The influence of shelf life on the integrated production scheduling and vehicle routing optimization for perishable products
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tavares Neto, Roberto Fernandes | |
| dc.contributor.author | Dantas, Hercules Tadeu Asato | |
| dc.date.issued | 2022-08-30 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Perishability is a characteristic that affects several production systems. The loss of the value of a product over time creates challenges and opportunities to integrate the production and distribution planning, increases the complexity of inventory management, and also influences the pricing practices. Such importance leads researchers to propose quantitative models to solve problems that consider perishability. Although there is evidence that the shorter the shelf life, the greater the benefits to solve the production and distribution planning in an integrated way, there are still few studies investigating how the shelf life influences the problem's solution. Therefore, this study aims to analyze how the shelf life influences the Integrated Production and Distribution Scheduling Problem For Perishable Products (IPDSP-P). To make it possible, we also proposed a metric named Normalized Shelf Life, which allowed us to compare several studies and propose a guideline to classify the shelf life as "long" and "short". Another contribution of this work is the proof of a theorem that allowed us to decompose the problem and create a model using the Logic-based Benders Decomposition approach. This theorem is also the basis of a genetic algorithm and an alternative form of the Mixed Integer Linear Programming (MILP) model, named in this study as MILP-Distribution. Besides these two models, we also developed a MILP model containing all production and distribution constraints (named MILP-Full), and the performance of the proposed models was compared. The findings suggest that shorter shelf lives make it more difficult for exact models to find a solution and prove its optimality. For the genetic algorithm, although there was a fast convergence to a single solution for the short shelf life instances, we observed a higher gap between the solution and the lower bound obtained from a commercial solver. Finally, the genetic algorithm could find the best solution for more instances when compared to the other solution approaches. Thus, this study contributes to understanding how shelf life impacts the solutions of IPDSP-P and the understanding of the performance of different approaches to solve the problem. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A perecibilidade é uma característica que afeta muitos sistemas de produção. A perda de valor ao longo do tempo cria desafios e oportunidades para integrar o planejamento da produção com a distribuição, aumenta a complexidade em gerenciar os estoques, e também influencia as práticas de precificação. Tamanha relevância levam pesquisadores a propor modelos quantitativos para resolver problemas que lidam com produtos perecíveis. Embora haja evidências de que quanto menor o shelf life, maiores são os benefícios de um modelo que resolva o planejamento de produção e distribuição de forma integrada, ainda há poucos estudos de como o shelf life influencia a resolução desse problema. Portanto, essa pesquisa tem como objetivo estudar como o shelf life influencia o Problema Integrado de Sequenciamento de Produção e Distribuição para Produtos Perecíveis (IPDSP-P). Para tornar isto possível, nós também propusemos uma métrica chama Normalized Shelf Life, que nos permitiu comparar diversos estudos a propor uma referência para diferenciar o shelf life longo do curto. Outra contribuição desse trabalho foi provar um teorema que nos permitiu decompor o problema e criar um modelo usando a técnica Logic-based Benders Decomposition. Esse teorema também foi a base para o desenvolvimento de um algoritmo genético e um modelo alternativo de Programação Linear Inteira Mista (MILP), identificado como MILP-Distribution. Além desses dois modelos, também desenvolvemos um modelo MILP contendo todas as restrições de produção e distribuição, que identificamos nesse estudo como MILP-Full. Por fim, o desempenho de todos esses modelos foram comparados. Os achados sugerem the quanto menor o shelf life, mais difícil fica para os modelos exatos a encontrarem uma solução e provar a optimalidade. Para o algoritmo genético, embora haja uma rápida convergência para as instâncias com shelf life curto, também foi observado um gap maior entre a solução do algoritmo e o limite inferior obtido pelo solver comercial. Por fim, quando comparado com os outros métodos, o algoritmo genético encontrou as melhores soluções para um número maior de instâncias. Portanto, esse estudo contribui para o entendimento de como o shelf life impacta as solução do IPDSP-P e para o entendimento do desempenho de diferentes métodos para resolver o problema. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 405702/2021-3, Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Cientıfico e Tecnológico | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 2016/01860-1 - Fundacao de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Sao Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 2019/12023-1 - Fundacao de Amparo a Pesquisa do Estado de Sao Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | DANTAS, Hercules Tadeu Asato. The influence of shelf life on the integrated production scheduling and vehicle routing optimization for perishable products. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia de Produção) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17178. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia de Produção - PPGEP | por |
| dc.subject | Shelf life | eng |
| dc.subject | Perishability | eng |
| dc.subject | Scheduling | eng |
| dc.subject | Distribution | eng |
| dc.subject | Integrated Problems | eng |