Mountain ranges and geographical isolation increase bird taxonomic but not phylogenetic beta diversity in the megadiverse Paramo ecosystems
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Fernando Rodrigues da | |
| dc.contributor.author | Anaguano, Edna Viviana Calpa | |
| dc.date.issued | 2019-08-29 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Understanding present-day biodiversity of Neotropical mountain regions requires knowledge of its historical and ecological conditions. We evaluated how Andean uplift, Quaternary climatic oscillations, current climate, and geographical isolation are associated to the spatial distribution of taxonomic and bird phylogenetic beta (β) diversity in the Paramo ecosystems in the Andes mountains in southwestern Colombia. Using point occurrence data for 175 bird species recorded in 11 Paramos, we calculated taxonomic β-diversity (TβD) using Simpson index, and phylogenetic β-diversity (PβD) using PhyloSorturn. We made a lineage through time (LLT) plot to evaluate the association between bird species richness and the final phase of Andean uplift and Quaternary climatic oscillations. We also used a model selection procedure with Generalized Linear Models to generate competing models that explain the variation in TβD and PβD distributions. Two thirds of the bird species in the Paramo ecosystems are recent and emerged after the late Miocene/early Pliocene. The average taxonomic β-diversity was four times higher than the average phylogenetic β-diversity indicating that Paramo assemblages are harboring different bird species, but they are closely related (e.g., same genera). Furthermore, places with high altitudinal range difference and geographically isolated had higher taxonomic and phylogenetic β-diversity than Paramos with similar altitudinal ranges and close to each other. The final phase of the Andes uplift impacted avian speciation in the Paramo ecosystem, reflecting in high values of taxonomic β-diversity, but not phylogenetic β-diversity. The Quaternary climatic oscillations might have facilitated bird dispersal between close localities contributing to the association of TβD and PβD to geographical isolation (e.g. distance decay of similarity). Our results demonstrated that the integration of different facets of β-diversity into a community ecology framework provides new insights to understand historical and ecological factors responsible for generating patterns of species distribution. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Compreender a biodiversidade atual das regiões montanhosas neotropicais requer conhecimento de suas condições históricas e ecológicas. Neste estudo, avaliamos como a elevação andina, as oscilações climáticas quaternárias, o clima atual e o isolamento geográfico estão associados à distribuição espacial da beta (β) -diversidade taxonômica e filogenética das aves nos ecossistemas de Paramo, na cordilheira dos Andes, no sudoeste da Colômbia. Utilizamos dados de ocorrência para 175 espécies de aves registradas em 11 Paramos, calculamos a β-diversidade taxonômica (TβD) usando o índice de Simpson, e a β-diversidade filogenética (PβD) usando o PhyloSorTurn. Fizemos um gráfico de linhagem através do tempo (LLT) para avaliar a associação entre a riqueza de espécies de aves e a fase final de elevação andina e oscilações climáticas quaternárias. Também utilizamos um procedimento de seleção de modelos com Modelos Lineares Generalizados para gerar modelos concorrentes que explicam a variação nas distribuições TβD e PβD. Observamos que dois terços das espécies de aves nos ecossistemas de Paramo são recentes e surgiram após o Mioceno tardio/Plioceno inicial. Nossos resultados indicam que a β-diversidade taxonômica média foi quatro vezes maior do que a β-diversidade filogenética média indicando que as comunidades de Paramo estão abrigando diferentes espécies de aves, mas estão intimamente relacionadas (por exemplo, os mesmos gêneros). Locais com alta diferença de distribuição altitudinal e geograficamente isolados apresentaram maior β-diversidade taxonômica e β -filogenética do que Paramos com distribuição altitudinal semelhante e próximos uns dos outros. Por tanto, a fase final da elevação dos Andes impactou a especiação aviária no ecossistema de Paramo, refletindo em altos valores de β-diversidade taxonômica, mas não β-diversidade filogenética. Além disso, as oscilações climáticas quaternárias podem ter facilitado a dispersão de aves entre localidades próximas, contribuindo para a associação de TβD e PβD ao isolamento geográfico (por exemplo, decadência de distância de similaridade). Os nossos resultados demonstraram que a integração das diferentes facetas da diversidade β em um quadro de ecologia de comunidades, fornece novas perspectivas para compreender os fatores históricos e ecológicos responsáveis pela geração de padrões de distribuição de espécies. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 144555/2017-4 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ANAGUANO, Edna Viviana Calpa. Mountain ranges and geographical isolation increase bird taxonomic but not phylogenetic beta diversity in the megadiverse Paramo ecosystems. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11910. | * |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERN | por |
| dc.subject | Elevação dos Andes | por |
| dc.subject | Barreiras | por |
| dc.subject | Biogeografia | por |
| dc.subject | Dispersão | por |
| dc.subject | Diversificação | por |
| dc.subject | Pleistoceno | por |
| dc.subject | Andes uplift | eng |
| dc.subject | Barriers | eng |
| dc.subject | Biogeography | eng |
| dc.subject | Dispersal | eng |
| dc.subject | Diversification | eng |
| dc.subject | Pleistocene | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |