Aprender LE com planejamento e material comunicativos temáticos para desenvolver competência comunicativa
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Barbirato, Rita de Cassia | |
| dc.contributor.author | Cassoli, Elaine Regina | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-07-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This qualitative, ethnographic-interpretative research aimed at analyzing the development of communicative competence of English Language undergraduate students of a private college in the center-western region of the state of São Paulo during their participation in a Thematic Task-Based Planning for English teaching and learning through classes guided by the use of a theme, the history of Great Britain, and communicative tasks with focus on meaning. The students' perceptions, feelings and how they behave throughout the process have also been investigated in this study. In order to collect the data, the following instruments have been used: initial and final cloze tests, three written evaluations throughout the process, audio recordings of tasks and written production of the tasks which have been previously performed orally and transcribed for analysis, plus questionnaires administered to students in different moments of the course. The framework is based on theoretical studies of theme and taskbased teaching of authors such as: Almeida Filho (1993, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2009); Barbirato (1999, 2005); Bygate, Skehan, Swain (2001); Candlin (1987, 2001); Crandall (1994, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2006); Ellis (2000, 2003); Nunan (1989, 2004); Prabhu (1987, 1990); Skehan (1998, 2001); Skehan, Foster (1997, 1999, 2001); Van den Braden (2006,2008); Willis (1996); Willis, Willis (2007), among others. The analysis has shown that the work combining theme-based teaching and communicative tasks could be an alternative for the teaching and learning of English in the context investigated, where it was previously found that most participants had limited linguistic and communicative competence in the target language. It was also possible to verify that the work with communicative tasks with focus on meaning and based on the theme of the history of Great Britain provided collaborative efforts among the students and opportunities for noticing the form, vocabulary or pronunciation of the target language. The data analysis also showed considerable improvement in the oral proficiency of the students in the target language. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa, qualitativa e de base etnográfica interpretativista, teve como objetivo analisar como se dá o desenvolvimento da competência comunicativa (CC) em aprendizes de curso de Letras de contexto adverso de uma faculdade particular do centro-oeste paulista durante a sua participação em um Planejamento Temático Baseado em Tarefas para o ensinoaprendizagem de língua inglesa por meio de aulas pautadas pelo uso de um tema, a história da Grã-Bretanha, e tarefas comunicativas com foco no sentido. Também foram investigados a percepção dos alunos, os seus sentimentos e comportamentos ao longo do processo. Para a coleta de dados foram utilizados testes cloze inicial e final, avaliações escritas ao longo do processo, gravações em áudio das tarefas, posteriormente transcritas para análise, e questionários aplicados aos discentes em momentos diferentes do curso. O arcabouço teórico se fundamenta em estudos sobre tarefas e ensino temático de autores como: Almeida Filho (1993, 1997, 1999, 2000, 2003, 2005, 2009); Barbirato (1999, 2005); Bygate, Skehan, Swain (2001); Candlin (1987, 2001); Crandall (1994, 2000, 2002, 2003, 2006); Ellis (2000, 2003); Nunan (1989, 2004); Prabhu (1987, 1990); Skehan (1998, 2001); Skehan, Foster (1997, 1999, 2001); Van den Braden (2006,2008); Willis (1996); Willis, Willis (2007), entre outros. A análise dos resultados demonstrou que o trabalho em que coexistiram ensino temático e tarefas comunicativas pode ser uma alternativa para o ensino-aprendizagem de língua inglesa no contexto investigado, em que havia limitação linguístico-comunicativa prévia na línguaalvo na maioria dos participantes.Também foi possível averiguar que o trabalho com tarefas comunicativas com foco no sentido e baseadas no tema da história da Grã-Bretanha motivou os participantes e possibilitou esforço colaborativo entre eles e momentos de explicitação da forma, léxico ou pronúncia da língua-alvo. Houve indícios de que o ensino com base em conteúdo temático e tarefas problematizadoras é ponto importante para colaborar para a aquisição de LE no contexto estudado. A análise dos dados revelou ainda que o trabalho desenvolvido resultou em considerável melhora da proficiência oral dos alunos na línguaalvo. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | CASSOLI, Elaine Regina. Learning foreign language through thematic communicative planning and material to develop communicative competence. 2011. 237 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Linguística - PPGL | por |
| dc.subject | Linguística aplicada | por |
| dc.subject | Ensino temático | por |
| dc.subject | Tarefas comunicativas | por |
| dc.subject | Competência comunicativa | por |
| dc.subject | Alunos de Letras | por |
| dc.subject | Theme-based teaching | eng |
| dc.subject | Communicative tasks | eng |
| dc.subject | Development of communicative competence | eng |
| dc.subject | English language undergraduate students | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA::LINGUISTICA APLICADA | por |
| dc.title | Aprender LE com planejamento e material comunicativos temáticos para desenvolver competência comunicativa | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Learning foreign language through thematic communicative planning and material to develop communicative competence | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |