Análise de laje alveolar protendida moldada por fôrma fixa e usando placas de poliestireno expandido - Estudo teórico e experimental
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Roberto Chust
dc.contributor.author: Inforsato, Thiago Bindilatti
dc.date.issued: 2018-06-18
dc.description.abstract: The use of prestressed hollow core slabs has increased significantly and, consequently various productive methods have emerged. These methods do not employ machinery such as extruders or slip former machine. In this research, a production method for prestressed hollow core slab cast into fixed formwork with EPS void former has been detailed and compared with the production that employs machinery. Although there are many producers of hollow core slabs with EPS void former in the Brazilian market, there is still a lack of knowledge about this precast product. Therefore, this research presents a review and recommendations with possible theoretical analyses to be applied within the structural design of this type of precast element, which should also meet the design requirements of the Brazilian codes of practice for cast in situ and precast concrete structures, as well as existent recommendations for prestressed hollow core slabs within the international literature. In order to validate the analytical proposals for design, an experimental program has been carried out comprising standard tests for prestressed hollow core slabs in accordance with international codes of practice and technical literature. Within the experimental program, 15 slabs with heights of 150 mm and were tested under bending and shear forces for simply supported slabs with span of 5,70 meters, comprising 12 shear tests and 3 bending tests. For the shear tests, the length of the span between the applied point load and slab support was varied. Three of the shear tests were carried out for slabs employing transverse reinforcement, while the nine remaining slabs were tested without transverse reinforcement. Complementing the experimental program, three bending tests with concentrated load were also carried out. According to the observed experimental results, the failure mode of the slabs within the shear tests was governed by anchorage failure of the strands. For the bending tests, the experimental results were consistent with the usual bending theory for prestressed members. Finally, for some tested slabs, it has been identified the failure mode was governed by the position of the EPS forming a void within the slab transversal section, which affects the thickness of the top flange. Therefore, an additional study was carried out to evaluate the influence of the cast in place structural topping to increase the bending moment resistance of the prestressed hollow core slab cast into fixed formwork with EPS void former. It is concluded that the use of the cast in place structural topping minimizes possible decreases in the resistant capacity of the prestressed hollow core slab cast into fixed formwork with EPS void former, during the manufacturing process.eng
dc.description.resumo: O uso da laje alveolar protendida está cada vez mais evidente e tem surgido inúmeros métodos alternativos para sua produção. Esses processos produtivos não utilizam equipamentos de moldagem ou extrusão. Neste trabalho, detalha-se o processo produtivo de laje alveolar moldada por fôrma fixa com a utilização de placas de poliestireno expandido (EPS), fazendo comparação com o processo de produção da laje alveolar executadas com máquinas. As lajes produzidas por fôrma fixa têm sido pouco estudadas, embora possam ser encontradas com certa frequência no mercado. Por este motivo desenvolve-se, neste trabalho, um resumo teórico das análises possíveis a serem usadas neste tipo de peça, recorrendo as normas brasileiras, estrangeiras e às recomendações da literatura técnica. Para corroborar com o emprego das análises e verificar o comportamento estrutural deste elemento desenvolveu-se um programa experimental seguindo, as prescrições de ensaios normativos de lajes alveolares. Neste programa foram realizados quinze ensaios com lajes de altura nominal de 150 mm e simplesmente apoiadas nas extremidades com o comprimento de 5,70 m. Doze deles foram feitos para estudo do esforço cortante e três para a estudo da flexão. Nos doze ensaios de esforço cortante variou-se a distância entre a extremidade da laje e o ponto de atuação da força aplicada. Em três destas lajes utilizou-se estribos nas extremidades. Completam a série de quinze ensaios, três realizados para a análise do comportamento à flexão com força concentrada. Pelos resultados observados conclui-se que, para os ensaios de força cortante, a ruptura da peça foi governada pela falha da ancoragem da armadura ativa. Nos ensaios à flexão os resultados obtidos coincidem com a teoria. Por fim, identifica-se que, em algumas situações, a espessura da capa da laje governa o comportamento estrutural do elemento. Desta forma estuda-se qual é a influência que uma capa de concreto moldado in-loco exercerá na capacidade de carga da laje alveolar moldada por fôrma fixa. Conclui-se que a utilização da capa de concreto minimiza possíveis diminuições da capacidade resistente ou de carregamento da laje alveolar moldada por fôrma fixa devido a movimentação do EPS durante o processo de fabricação.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: INFORSATO, Thiago Bindilatti. Análise de laje alveolar protendida moldada por fôrma fixa e usando placas de poliestireno expandido - Estudo teórico e experimental. 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10366.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil - PPGECivpor
dc.subject: Laje alveolarpor
dc.subject: Falha por ancoragempor
dc.subject: Processo produtivopor
dc.subject: Fôrma fixapor
dc.subject: Hollow core slabseng
dc.subject: Anchorage failureeng
dc.subject: Production processeng
dc.subject: Fixed formworkeng
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::CONSTRUCAO CIVIL::PROCESSOS CONSTRUTIVOSpor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::CONSTRUCAO CIVILpor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::ESTRUTURASpor
dc.subject.cnpq: ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::ESTRUTURAS::ESTRUTURAS DE CONCRETOpor
dc.title: Análise de laje alveolar protendida moldada por fôrma fixa e usando placas de poliestireno expandido - Estudo teórico e experimentalpor