Manifesto Negro: experiências negras da formação à prática em terapia ocupacional
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Carla Regina
dc.contributor.author: Ambrosio, Alekin Antonio
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-29
dc.description.abstract: In order to investigate how racism and raciality are present and interfere in the process of graduate training in occupational therapy, from the experience of black people, this Thesis-Manifesto is made from a participatory investigation, which, under a critical postcolonial perspective on the production of knowledge and an Afrodiasporic perspective for the production of knowledge, it is extrapolated as a militant-investigation in the production of complaints. This thesis has its genesis in the Brazilian racist context: anchored in eugenic attempts to prove the inferiority of Black, Indigenous and mestizo people, to the myth of racial democracy created by Gilberto Freyre as a political proposal to whiten the population. In contrast to eugenics theories, anti-racist movements were solidified, especially with the entry of a few Black intellectuals into Brazilian universities from 1930 onwards. Thus, the myth of racial democracy came to be constantly and rigorously criticized. Important works such as those of Florestan Fernandes, Abdias do Nascimento, Lélia Gonzalez, Beatriz Nascimento and Sueli Carneiro, contributed to analyses of Brazilian society and socio-racial inequality that demystified the supposed existence of a racial democracy. From the Amefrican perspective of Lélia Gonzalez, we follow the theoretical perspective of "racism to Brazilian", which is manifested both by violence against those who represent a Black, Indigenous or mestizo identity, and by the denial of the violence perpetrated. In addition to other notions of racism already explored, we have constructed the concept of rhizomatic racism – a network of connections so complex that it is no longer possible to identify the beginning or the end, it is necessary to map it in all its ramifications of life, as well as to understand its past-present-future temporal extension and its spatial dimension of occupation of inhabited territories. Inserted in the Brazilian social historical processes, Occupational Therapy also has its contribution to the maintenance and reproduction of racist health structures, from the development of its epistemologies and foundations, through the training of new professionals, to what comes in practice to the people who are served. The first phase of the research, with trained professionals, was composed of three stages: 1) Mapping of professionals; 2) Selection of professionals for the interview; and 3) Unstructured interview. The material of the first phase was analyzed from the Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA). The second stage was performed with occupational therapy students, from an online form, analyzed under the Thematic Analysis (TA). And the third phase comprised a Document Analysis (DA) from the Curricular Projects of the undergraduate courses in Occupational Therapy in Brazil. In the end, it is up to us to undertake criticisms of the past and present of occupational therapy, in the search for an Afrofuturist, ancestral, countercolonial process for the formation and practice of occupational therapy. In our analysis, racism operates in the lives of Black people, going through their education to their professional life. We point out, from Abdias Nascimento and Beatriz Nascimento, the idea of community around the concept of quilombo, as an updated institution of grouping among Black people, as a political-cultural strategy, a creative unit of resistance against colonialism and everyday racism, historical continuity, survival, and cultural resistance of Black communities.eng
dc.description.resumo: A fim de investigar como o racismo e a racialidade estão presentes e afetam no processo de formação graduada em terapia ocupacional, a partir da vivência de pessoas negras, esta Tese-Manifesto se faz numa investigação participante, que, sob uma perspectiva crítica pós-colonial sobre a produção de conhecimento e uma perspectiva afrodiaspórica para produção de conhecimento, se extrapola como uma investigação-militante na produção de denúncias. A presente tese tem sua gênese no contexto racista brasileiro: ancorado em tentativas eugenistas de comprovar a inferioridade de pessoas negras, indígenas e mestiças, até o mito democracia racial criado por Gilberto Freyre como proposta política de embranquecimento da população. Em contrapartida às teorias eugenistas, movimentos antirracistas se solidificaram, principalmente com a entrada de alguns poucos intelectuais negros nas universidades brasileiras a partir de 1930. Assim, o mito da democracia racial passou a ser constante e rigorosamente criticada. Trabalhos importantes como os de Florestan Fernandes, Abdias do Nascimento, Lélia Gonzalez, Beatriz Nascimento e Sueli Carneiro, contribuíram para análises sobre a sociedade brasileira e a desigualdade sociorracial que desmistificaram a suposta existência de uma democracia racial. Da perspectiva amefricana de Lélia Gonzalez, seguimos a perspectiva teórica do “racismo à brasileira”, que se manifesta tanto pela violência contra aqueles que representam uma identidade negra, indígena ou mestiça, quanto pela negação da violência perpetrada. Além de outras noções de racismo já exploradas, construímos o conceito de racismo rizomático – uma rede de conexões tão complexa, que não é mais possível identificar o começo ou o fim, é preciso mapeá-lo em todas as suas ramificações da vida, bem como, compreender sua extensão temporal passado-presente-futuro e sua dimensão espacial de ocupação dos territórios habitados. Inserida nos processos históricos sociais brasileiros, a Terapia Ocupacional também tem sua contribuição para a manutenção e reprodução das estruturas racistas, desde o desenvolvimento de suas epistemologias e fundamentos, passando pela formação de novos profissionais, até aquilo que chega na prática para as pessoas que são atendidas. A primeira fase da pesquisa, com profissionais formados, foi composta por três etapas: 1) Mapeamento de profissionais; 2) Seleção de profissionais para a entrevista; e 3) Entrevista não estruturada. O material da primeira fase foi analisado a partir da Análise Crítica do Discurso (ACD). A segunda etapa foi realizada com estudantes de terapia ocupacional, a partir de formulário online, analisado sob a Análise Temática (AT). E a terceira fase compreendeu uma Análise Documental (AD) a partir dos Projetos Curriculares dos cursos de graduação em Terapia Ocupacional do Brasil. Ao final, nos cabe empreender críticas ao passado e presente da terapia ocupacional, na busca de um processo afrofuturista, ancestral, contracolonial para a formação e prática da terapia ocupacional. Na nossa análise, o racismo se opera na vida das pessoas negras, perpassando sua formação até sua vida profissional. Apontamos, a partir de Abdias Nascimento e Beatriz Nascimento, a ideia de comunidade em torno do conceito de quilombo, como uma instituição atualizada de agrupamento entre pessoas negras, como estratégia político-cultural, uma unidade criativa de resistência frente ao colonialismo e ao racismo cotidiano; continuidade histórica, a sobrevivência e a resistência cultural de comunidades negras.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887.668949/2022-00, Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: AMBROSIO, Alekin Antonio. Manifesto Negro: experiências negras da formação à prática em terapia ocupacional. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Terapia Ocupacional) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18735.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Terapia Ocupacional - PPGTOpor
dc.subject: Racismopor
dc.subject: Ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Formação graduadapor
dc.subject: Afrocentricidadepor
dc.subject: População negrapor
dc.subject: Racismeng
dc.subject: Higher educationeng
dc.subject: Undergraduate educationeng
dc.subject: Afrocentricityeng
dc.subject: Black populationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Manifesto Negro: experiências negras da formação à prática em terapia ocupacionalpor
dc.title.alternative: Black Manifest: experiences of Black people from graduate training to practice in occupational therapyeng