Sobrevivência e movimento pós-soltura de jacutingas (Aburria jacutinga) (Spix, 1825) reintroduzidas na Serra da Mantiqueira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Lima, Caio Filipe da Motta
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moschini, Luiz Eduardo
dc.contributor.author: Bezerra, Aline Sales
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-15
dc.description.abstract: The black-fronted piping guans (Aburria jacutinga) are large arboreal, frugivorous birds, with an important role as seed dispersers, with emphasis on the fruits of Euterpe edulis, which is an important item in their diet. It is a neotropical species, with a natural distribution occurring only in the Atlantic Forest of Brazil from southern Bahia to Rio Grande do Sul, northern Argentina and Paraguay. However, habitat loss and especially predatory hunting represent a constant threat to the populations of black-fronted piping guans with reports of killings since the 19th century. With populations significantly reduced, isolated and with local extinctions in its distribution area, the black-fronted piping guans are classified as an Endangered species in global and national lists of threatened species. The loss of this large frugivore is a conservation concern due to the damage to seed dispersal, which is a key step in the regeneration of forest ecosystems. Faced with such a scenario, the reintroduction of individuals born under human care is a viable alternative for the preservation of these birds. The reintroduction process aims to re-establish a viable population that survives without human intervention, and requires attention in the planning phase from the selection and preparation of candidates, suitability of the habitat for release, the type of release and adequate monitoring that will identify the causes of success and mortality. There are different understandings about the definitions of successful reintroduction, but there is consensus on three objectives: the reintroduction must ensure the survival of the founding population, the establishment in the release area with the reproduction of this generation and its descendants and, finally, the permanence of the restored population. Dispersion is a factor that permeates these three phases, especially the establishment phase, which is marked by the survival and reproduction of the founding population and is sensitive to dispersion due to the size and composition of this initial population. For this reason, it is necessary to know the factors that affect the processes of survival and dispersion of released individuals, which in this study will be addressed through the evaluation of survival rates and their related elements, description of dispersion with the individual variation of movement behavior and the use of the territory and its landscape attributes. Post-release monitoring of black-fronted piping guans reintroduced by the NGO SAVE Brasil in the Serra da Mantiqueira, in the state of São Paulo, using radio-telemetry searches, allowed tracking of 34 individuals over five years. This process brought contributions that can support future reintroductions regarding the post-release survival estimate with the identification of the critical period of mortality, which can be used to assess the number of black-fronted piping guans for the next releases, indications about the individual patterns of the movement and dispersion that reflect an adaptation to free life, although they still do not indicate the stabilization of released individuals, and the understanding about the use of the territory that can guide landscape conservation strategies considering the mobility of these animals.eng
dc.description.resumo: As jacutingas (Aburria jacutinga) são grandes aves arborícolas, frugívoras, com um importante papel como dispersoras de sementes, com destaque para os frutos de Euterpe edulis que compreendem a um importante item da sua dieta. É uma espécie neotropical, com distribuição natural ocorrendo somente na Mata Atlântica do Brasil desde o sul da Bahia até o Rio Grande do Sul, norte da Argentina e Paraguai. Entretanto, a perda de hábitat e, principalmente, a caça predatória representam uma constante ameaça para as populações de jacutingas com relatos de matança desde o século XIX. Com as populações significativamente reduzidas, isoladas e com extinções locais na sua área de distribuição, as jacutingas são classificadas como uma espécie Em Perigo de extinção na lista global e nacional de espécies ameaçadas. A perda deste grande frugívoro é uma preocupação de conservação devido os prejuízos na dispersão de sementes, que é uma etapa determinante para regeneração dos ecossistemas florestais. Diante de tal cenário, a reintrodução de indivíduos nascidos sob cuidados humanos é uma alternativa viável para conservação destas aves. O processo da reintrodução tem como objetivo restabelecer uma população viável que persista sem intervenções humanas e exige cuidados na fase de planejamento desde a seleção e preparação dos candidatos, adequação do habitat para soltura, o tipo de soltura e monitoramento adequado que identificará as causas de sucesso e mortalidade. Há diferentes entendimentos sobre as definições de sucesso da reintrodução, mas existe consenso em relação a três objetivos: a reintrodução deve assegurar a sobrevivência da população fundadora, o estabelecimento na área de liberação com a reprodução desta geração e sua descendência e por fim a permanência da população restabelecida. A dispersão é um fator que permeia essas três fases, em especial a fase do estabelecimento, que é marcada pela sobrevivência e reprodução da população fundadora e é sensível à dispersão devido ao tamanho e composição desta população inicial. Por isto, é preciso conhecer os fatores que afetam os processos de sobrevivência e dispersão dos indivíduos liberados, que neste estudo serão abordados através da avaliação das taxas de sobrevivência e seus elementos relacionados, descrição da dispersão com a variação individual do comportamento do movimento e a utilização do território e seus atributos da paisagem. O monitoramento pós-soltura das jacutingas reintroduzidas pela ONG SAVE Brasil na Serra da Mantiqueira do estado de São Paulo utilizando buscas com radiotelemetria permitiu acompanhar 34 indivíduos durante cinco anos. Esse processo trouxe contribuições que podem subsidiar futuras reintroduções em relação à estimativa de sobrevivência pós-soltura com a identificação do período crítico de mortalidade, que pode ser usado para avaliar o número de jacutingas para as próximas solturas, às indicações sobre os padrões individuais do movimento e dispersão que refletem uma adaptação à vida livre, embora ainda não indiquem a estabilização dos indivíduos liberados, e ao entendimento sobre o uso do território que pode orientar estratégias de conservação da paisagem considerando a mobilidade destes animais.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: BEZERRA, Aline Sales. Sobrevivência e movimento pós-soltura de jacutingas (Aburria jacutinga) (Spix, 1825) reintroduzidas na Serra da Mantiqueira. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Conservação da Fauna) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19807.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Conservação da Fauna - PPGCFaupor
dc.subject: Cracídaepor
dc.subject: Ameaça de extinçãopor
dc.subject: Radiotelemetriapor
dc.subject: Monitoramentopor
dc.subject: Dispersãopor
dc.subject: Cracídaepor
dc.subject: Threat of extinctioneng
dc.subject: Radiotelemetryeng
dc.subject: Monitoringeng
dc.subject: Dispersaleng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Sobrevivência e movimento pós-soltura de jacutingas (Aburria jacutinga) (Spix, 1825) reintroduzidas na Serra da Mantiqueirapor
dc.title.alternative: Survival and post-release movement of jacutingas (Aburria jacutinga) (Spix, 1825) reintroduced in Serra da Mantiqueiraeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor