Potencial de implantação de Sistema de Gestão Integrado (SGI) em construtoras
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paliari, José Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Larissa Regina Gonçalves Jacintho de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-08-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The number of Building Companies that searches for a certification of their Quality Management Systems (SGQ’s) has risen in recent years, focused mainly on ISO 9001 and PBQP-H. The same trend has been occurring with regard to Management Systems of Environmental, Safety and Health at work in view of the current global socio economic outlook. Although companies suffer a number of difficulties during the process of implementation and certification of SGQ’s and several works in the literature have already studied about that subject, not much is known upon those difficulties of SGI’s (Integrated Management System) implementation, as well as the rate and reasons for dropouts implementation and recertification of those systems, especially in construction. Therefore, the present Study has as objective to evaluate the level potential of implementation of Integrated Management System (SGI’s) covering Quality, Environment, Safety and Health at work at Building Companies that have ever had a Quality Management System (SGQ) implemented. As methodological proposal, it was used the available literature for the preparation of a compatibility matrix among reference standards (ISO 9001, SiAC (2012), ISO 14001 and OHSAS 18001) and the checklist containing the items (requirements and criteria) most relevant to the implementation of SGI’s. Also were developed quantitative indicators which that do references for the degree of implementation of SGI's. The research was conducted in the form of study case, as a way of method validation, from ten civil work of a medium size Building Company. As results, some hypotheses initially proposed was validated in the research that there are significant differences in the implantation potential of SGI's in civil work in the same organization, in addition, it was possible to find that distinct phases of execution of civil works influence about the potential of adherence into implementation to one SGI. The indicators established show as an important tool for the building companies to mark out to achieve the SGI. The elaborate method contributes to the advancement in construction with regard to implementation and maintenance of SGQ’s and, preliminary, of SGI’s. Besides trying to contribute to a better understanding of the evolution of quality, environment, safety and health at work in construction, this Study longed to highlight the benefits and critical issues, not only for the implementation of SGI's, but also for their maintenance and viability in the sector. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O número de empresas construtoras que buscam uma certificação de seus sistemas de gestão da qualidade (SGQ’s) tem crescido nos últimos anos, focadas principalmente na ISO 9001 e no PBQP-H. A mesma tendência vem ocorrendo quanto aos sistemas de gestão ambiental e de segurança e saúde no trabalho tendo em vista o atual panorama sócio-econômico global. Embora as empresas sofram uma série de dificuldades durante o processo de implantação e certificação de SGQ’s e, diversos trabalhos na literatura já tenham estudado sobre este assunto, pouco ainda se sabe sobre as dificuldades de implantação de SGI’s (Sistemas de Gestão Integrados) e sobre o índice e os motivos de desistências de implantação e de recertificação destes sistemas, principalmente, em construtoras. Deste modo, o presente trabalho tem como objetivo avaliar o potencial de grau de implantação de SGI’s abrangendo Qualidade, Meio Ambiente e Segurança e Saúde no Trabalho em empresa construtora que já fosse detentora de um SGQ. Como proposta metodológica empregou-se literatura disponível para a elaboração de uma matriz de compatibilidade entre as normas de referência (ISO 9001, SiAC (2012), ISO 14001 e OHSAS 18001) e de uma lista de verificação contendo os itens (requisitos e critérios) mais relevantes à implantação de SGI’s. Também foram desenvolvidos indicadores que fazem referências quantitativas ao grau de implantação de SGI’s. A pesquisa foi realizada, sob a forma de estudo de caso, como forma de validação do método, a partir de dez obras de uma construtora de porte médio. Como resultados, foram validadas as hipóteses inicialmente propostas na pesquisa de que existem diferenças significativas de potencial de implantação de SGI’s em obras de uma mesma organização. Ainda foi possível constatar que fases de execução distintas de obras influenciam quanto ao potencial de aderência de implantação a um SGI. Os indicadores estabelecidos mostraram-se importante ferramenta para as construtoras se balizarem para alcançarem o SGI. O método elaborado contribui para o avanço na construção civil no que diz respeito à implantação e manutenção de SGQ’s e, preliminarmente, de SGI’s. Além de tentar contribuir para melhor compreensão da evolução da qualidade, do meio ambiente e da segurança e saúde no trabalho na construção civil, este trabalho almejou ressaltar os benefícios e os aspectos críticos não só para a implantação de SGI’s, mas também para sua manutenção e viabilidade no setor. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Larissa Regina Gonçalves Jacintho de. Potencial de implantação de Sistema de Gestão Integrado (SGI) em construtoras. 2013. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7434. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Civil - PPGECiv | por |
| dc.subject | Construção civil | por |
| dc.subject | Sistema de gestão integrado | por |
| dc.subject | Qualidade ambiental | por |
| dc.subject | Segurança | por |
| dc.subject | Integrated management system | eng |
| dc.subject | Quality | eng |
| dc.subject | Environmental | eng |
| dc.subject | Safety and health | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVIL::CONSTRUCAO CIVIL | por |
| dc.title | Potencial de implantação de Sistema de Gestão Integrado (SGI) em construtoras | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Potential of implementation of Integrated Management System (SGI’s) at building companies | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |