Shewhart-type location control chart based on capability indices Cp and Cpk applied to profile monitoring
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oprime, Pedro Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Morales, Daily | |
| dc.date.issued | 2021-12-01 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Through their statistical limits, statistical control charts are essential tools for process monitoring and control, helping to interpret its stability and detect deviations when the process is under the action of special causes. This sensitivity is an advantage for processes needing precise control but is a drawback where some slack in the process is permissible. Even though small attributable causes may be inherent to the process, their removal may become impossible, impractical, or expensive, and control charts need to be "desensitized" in detecting small shifts that are not necessarily of practical significance. The increasing availability of data made possible by the intensive use of sensors and data collectors, typical of Industry 4.0, have made of profile monitoring an up-and-coming area of research,and the location control chart a standing out alternative due to its applicability and simplicity, keeping all the data information observed in each location where the profile needs to be evaluated. This thesis discusses the need for desensitization of the location control charts to ensure that signs of an out-of-control process that do not present a high risk of producing non-conforming items are ignored. Using process capability indices Cp and Cpk, this thesis aimed to propose and evaluate a location control graph model with expanded limits based on Shewhart-type control charts, considering its practical and economic significance. By comparing the results obtained for the location control chart using the traditional approach and the location control chart with expanded limits based on Cp and Cpk proposed in this thesis, was observed that the expanded control limits had performed better. There was a significant reduction in the likelihood of signaling that the process is out-of-control when this is irrelevant or, at least, does not present practical or economic significance. Since the location control chart developed does not aim to control the stability of the process but to prevent the process from producing items outside the specification limits, the results demonstrate that, from the economic point of view, it constitutes a more interesting alternative to the traditional approach. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Através de seus limites estatísticos, os gráficos de controle estatístico são ferramentas essenciais para monitoramento e controle de processos, ajudando a interpretar sua estabilidade e detectar desvios quando o processo está sob a ação de causas especiais. Essa sensibilidade é uma vantagem para os processos que precisam de controle preciso, mas é uma desvantagem onde alguma folga no processo é permitida. Embora pequenas causas atribuíveis possam ser inerentes ao processo, sua remoção pode tornar-se impossível, impraticável ou cara, e os gráficos de controle precisam ser "dessensibilizados" na detecção de pequenos desvios que não são necessariamente de significado prático. A crescente disponibilidade de dados possibilitados pelo uso intensivo de sensores e coletores de dados, típico da Indústria 4.0, tornaram o monitoramento de perfis uma área de pesquisa atualizada e o gráfico de controle de localização uma alternativa de destaque devido a sua aplicabilidade e simplicidade, mantendo todas as informações observadas em cada local onde o perfil precisa ser avaliado. Esta tese discute a necessidade de dessensibilização dos gráficos de controle de localização para garantir que os sinais de um processo fora de controle que não apresentem um alto risco de produzir itens não conforme sejam ignorados. Usando índices de capacidade de processo Cp e Cpk, esta tese teve como objetivo propor e avaliar um modelo de gráfico de controle de localização com limites expandidos baseados nas cartas de Shewhart, considerando o seu significado prático e econômico. Ao comparar os resultados obtidos para o gráfico de controle de localização usando a abordagem tradicional e o gráfico de controle de localização com limites expandidos com base em Cp e Cpk propostos neste tese, observou-se que os limites de controle expandidos tiveram melhor desempenho. Houve uma redução significativa na probabilidade de sinalizar que o processo está fora de controle quando isso é irrelevante ou, pelo menos, não apresenta significância prática ou econômica. Como o gráfico de controle de local desenvolvido não visa controlar a estabilidade do processo, mas evitar que o processo produza itens fora dos limites de especificação, os resultados demonstram que, do ponto de vista econômico, este constitui-se uma alternativa mais interessante em relação a abordagem tradicional. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | MORALES, Daily. Shewhart-type location control chart based on capability indices Cp and Cpk applied to profile monitoring. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15341. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEP | por |
| dc.subject | Monitoramento de perfis | por |
| dc.subject | Índices de capabilidade de processo | por |
| dc.subject | Cartas de controle de localização | por |
| dc.subject | Significância prática | por |
| dc.subject | Profile monitoring | eng |
| dc.subject | Process capabiblity indices | eng |
| dc.subject | Location control chart | eng |
| dc.subject | Practical significance | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE PRODUCAO | por |
| dc.title | Shewhart-type location control chart based on capability indices Cp and Cpk applied to profile monitoring | eng |