Comparação de diferentes testes funcionais e suas relações com estado funcional e qualidade de vida em indivíduos com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Jamami, Maurício
dc.contributor.author: Pessoa, Bruna Varanda
dc.date.issued: 2008-02-29
dc.description.abstract: Objectives: to evaluate and compare the responses to the various functional tests, and the concordance between the six-minute walk test in hallway (6MWT) and the of oval track (6MWToT), of treadmill (6MWTT), and of treadmill with inclination (6MWTTI), the six-minute step test (6MST) and the two-minute chair test (2MCT), in patients with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD), and to correlate the responses with functional state and quality of life. Methods: Ten patients with COPD (72±7years, 30%<FEV1<80%predicted) were assessed using the functional tests. A dyspnea was assessed using the London Chest Activity of Daily Living and the Medical Research Council scales; and the quality of life was assessed using the St George s Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ). Results: In the interests analysis, there was lower walking distance in the 6MWTT and 6MWTTI was observed, to compare in the 6MWT and 6MWToT; the &#8710;Sp,O2 (delta of arterial oxygen saturation measured by pulse oximeter) in the 6MWTTI was significantly greater that in the 6MWT, but not between to change in dyspnea and fatigue/pain in the lower-limbs between rest and exercise of peak (&#8710;). Concordance and correlation was observed between the lower Sp,O2 of the 6MWT with the 6MWToT, 6MWTT, 6MWTTI, 6MST and 2MCT. Strong correlations was observed between the performances on the 6MST and 6MWT, 6MWToT and 6MWTT; and between the physical activity domain of the SGRQ with the performances in the 6MWT, 6MWToT, 6MWTT, 6MST and 2MCT. Conclusion: The functional tests produced similar subjective responses; however, the 6MWTTI caused greater desaturation that 6MWT. The concordance between the 6MWT and the tests performed, suggests acceptable use of any these tests in the physiotherapeutic clinical routine of the individuals COPD. The tests performed, except the 6MWTTI, shown to be indicators of the quality of life (physical activity domain)eng
dc.description.resumo: Objetivos: avaliar e comparar, em indivíduos com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC), as respostas aos vários testes funcionais, e a concordância entre o teste de caminhada de seis minutos em corredor (TC6 ) e o de pista oval (TC6Po), de esteira (TC6E), de esteira com inclinação (TC6E-Incl), do degrau de seis minutos (TD6 ) e da cadeira de dois minutos (TCad-2min). Correlacionar essas respostas com estado funcional e qualidade de vida. Métodos: Foram avaliados 10 indivíduos com DPOC (72±7anos, 30%<VEF1<80%previsto) através dos testes; escalas London Chest Activity of Daily Living e Medical Research Council e St George s Respiratory Questionnaire (SGRQ). Resultados: Na análise inter-testes, observou-se menor distância percorrida no TC6E e TC6E-Incl comparado ao TC6 e TC6Po; o &#8710;SpO2 (delta da saturação periférica de oxigênio) no TC6E-Incl foi significantemente maior que no TC6 , mas não entre os deltas da dispnéia e cansaço/dor nas pernas. Observou-se concordância e correlação entre a menor SpO2 do TC6 com o TC6Po, TC6E, TC6E-Incl, TD6 e TCad-2min. Encontraramse fortes correlações entre os desempenhos no TD6 e TC6 , TC6Po e TC6E; e entre SGRQ domínio atividade física com os desempenhos nos TC6 , TC6Po, TC6E, TD6 e TCad-2min. Conclusão: Os testes funcionais produziram respostas subjetivas similares; entretanto, o TC6E-Incl ocasionou maior dessaturação que o TC6 . A concordância entre o TC6 e os testes realizados, sugere aceitável utilização de qualquer um desses testes na rotina clínica fisioterapêutica dos indivíduos com DPOC. Os testes realizados, exceto o TC6E-Incl, mostraram ser indicadores da qualidade de vida (domínio atividade física)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos
dc.identifier.citation: PESSOA, Bruna Varanda. Comparação de diferentes testes funcionais e suas relações com estado funcional e qualidade de vida em indivíduos com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC). 2008. 117 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Fisioterapia - PPGFtpor
dc.subject: Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica (DPOC)por
dc.subject: Fisioterapia respiratóriapor
dc.subject: Teste de esforçopor
dc.subject: Qualidade de vidapor
dc.subject: Dispnéiapor
dc.subject: Dessaturaçãopor
dc.subject: Chronic obstructive pulmonary diseaseeng
dc.subject: Walkingeng
dc.subject: Exercise testeng
dc.subject: Quality of lyfeeng
dc.subject: Dyspneaeng
dc.subject: Desaturationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Comparação de diferentes testes funcionais e suas relações com estado funcional e qualidade de vida em indivíduos com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC)por
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor