Alternatives and complements to POLCA system, in QRM cells configuration: simulated experiments
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Godinho Filho, Moacir | |
| dc.contributor.author | Gómez Paredes, Fernando José | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-03-05 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The Paired-cell Overlapping Loops of Cards with Authorization (POLCA) is the Production Control System (PCS) that Quick Response Manufacturing (QRM) suggests for high variety and low volume. However, the suggested environment commonly describes the Make-to-order (MTO), which requires a PCS to control many routings of jobs, as the General Flow Shop (GFS) describes, and high variable lead times for each process. In those conditions, releasing orders by authorisation lists have presented some problems to deal with that time variability. One solution has been using alternatives PCSs as Control of Balance by Card-Based Navigation (COBACABANA). Another solution to that problem is that POLCA has incorporated other complements in the order release mechanism, as the Release-and-Flow POLCA (RF-POLCA), the Advanced Resource Planning and the COBA-POLCA. Nevertheless, those complements do not take advantage of the original concept of POLCA: the paired-cell overlapping loops. Therefore, this research proposes an order release mechanism based on the indirect load of a shop for POLCA, called IL-POLC, that uses the paired-cells loops to aggregate the indirect load. For that proposition, this research uses a systematic literature review to identify factors that influence how the PCSs work in the cited environment. Then, the research presents two simulation experiments to compare the IL-POLC proposed. The first experiment compares IL-POLC with the original POLCA and RF-POLCA, detailing specific factors for POLCA parametrisation. The second experiment compares IL-POLC with COBACABANA and COBA-POLCA. As a result of the literature review, this research presents a framework to describe how each factor influences the task of the PCSs. This framework was used to define factors in the experiments. The proposed IL-POLC shows that releasing jobs by indirect load conditions is better than the original order release of POLCA and RF-POLCA that uses the authorisation lists by release dates. IL-POLC solves the variability of lead times by the indirect load condition on the order release mechanism. According to the second experiment, IL-POLC is better than the other two PCSs when the shop uses the card-based version and a proportional representation of the card for the amount of work of each job. IL-POLC do not reduce the Shop Floor Throughput Time as the other systems, but it does not deteriorate the other performance measures. According to the results, the experiment suggests using IL-POLC in shops that it is challenging to estimate workload norms for the centralised release. Future research is suggested to confirm how the adapted order release reacts with external factors such as cell availability, labour interchangeability, and test in other scenarios as practical implementations to confirm these results. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O Paired-cell Overlapping Loops of Cards with Authorization (POLCA) é o Sistema de Controle de Produção (PCS) que o Quick Response Manufacturing (QRM) sugere para alta variedade e baixo volume. No entanto, o ambiente sugerido comumente descreve o Make-to-Order (MTO), que requer um PCS para controlar muitos roteamentos de jobs, como descreve o General Flow Shop (GFS), com tempos de processo variáveis em cada ordem. Nessas condições, liberar ordens por meio de listas de autorização apresentam alguns problemas para lidar com essa variabilidade de tempo, para liberar jobs. Uma das soluções tem sido utilizar PCSs alternativos como Controle de Balanço por Navegação Baseada em Cartão (COBACABANA). Outra solução para esse problema é que o POLCA incorporou outros complementos ao mecanismo de liberação de pedidos, como o Release-and-Flow POLCA (RF-POLC), o Advanced Resource Planning e o COBA-POLCA. No entanto, esses complementos não tiram proveito do conceito original do POLCA: os laços sobrepostos de células emparelhadas. Portanto, esta pesquisa propõe um mecanismo de liberação de ordens para POLCA baseado na carga indireta do chão de fábrica, denominado IL-POLC, que utiliza os laços de células emparelhadas para agregar a carga indireta. Para tanto, esta pesquisa utiliza uma revisão sistemática da literatura para identificar os fatores que influenciam o funcionamento dos PCSs no ambiente citado. Em seguida, a pesquisa apresenta dois experimentos de simulação para comparar o IL-POLC proposto. O primeiro experimento compara o IL-POLC com o POLCA original e o RF-POLCA, detalhando fatores específicos para a parametrização do POLCA. O segundo experimento compara IL-POLC com COBACABANA e COBA-POLCA. Como resultado da revisão da literatura, esta pesquisa apresenta um framework para descrever como cada fator influencia a tarefa dos PCSs. Este framework foi usado para definir fatores nos experimentos. O IL-POLC proposto mostra que a liberação de trabalhos por condições de carregamento indireto é melhor do que a liberação do pedido original da POLCA e RF-POLCA que usa as listas de autorização por datas de liberação. O IL-POLC resolve a variabilidade dos prazos de entrega pela condição de carga indireta no mecanismo de liberação de ordens. De acordo com o segundo experimento, IL-POLC é melhor do que os outros dois PCSs quando o chão de fábrica usa a versão baseada em cartão e o cartão representa proporcionalmente uma quantidade de trabalho de cada estação. O IL-POLC não reduz tanto o tempo total de atravessamento no chão de fábrica como os outros sistemas, mas não deteriora as outras medidas de desempenho. De acordo com os resultados, o experimento sugere o uso de IL-POLC em ambientes que tenha desafios para estimar as normas de carga de trabalho para a liberação centralizada. Pesquisas futuras são sugeridas para confirmar como a liberação de pedido adaptada reage com fatores externos, como disponibilidade de células, permutabilidade de mão de obra e teste em outros cenários como implementações práticas para confirmar esses resultados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Outra | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CAPES: Código de Financiamento 001 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | GÓMEZ PAREDES, Fernando José. Alternatives and complements to POLCA system, in QRM cells configuration: simulated experiments. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14430. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEP | por |
| dc.subject | Controle de produção | por |
| dc.subject | Sistema de controle por cartões | por |
| dc.subject | Carga indireta | por |
| dc.subject | POLCA | por |
| dc.subject | Production control | eng |
| dc.subject | Card-based system | eng |
| dc.subject | Indirect load | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO::GERENCIA DE PRODUCAO | por |
| dc.title | Alternatives and complements to POLCA system, in QRM cells configuration: simulated experiments | eng |