live with elderly: attitudes toward aging and perceptions about dementia | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |