Raman spectroscopy as a reliable tool for strain analysis in iii-nitride superlattices
dc.contributor.advisor1: Daldin Teodoro, Marcio
dc.contributor.author: Maia de Oliveira, Fernando
dc.date.issued: 2021-09-02
dc.description.abstract: Since its discovery, the Raman effect has been a great ally in the structural investigation of a wide variety of materials, from macro to nanoscale. However, despite the remarkable sensitivity of techniques based on Raman shift in detecting features associated to atomic vibrations, a limit of accuracy in results is imposed by the imprecision in determining the parameters associated to the traditional method of interpretation of Raman shift. In this formulation, a linear association is considered between strain and Raman shift, which dependency is defined by a set of deformation potentials and elastic constants that have specific values for the material in analysis, depending for instance on its crystalline symmetry. This doctoral thesis presents an alternative method for performing more accurately strain analysis of nanostructures using Raman shift. To do so, a set of six -period were fabricated using plasma-assisted molecular beam epitaxy, defining different thickness of among distinct samples. The superlattices were analyzed by x-ray diffraction, displaying a distribution of in-plane tensile and compressive strain. By using optical microscopy, a mosaic of cracks was observed promoting the reduction of tensile strain in parts of the structure. The Raman shift was acquired in different positions of each superlattice, and then used to calibrate a nonlinear correlation model based on the phenomenon of lattice coherence with results from x-ray diffraction. Using the nonlinear model, the technique of micro-Raman was employed to perform one- and two-dimensional strain mappings of the superlattices, evidencing the distribution of values of strain around the lines of structural cracks. A strain dependence with the distance to cracks was also verified, exhibiting an approximately constant value of residual strain after a few micrometers apart from any line of crack. The maximum and minimum values of in-plane tensile strain in the layers of and in-plane compressive strain in the layers of are also dependent on the thickness of employed in each superlattice. This alternative interpretation of Raman shift allows not only the acquisition of more precise values of strain for nitrides superlattices, but it also shows applicability for a wide range of heterostructures in nanoscale.eng
dc.description.resumo: Desde a sua descoberta, o efeito Raman tem sido um ótimo aliado na investigação estrutural de uma ampla variedade de materiais, da macro à nanoescala. Entretanto, apesar da incrível sensibilidade de técnicas baseadas em desvio Raman em detectar características associadas à vibrações atômicas, um limite de acurácia em resultados é imposta pela imprecisão em determinar os parâmetros associados ao método tradicional de interpretação de desvios Raman. Nesta formulação, uma associação linear é considerada entre a tensão estrutural sentida pelo material e o desvio Raman, cuja dependência é definida por um conjunto de potenciais de deformação e constantes elásticas que possuem valores específicos para o material em análise, dependendo por exemplo de sua simetria cristalina. Esta tese de doutorado apresenta um método alternativo para realizar com maior precisão a análise de tensão estrutural em nanoestruturas usando desvio Raman. Para isso, seis superredes de 30 períodos de e foram fabricadas usando a técnica de epitaxia por feixes moleculares assitida por plasma, definindo diferentes espessuras de entre amostras distintas. As superredes foram analisadas por difração de raio x, apresentando uma distribuição de tensões planares distensiva e compressiva. Usando microscopia óptica, um mosaico de fraturas foi observado promovendo a redução da tensão distensiva em partes das estrutras. O desvio Raman foi adquirido em diferentes posições de cada superrede, sendo então usado na calibração de um modelo de correlação linear baseado no fenômeno de coerência de rede com resultados de difração de raio x. Usando o modelo não linear a técnica de micro-Raman foi empregada para realizar o mapeamento uni- e bidimensional das superredes, evidenciando a distribuição de valores de tensões ao redor das linhas de fraturas estruturais. Uma dependência da tensão sentida em relação à distância de linas de fratura foi também verificada, exibindo um valor de tensão residual aproximadamente constante após alguns micrômetros da linha de fratura. Os valores máximos e mínimos das tensões planares distensiva em camadas de e compressiva em camadas de são também dependentes da espessura de empregada em cada superrede. Esta interpretação alternativa do desvio Raman permite não só a aquisição de valores mais precisos de tensão estrutrural em superredes, mas apresenta também aplicabilidade para uma ampla gama de heteroestruturas em nanoescala.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCNPq: 141000/2017-1por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: 88881.361801/2019-01por
dc.identifier.citation: MAIA DE OLIVEIRA, Fernando. Raman spectroscopy as a reliable tool for strain analysis in iii-nitride superlattices. 2021. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/14847.*
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGFpor
dc.subject: Ramaneng
dc.subject: Superlatticeeng
dc.subject: Galliumeng
dc.subject: Aluminumeng
dc.subject: Nitrideeng
dc.subject: Straineng
dc.subject: Superredeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICApor
dc.title: Raman spectroscopy as a reliable tool for strain analysis in iii-nitride superlatticeseng
dc.title.alternative: Espectroscopia raman como uma ferramenta para análise de tensões estruturais em superredes de nitretos semicondutorespor
dc.type: Tesepor