Formação de professores da educação infantil acerca dos mitos e concepções sobre o ensino da criança com autismo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lourenço, Gerusa Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Cruz, Daniele Rita
dc.date.issued: 2022-02-25
dc.description.abstract: In the face of all the deficits in communication, socialization and behaviors that may be present in a child with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), teachers of the common class feel insecure about teaching this student, as they have conceptions about ASD and how the teaching process must happen. How myths and conceptions affect the teaching of children with ASD is a problem discussed in research and that stimulated the present work. Therefore, this study was developed through an explanatory intervention research, with the objective of elaborating and implementing an online training program on the conceptions about the teaching of children with ASD in Early Childhood Education and to verify the impact on the speeches of the participants during the formative process. The training was carried out based on reflection and discussion of Teaching Cases, and two Early Childhood Education school units from a medium-sized municipality in the interior of the state of São Paulo participated, which has an important training institution on the subject and which has already offered courses of training the teaching staff on TEA. Twenty-five Kindergarten teachers and a school agent participated in the training. The participants were between 32 and 63 years old, with time working in Early Childhood Education from two to 23 years. The training was carried out through the analysis, reflection and discussion of teaching cases of children with ASD, addressing topics such as characteristics, the importance of the report, rigidity, stereotypes, among others, and had the complementary activities syntheses on the topics covered, videos and activities for reflection. Data collection took place in three stages: 1) Presentation of the research and application of the questionnaire “Basic concepts and conceptions about ASD.” 2) Process of collaborative reflective training. 3) New application of the questionnaire in order to assess the effects of training. The data were analyzed in a descriptive way with the comparison of the applications of the questionnaires and of Content Analysis. In this way, expanded contact with the topic was achieved, improvement in the level of knowledge about ASD and the demystification of some conceptions of teachers in the common class with the objective of promoting inclusion and participation of the student with ASD in the common room. The results showed that one of the challenges regarding the inclusion and teaching of children with ASD is directly related to the deficit initial and continuing education, as they approach the topic succinctly and only in theory; and also to factors such as public policies and adequate infrastructure and financial investments. Another important factor indicated by the results is that the knowledge acquired about ASD comes from practice and social media, which cannot be absorbed as absolute truth and indicates the importance of the report for teaching practice. This research points out that the path to understanding and school inclusion of children with ASD, one in which the regular education system is suitable for everyone and with adequate educational opportunities for diversities of learning styles. It goes far beyond initial teacher training with greater emphasis on the subject, but with continued training through reflection on teaching cases and teaching practice and a quality relationship with the family of the child with ASD.eng
dc.description.resumo: Diante de todos os déficits em comunicação, socialização e comportamentos que podem estar presentes em uma criança com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA), os professores da classe comum sentem-se inseguros sobre o ensino deste aluno, pois possuem concepções prévias sobre o TEA e como o processo de ensino deve acontecer. Como os mitos e as concepções afetam o ensino da criança com TEA é um problema discutido em pesquisas e que estimulou o presente trabalho. Portanto, este estudo foi desenvolvido por meio de uma pesquisa de intervenção de cunho explicativo, com o objetivo de elaborar e implementar um programa online de formação sobre as concepções acerca do ensino da criança com TEA na Educação Infantil e verificar o impacto nos discursos dos participantes durante o processo formativo. Participaram da formação 25 professoras da Educação Infantil e uma agente escolar de duas unidades escolares de Educação Infantil de um município de médio porte do interior do estado de São Paulo. As participantes tinham entre 32 e 63 anos, com tempo de atuação na Educação Infantil de dois a 23 anos. A formação foi realizada através da análise, reflexão e discussão de casos de ensino da criança com TEA, abordando temas como características, a importância do laudo, rigidez, estereotipias, entre outros e teve como atividades complementares sínteses sobre os temas abordados, vídeos e atividades para reflexão. A coleta de dados ocorreu em três etapas: 1) Apresentação da pesquisa e aplicação do questionário “Conceitos básicos e concepções acerca do TEA.” 2) Processo de formação reflexiva colaborativa. 3) Nova aplicação do questionário a fim de avaliar os efeitos da formação. Os dados foram analisados de maneira descritiva com a comparação das aplicações dos questionários e de Análise de Conteúdo. Desta forma, alcançou-se o contato ampliado com o tema abordado, melhora do nível de conhecimento sobre o TEA e a desmitificação de algumas concepções dos professores da classe comum com o objetivo de promoção de inclusão e participação do aluno com TEA na sala comum. Os resultados apontaram que um dos desafios acerca da inclusão e do ensino da criança com TEA está diretamente relacionado com a formação inicial e continuada deficitária, pois abordam o tema de maneira sucinta e apenas na teoria; e a fatores como políticas públicas e infraestruturas adequadas e investimentos financeiros. Outro fator importante indicado pelos resultados é que os saberes adquiridos acerca do TEA advêm da prática e das mídias sociais, o que não podem ser absorvidos como verdade absoluta e indica a importância do laudo para a prática docente. Esta pesquisa aponta que o caminho para a compreensão e inclusão escolar da criança do TEA, aquela em que o sistema de ensino regular está apto a todos e com oportunidades educacionais adequadas para a diversidade de estilos de aprendizado, pode ir além de uma formação docente inicial com maior ênfase no assunto, mas também com uma formação continuada através da reflexão de casos de ensino e da prática docente e de uma relação de qualidade com a família da criança com TEA.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CRUZ, Daniele Rita. Formação de professores da educação infantil acerca dos mitos e concepções sobre o ensino da criança com autismo. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/16051.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: TEApor
dc.subject: Ensino regularpor
dc.subject: Educação infantilpor
dc.subject: Mitos e concepçõespor
dc.subject: Formação de Professorpor
dc.subject: ASDeng
dc.subject: Regular educationeng
dc.subject: Childhood educationeng
dc.subject: Myths and conceptionseng
dc.subject: Teacher trainingeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::TOPICOS ESPECIFICOS DE EDUCACAOpor
dc.title: Formação de professores da educação infantil acerca dos mitos e concepções sobre o ensino da criança com autismopor
dc.title.alternative: Training of childhood education teachers about myths and conceptions about teaching children with autismeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor