Avaliação do desenvolvimento infantil em Programas de Saúde da Família
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aiello, Ana Lúcia Rossito
dc.contributor.author: Sigolo, Ana Regina Lucato
dc.date.issued: 2011-04-25
dc.description.abstract: This paper aimed to determine the contribution of development screening instrument in the reporting from parents on child assessment accomplished in the Family Health Program. Thereunto it was proposed the following specific objectives: 1) to locate a screening tool for development in the literature, appointed by it as the most relevant and appropriate, based on reports from parents, in order to identify possible signs of risk for the development (step 1), 2) to verify types of notes in medical records (step 2) and if nature of these notes changes after doctors had knowledge of the research objectives (step 3), 3) to verify if there is a discrepancy among information contained in records of the child and those provided by the instrument from reported information by the person responsible for implementation of the instrument (step 4), 4) to evaluate, with physicians and nurses from the Family Health Program, the contribution of introducing an assessment of development based on evaluation of parents to identify signs of risk in development (step 5). Participated this research five doctors, five nurses, 60 parents/ children‟s guardians aged zero to two years attended in five units from Family Health Program. In step 1, through documentary research, it was selected an existent tool on the literature for screening of child development. The steps 2 and 3 were to medical records analysis of 12 children attended in each unit (60 records at each step) in a period before and after (respectively) of knowledge research objectives by doctors. In step 4, it was conducted interviews with families and application of instrument selected with parents / guardians of 12 children attended in each unit. In step five, doctors and nurses were interviewed about the adequacy and functionality of the instrument. It analyzed qualitative and quantitative results according previously defined with classes of response, categories and subcategories. It was hoped thereby to verify the utility of this practice in the Family Health Units and thus it contribute to the early detection of children‟s development delays in public health system. As a result of step 1 was accomplished an adaptation of the instrument defined "File Monitoring of Development" proposed by the Health Ministry. In steps 2 and 3 can be observed prevalence of health complaints and medical behaviors also related to health in medical records and there was no difference in the nature of medical notes after the knowledge of the goals of searching for them. In step 4, the results showed that 38 of 60 (63.34%) children who didn‟t show a normal development for their age, their medical records didn‟t have any information regarding the risk/delay detected by the instrument. And in step 5, 66.67% of respondents said that information provided by parents had to be considered complementary to the evaluation of the child, because in most cases, weren‟t totally reliable information. However, everybody reported to be possible to introduce into the routine of the Family Health Program evaluation procedures of child development, even with existence of some difficulties, this practice is keeping fundamental importance in child health.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho teve como objetivo geral verificar a contribuição de instrumento de triagem do desenvolvimento no relato dos pais na avaliação infantil realizada em Programas de Saúde da Família. Para isso foram propostos os seguintes objetivos específicos: 1) localizar um instrumento de triagem de desenvolvimento na literatura, apontado por ela como o mais relevante e adequado, baseado no relato dos pais, de modo a identificar possíveis sinais de risco para o desenvolvimento (etapa 1); 2) verificar os tipos de anotações nos prontuários médicos (etapa 2) e se a natureza dessas anotações muda após os médicos terem o conhecimento dos objetivos da pesquisa (etapas 3); 3) verificar se há ou não discrepância entre as informações contidas no prontuário da criança e as fornecidas pelo instrumento a partir das informações relatadas pelo responsável durante a aplicação do instrumento (etapa 4); 4) avaliar, junto aos médicos e enfermeiros dos Programas de Saúde da Família, a contribuição de se introduzir uma avaliação de desenvolvimento baseada na avaliação dos pais para identificação de sinais de risco no desenvolvimento (etapa 5). Participaram desta pesquisa cinco médicos, cinco enfermeiras, 60 pais/responsáveis de crianças de zero a dois anos atendidas em cinco Unidades do Programa de Saúde da Família. Na etapa 1, por meio de pesquisa documental, selecionou-se um instrumento existente na literatura para triagem do desenvolvimento infantil. As etapas 2 e 3 consistiram na análise de prontuários de 12 crianças atendidas em cada Unidade (60 prontuários em cada etapa) em um período anterior e posterior (respectivamente) do conhecimento dos objetivos da pesquisa pelos médicos. Na etapa 4 foram realizadas as entrevistas com as famílias e a aplicação do instrumento selecionado com pais/responsáveis de 12 crianças atendidas em cada Unidade. Na etapa 5 os médicos e as enfermeiras foram entrevistados sobre a adequação e a funcionalidade do instrumento. Foram realizadas análises quantitativa e qualitativa dos resultados de acordo com classes de resposta, categorias e subcategorias previamente definidas. Esperou-se com isso verificar a utilidade dessa prática nas Unidades de Saúde da Família e assim contribuir para a detecção precoce de atrasos de desenvolvimento infantil na rede de saúde pública. Como resultado da etapa 1 foi realizada uma adaptação do instrumento definido Ficha de Acompanhamento do Desenvolvimento proposto pelo Ministério da Saúde. Nas etapas 2 e 3 pode-se observar a prevalência de queixas relacionadas à saúde e de condutas médicas também relacionadas à saúde nos prontuários médicos e não houve diferença na natureza das anotações médicas após o conhecimento dos objetivos da pesquisa por eles. Na etapa 4, os resultados mostraram que 38 de 60 (63,34%) crianças que não apresentaram um desenvolvimento normal para a idade, não possuíam em seus prontuários nenhuma informação à respeito do risco/atraso detectado pelo instrumento. E na etapa 5, 66,67% dos entrevistados afirmaram que as informações fornecidas pelos pais tinham que ser consideradas complementares à avaliação da criança, pois, na maioria das vezes, não eram informações totalmente confiáveis. Porém, todos relataram ser possível inserir na rotina dos Programas de Saúde da Família procedimentos de avaliação do desenvolvimento infantil, mesmo com a existência de algumas dificuldades, sendo tal prática de fundamental importância na saúde infantil.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: SIGOLO, Ana Regina Lucato. Evaluation of child development family health programs. 2011. 197 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject: Triagem do desenvolvimento infantilpor
dc.subject: Avaliação do desenvolvimento baseada nas informações dos paisespor
dc.subject: Estratégia de detecção precoce de risco para o desenvolvimentopor
dc.subject: Programa Saúde da Família (Brasil)por
dc.subject: Child development screeningeng
dc.subject: Developmental assessment based on information from parentseng
dc.subject: Strategies for early detection of risk for the developmenteng
dc.subject: Family Health Programeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAO::EDUCACAO ESPECIALpor
dc.title: Avaliação do desenvolvimento infantil em Programas de Saúde da Famíliapor
dc.title.alternative: Evaluation of child development family health programseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor