Correlation between structure and optical properties of lead metasilicate glass-ceramic under high hydrostatic pressures
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pizani, Paulo Sergio | |
| dc.contributor.author | Pena, Rafaella Bartz | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-09-21 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Glass structures are determined by not only composition, pressure, and temperature but also by the pressure and thermal histories in which the glass was submitted. In this thesis, a systematic study of these variables was performed in undoped and cobalt-doped lead metasilicate (PbSiO3) glasses and mainly probed by Raman spectroscopy. High pressure was applied in a Diamond Anvil Cell (DAC), and the samples were studied ex-situ and in-situ. Ex-situ Raman investigation appoints for an unusual increase in the non-bridging oxygens (NBO) population, at the expense of the bridging oxygens (BO) population, leading to slight depolymerization of the densified metasilicate structure. In-situ investigation of this glass under pressure suggests the densification mechanisms occurring via the formation of an intermediary more polymerized state. Such modifications are accompanied by a change in the lead environment with the formation of highly coordinated PbOn polyhedra. High-temperature investigations were performed in isothermal and non-isothermal runs, providing evidence that the phase evolution from the glass to the stable alamosite is intermediated by two metastable crystalline phases, with a temperature-dependent crystallization path. For the same composition submitted to extremal conditions, the controlling of these structures may offer vast possibilities to tailor the glass-ceramic optical properties. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Estruturas vítreas são determinadas não apenas pela composição, pressão e temperatura, mas também pelas histórias térmicas e de pressão em que o vidro foi submetido. Nesta tese, um estudo sistemático dessas variáveis foi realizado em vidros de metassilicato de chumbo (PbSiO3) não dopado e dopados com cobalto, e analisado principalmente por espectroscopia Raman. Altas pressões foram aplicadas utilizando uma célula diamante do tipo bigorna, e as amostras foram estudadas ex-situ e in-situ. Os resultados de espectroscopia Raman ex-situ apontam para um aumento incomum na população de oxigênios não ponteantes (NBO), às custas da população de oxigênios ponteantes (BO), levando a uma sutil despolimerização da estrutura densificada do metasilicato. A investigação in situ deste vidro sob pressão sugere que os mecanismos de densificação ocorrem através da formação de um estado intermediário mais polimerizado. Tais modificações são acompanhadas por uma mudança no ambiente do íon de chumbo, com a formação de poliedros PbOn altamente coordenados. Investigações a altas temperaturas foram realizadas com aquecimentos isotérmicos e não isotérmicos, fornecendo evidências de que a evolução estrutural do vidro para a alamosita é intermediada por duas fases cristalinas metaestáveis, com rotas de cristalização dependentes da temperatura. Para uma mesma composição química submetida a condições extremas, o controle da formação dessas estruturas pode oferecer amplas possibilidades de adequar as propriedades ópticas das vitrocerâmicas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 2017/11868-2 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 2019/11446-6 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PENA, Rafaella Bartz. Correlation between structure and optical properties of lead metasilicate glass-ceramic under high hydrostatic pressures. 2022. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17150. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Vidro Metasilicato de Chumbo | por |
| dc.subject | Altas pressões | por |
| dc.subject | Cristalização total | por |
| dc.subject | Espectroscopia Raman | por |
| dc.subject | Fotoluminescência | por |
| dc.subject | Lead Metasilicate Glass | eng |
| dc.subject | High-Pressure | eng |
| dc.subject | Overall Crystallization | eng |
| dc.subject | Raman Spectroscopy | eng |
| dc.subject | Photoluminescence | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |