A Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto - USP (1948 - 1975)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nosella, Paolo | |
| dc.contributor.author | Araújo, Marcelo José | |
| dc.date.issued | 2007-03-12 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work carries through a historical survey of the creation process, installation and development of the Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo (FMRP-USP) in the period from 1948 the 1975. Part of its ampler historical context until the its more specific approach, that is, to its constituent characteristics, elements and, over all, to its social meaning. The text initiates approaching the historical antecedents of the medicine in Brazil in the end of century XIX and the beginning of the XX, giving has detached to the controls of the endemic diseases and its protagonists, the creation of the Faculdade de Medicina de São Paulo and the necessity of installation of a College of Medicine in the interior of the state of São Paulo. After that, it approaches the circumstances of the creation, installation and of the developing of the FMRP, detaching the didactic structure of the course, the faculty, the student body, the employees, the first university entrance examination, your discipline them and the departments, the developed research, the Hospital of the Clinics etc. These circumstances meet inserted in the First Part of the work. In the Second Part, in turn, are characterized and analyzed some considered problems important to help to better understand the relation between the FMRP and the society that produced it and it molded it. Beginning all this historical survey, the Theoretical Reference whose estimated beddings and had given support to the research; after all, as well as a teacher conducts an orchestra searching harmony between its integrant ones, the theoretical reference served as guide maker for the success of the set. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho realiza um levantamento histórico do processo de criação, instalação e desenvolvimento da Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da Universidade de São Paulo (FMRP-USP), no período compreendido entre 1948 a 1975. Parte do seu contexto histórico mais amplo até ao seu enfoque mais específico, ou seja, às suas características, elementos constituintes e, sobretudo, ao seu sentido social. O texto se inicia abordando os antecedentes históricos da medicina no Brasil, no final do século XIX e início do XX, dando destaque aos controles das endemias e seus protagonistas, a criação da Faculdade de Medicina de São Paulo e a necessidade de instalação de uma Faculdade de Medicina no interior do estado de São Paulo. Em seguida, aborda os condicionantes da criação, instalação e do desenvolvimento da FMRP destacando a estrutura didática do curso, o corpo docente, o corpo discente, os funcionários, o primeiro vestibular, as disciplinas e os departamentos, as pesquisas desenvolvidas, o Hospital das Clínicas etc. Estes condicionantes encontram-se inseridos na Primeira Parte do trabalho. Na Segunda Parte, por sua vez, são caracterizados e analisados alguns problemas considerados importantes para ajudar a compreender melhor a relação entre a FMRP e a sociedade que a produziu e a moldou. Principiando todo este levantamento histórico, encontra-se o Referencial Teórico cujos fundamentos e pressupostos deram suporte à pesquisa; afinal, assim como um maestro rege uma orquestra buscando harmonia entre seus integrantes, o referencial teórico serviu como guia balizador para o sucesso do conjunto. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Sao Carlos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ARAÚJO, Marcelo José. A Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto da USP (1948 - 1975).. 2007. 404 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2007. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Ribeirão Preto (SP) - instituição escolar - Faculdade de Medicina da Universidade de São Paulo | por |
| dc.subject | História | por |
| dc.subject | Filosofia | por |
| dc.subject | School Institution | eng |
| dc.subject | History | eng |
| dc.subject | Philosophy and Education | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | A Faculdade de Medicina de Ribeirão Preto - USP (1948 - 1975) | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |