Orquestra UFGD: processos educativos emergentes em com-vivência musical
dc.contributor.advisor1: Gonçalves Junior, Luiz
dc.contributor.author: Costa, Thais Fernandes
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-26
dc.description.abstract: The UFGD Orchestra is a project developed by the Dean of Extension and Culture of the Federal University of Grande Dourados (UFGD) and started its activities in 2013. Currently, the group has approximately 45 participants, including children, youth and adults from Dourados and region who rehearse twice a week, at night. The UFGD Orchestra is characterized as a community orchestra that is constituted as an not usual instrumental formation, welcoming people of different technical and musical levels in different instruments, not being restricted to a symphonic formation. The main objective of this investigation was to unveil the educational processes emerging from the social practice of making music in conjunction with musicians who have been participating or have participated in the university extension project “Orquestra UFGD” for at least four years. At first, we performed a bibliographic search and started data collection, using a questionnaire on Google Form with open and closed questions as an instrument. We counted on the collaboration of 75 people and the the questionnaire helped us to create the criteria to select the interviewees. In total, we conducted 8 interviews and chose to use the semi-structured interview procedure. To collect and analyze the data, we chose to carry out qualitative research with a phenomenological approach in which, after the transcription of the interviews, we carried out the ideographic analysis to find the units of meaning and to construct which categories emerged from the analysis for the elaboration of the nomothetic matrix where we arrived at the following categories: A) “Time-space for personal-social transformation into a musical experience:“ We get out of our world ”; B) Tensions and relaxations in musical experience: “Then you leave there with another head, do you understand? With another thought ”; C) Learning how to better play an instrument in musical experience: “Many things I didnt know, I learned there, at the time of practices, including with colleagues”. In the analysis, we highlight the educational processes reported of learning in musical coexistence, understanding that these processes are related to the senses and personal or collective experiences as being awareness of the world through making music with the Orquestra UFGD group.eng
dc.description.resumo: A Orquestra da UFGD é um projeto desenvolvido pela Pró-Reitoria de Extensão e Cultura da Universidade Federal da Grande Dourados (UFGD) e iniciou suas atividades em 2013. Atualmente o projeto conta com aproximadamente 45 participantes entre crianças, jovens e adultos de Dourados e região que ensaiam duas vezes por semana, no período noturno. A Orquestra UFGD se caracteriza como uma orquestra comunitária e se constitui como uma formação instrumental não-convencional acolhendo pessoas de diferentes níveis técnicos-musicais em instrumentos diversos não se restringindo a uma formação sinfônica. Tivemos como objetivo central desta investigação desvelar os processos educativos emergentes da prática social do fazer música em com-vivência com os/as musicistas que participam ou participaram há pelo menos quatro anos no projeto de extensão universitária “Orquestra UFGD”. Num primeiro momento, realizamos uma pesquisa bibliográfica e iniciamos a coleta de dados, usando com instrumento um questionário no Google Formulário com perguntas abertas e fechadas. Contamos com colaboração de 75 pessoas e o questionário nos auxiliou a criar os critérios para selecionar os/as entrevistados/as. Ao todo realizamos 8 entrevistas e optamos por utilizar o procedimento de entrevista semiestruturada. Para coleta e análise dos dados elegemos por realizar uma pesquisa qualitativa com abordagem fenomenológica em que, após a transcrição das entrevistas realizamos a análise ideográfica para encontrar as unidades de significado e construir quais categorias emergiram da análise para a elaboração da matriz nomotética onde chegamos as seguintes categorias: A) “Tempo-espaço de transformação pessoal-social em com-vivência musical: “A gente sai do nosso mundo”; B) Tensões e relaxamentos em com-vivência musical: “Aí você sai de lá com uma outra cabeça, entendeu? Com outro pensamento”; C) Apreendendo a melhor tocar um instrumento em com-vivência musical: “Muitas coisas que eu não sabia, aprendi ali, na hora dos ensaios, inclusive com colegas”. Nas análises destacamos os processos educativos relatados do aprender em com-vivência musical, entendendo que esses processos se relacionam com os sentidos e experiências pessoais ou coletivas e levam a uma conscientização com mundo por meio do fazer música com o grupo Orquestra UFGD.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: COSTA, Thais Fernandes. Orquestra UFGD: processos educativos emergentes em com-vivência musical. 2021. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14184.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Processos educativospor
dc.subject: Educação musicalpor
dc.subject: Música comunitáriapor
dc.subject: Com-vivência musicalpor
dc.subject: Educational processespor
dc.subject: Music educationeng
dc.subject: Community musiceng
dc.subject: Musical experienceeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Orquestra UFGD: processos educativos emergentes em com-vivência musicalpor
dc.title.alternative: Orquestra UFGD: educational processes of learning in musical coexistenceeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor