Supervisão exercida pelo enfermeiro na estratégia saúde da família: uma análise sob a perspectiva das relações de poder
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Jaqueline Alcântara Marcelino da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Silva, Iramildes Souza | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-02-22 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The base of this investigation is the supervision carried out by nurses from the perspective of power relations in the work context of the Family Health (FH) team, which consists of a favorable place for changes in health practices in Primary Health Care (PHC), due to the performance of the FH teams, which provide care, respecting the way of life of people and their families, depending on the location and communities. The supervision carried out by the nurse in the context of the work process of the FH team collaborates in the transformation of the required health practices, when we consider that the work of the nurse as a social practice has been assuming a relevant role due to the ability to recognize the complex and varied health needs of the users and families, making it possible to act in a contextualized way, in addition to stimulating interactive and reflective intra-team processes for comprehensive health care. Therefore, this study aimed to analyze the supervision of nurses from the perspective of power relations in family health, with a focus on nursing and community health agents, in a city of the countryside of São Paulo. This is an exploratory, descriptive and interpretative research with a qualitative approach. Data were collected through semi-structured interviews with 46 FH workers and were analyzed under the framework of the work process in health and nursing; the concept of supervision; of the interprofessional work approach and its attributes in the FH and of the power category, in the Foucauldian perspective, based on the thematic content analysis. The analysis of the results allowed the construction of five thematic categories: ‘the supervision of the nurse in the perspective of control in the relations of disciplinary power in Family Health’; ‘the duality of supervision exercised by nurses in Family Health between Oppressive Power and Positive Power’; ‘the challenges for the supervision of nurses in the FH and possibilities for reframing the supervision conducted by nurses in the FH’; ‘challenges for the supervision of nurses in the SF and possibilities for reframing the supervision carried out by nurses in the SF’. The results showed that the supervision carried out by nurses in the FH has a predominance of strict control addressed in the dimension of Foucauldian disciplinary power studied. However, the power identified in supervision presented other outcomes, considering that it (power) is a producer of things, which not only controls and oppresses, but also has positive effects in the construction of healthy work environments, with appreciation of interactions, establishment of trust, strengthening of teamwork and support for workers, aspects that result in the promotion of psychological safety in the FH. There were multiple challenges for supervision in the FH, such as: the intensification of the pace of work in the FH, insufficient support from central management to conduct supervision and fear of being accused of moral harassment in the exercise of supervision. Supervision in the educational approach in health was evidenced in the nurses' work process, although it presented weaknesses to be overcome, considering the role that it has in the transformation of health practices. Even with these obstacles, possibilities for redefining supervision were identified, with advances towards strengthening interprofessional work in the FH. Keywords: Nursing Supervision. Family Health. Health Team. Interprofessional Relations. Job. Power (psychology). | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: O fulcro dessa investigação é a supervisão exercida pelo enfermeiro na perspectiva das relações de poder no contexto de trabalho da equipe de Saúde da Família (SF) que consiste em espaço propício para mudanças das práticas em saúde na Atenção Primária à Saúde (APS). A referida supervisão colabora na transformação das práticas em saúde, ao considerarmos que o enfermeiro assume papel relevante pela capacidade de reconhecer as complexas e variadas necessidades de saúde dos usuários e famílias, além de estimular processos interativos e reflexivos intra-equipe para integralidade da atenção à saúde. Objetivo: Esse estudo teve como objetivo analisar a supervisão do enfermeiro na perspectiva das relações de poder na SF, com enfoque na enfermagem e agentes comunitários de saúde, de um município do interior paulista. Método: Trata-se de pesquisa exploratória, descritiva e interpretativa com abordagem qualitativa. Os dados foram coletados por meio de entrevistas semiestruturadas com trabalhadores da SF e analisados à luz do referencial do processo de trabalho em saúde e enfermagem; do conceito de supervisão; da abordagem do trabalho interprofissional e seus atributos na SF e da categoria poder, na perspectiva foucaultiana, com base na análise de conteúdo temática. Resultados: A análise dos das entrevistas realizadas com 46 trabalhadores da SF permitiu a construção de cinco categorias temáticas: ‘a supervisão do enfermeiro na perspectiva do controle nas relações do poder disciplinar na SF’; ‘a dualidade da supervisão exercida pelo enfermeiro na SF entre Poder Opressivo e Poder Positivo’; ‘os desafios para a supervisão do enfermeiro na SF e Possibilidades de ressignificação da supervisão realizada pelo enfermeiro na SF’. Considerações Finais: O poder presente na supervisão exercida pelo enfermeiro se expressou como controle e produtor de coisas, que não somente oprime, mas também possui efeitos positivos na construção de ambientes de trabalho saudáveis, com valorização das interações, estabelecimento de confiança, fortalecimento do trabalho em equipe e apoio aos trabalhadores, aspectos que resultam em promoção da segurança psicológica na Saúde da Família. Outras contribuições da supervisão exercida pelo enfermeiro apontam possibilidades de ressignificação dessa ação, por meio da cumplicidade, da complementariedade, colaboração, comunicação assertiva e decisão compartilhada. Estes aspectos qualificam as relações entre supervisor-supervisionado e promovem o trabalho interprofissional. Constatou-se múltiplos desafios para a supervisão na SF, tais como: a intensificação do ritmo de trabalho, apoio insuficiente da gestão central para realizar a supervisão e temor por acusação de assédio moral no exercício da supervisão. A supervisão na abordagem educativa em saúde foi evidenciada no processo de trabalho do enfermeiro, embora tenha apresentado fragilidades a serem suplantadas, considerando o papel que lhe cabe na transformação das práticas em saúde. Mesmo diante desses entraves foram identificados avanços em direção ao fortalecimento do trabalho interprofissional na SF. Palavras-chave: Supervisão de Enfermagem. Saúde da Família. Equipe de Saúde. Relações Interprofissionais. Trabalho. Poder (psicologia). | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Iramildes Souza. Supervisão exercida pelo enfermeiro na estratégia saúde da família: uma análise sob a perspectiva das relações de poder. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Enfermagem) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18058. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagem - PPGEnf | por |
| dc.subject | Supervisão de enfermagem | por |
| dc.subject | Saúde da família | por |
| dc.subject | Equipe de saúde | por |
| dc.subject | Relações interprofissionais | por |
| dc.subject | Trabalho | por |
| dc.subject | Poder | por |
| dc.subject | Nursing supervision | eng |
| dc.subject | Family health | eng |
| dc.subject | Health team | eng |
| dc.subject | Interprofessional relations | eng |
| dc.subject | Job | eng |
| dc.subject | Power | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEM | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::SAUDE COLETIVA | por |
| dc.title | Supervisão exercida pelo enfermeiro na estratégia saúde da família: uma análise sob a perspectiva das relações de poder | por |