A aprendizagem da leitura: atuações educativas de êxito na educação de jovens e adultos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Roseli Rodrigues de
dc.contributor.author: Ferreira, Letícia
dc.date.issued: 2019-02-15
dc.description.abstract: The mastery of reading is a fundamental competence for the development others academic and social education in the Information Society. National and international evaluations, in their scope, explain before-mentioned competence, their abilities, and contents. Youth and Adult Education, in this context, deserves special consideration, since it supports people who have reached young and adult life without mastering this fundamental instrument. Thus, the present study aims to verify the results of two successful educational actions -Interactive Groups and Dialogic Literary Gatherings - for the learning of reading of students of the second segment of the Youth and Adult Education, taking as parameters the most anticipated descriptors in the international tests (Program for the International Assessment of Adult Competencies - PIAAC and the Program for International Student Assessment - PISA), and national ones (National Exam for Certification of Skills of Young and Adults - Encceja -, and the evaluations of the Basic Education Assessment System - Saeb). As a case study with the use of communicative methodology, the research will resort to observation techniques, interviews and recorded communicative discussion groups. The data validation will be performed using communicative technique with communicative discussion group. With this research, it is hoped to announce possibilities that support the learning of the reading by Youth and Adult Education students.eng
dc.description.resumo: O domínio da leitura é uma das competências fundamentais para o desenvolvimento de outras aprendizagens acadêmicas e sociais na Sociedade da Informação. Em seu escopo, avaliações nacionais e internacionais explicitam tal competência, suas habilidades e conteúdos. A EJA, nesse contexto, merece especial atenção, já que atende a pessoas que chegaram à vida jovem e adulta sem o domínio deste instrumento básico. Assim, o estudo objetivou verificar os resultados de duas Atuações Educativas de Êxito (AEE): Grupos Interativos (GI) e Tertúlia Literária Dialógica (TLD), para a aprendizagem de leitura de estudantes do segundo segmento da EJA, tomando-se como parâmetros os descritores de maior expectativa nas provas internacionais (Programme for the International Assessment of Adult Competencies -PIAAC- e o Programme for Internacional Student Assessment - PISA), e nacionais (Exame Nacional para Certificação de Competências de Jovens e Adultos - Encceja -, e as avaliações do Sistema de Avaliação da Educação Básica - Saeb). Sendo um estudo de caso, com o uso da metodologia comunicativa, a pesquisa recorreu à filmagem de técnicas de observação, entrevistas e grupos de discussão comunicativa. A validação de dados foi feita por técnica comunicativa com grupo de discussão comunicativa. Com o estudo, espera-se anunciar possibilidades que favoreçam a aprendizagem dos estudantes da EJA no tocante à dimensão instrumental da leitura.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: FERREIRA, Letícia. A aprendizagem da leitura: atuações educativas de êxito na educação de jovens e adultos. 2019. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11275.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Educação de Jovens e Adultospor
dc.subject: Aprendizagem da leiturapor
dc.subject: Atuações Educativas de Êxitopor
dc.subject: Young and Adult Educationeng
dc.subject: Learning of readingeng
dc.subject: Successful Educational Actionseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: A aprendizagem da leitura: atuações educativas de êxito na educação de jovens e adultospor
dc.title.alternative: The learning of reading: successful educational actions in the youth and adult educationeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor