Dermeval Saviani : professor intelectual
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rothen, José Carlos | |
| dc.contributor.author | Almeida, Claudia de Carvalho Cosmo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2015-12-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This work has as its theme the life and academic career of Dermeval Saviani and their contributions to the educational debate in Brazil, from the consideration that he became an intellectual proponent. He’s graduated in Philosophy from the Pontifical Catholic University of São Paulo (PUC-SP), where he also received his doctorate; Saviani is now professor emeritus at the State University of Campinas (UNICAMP). The research is justified by the many legacies that Dermeval Saviani brings to the Brazilian education, which are present in teaching and research, including an extensive publication in the areas of Philosophy of Education, Educational Law and History of Education. The objectives of this research are: to highlight the key moments of life and academic career of Dermeval Saviani, linking these events to the historical context, its research and production as well as the development process of the postgraduate studies in Education in Brazil; to discuss the concepts of ‘System’, ‘Educational Work’ and ‘Social Practice’ in the Dermeval Saviani’s work and which is his conception of ‘Education’ and ‘School’; to reflect about the role and contributions of Dermeval Saviani in the educational debate in Brazil, including his role in the organization of study and research groups, its proposal for a preliminary draft bill of Directives and Bases of National Education Law in the 1980s, just like the Historical-Critical Pedagogy’s perspective; to understand the Saviani’s role as intellectual proponent and organizer of the research field of the Brazilian History of Education. For the sources to deal with biographical and institutional aspects, we resort to autobiographical texts and authors who lived with Demerval Saviani ones, whether on condition of workmates and students, both as students and supervised by him. To address the above concepts, the sources are their own works. Regarding the methodological approach, we use the following categories: historicity, totality and contradiction and the following concepts: political culture, networks and/or elementary structures of sociability and solidarity of age, generation and study — important elements for the study the history of intellectuals. We consider that Dermeval Saviani, for its history, surpassed the teacher, researcher and author characteristics, constituting himself as intellectual, as evidenced by their engagement and the socially recognized function that he performs linked to scientific and philosophical spheres and educational-cultural and policy ones. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho tem como tema a vida e a trajetória acadêmica de Dermeval Saviani e suas contribuições para o debate educacional no Brasil, a partir da consideração de que ele se constituiu em um intelectual propositor. Formado em Filosofia pela Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo (PUC-SP), onde também se doutorou, Saviani é hoje professor emérito da Universidade Estadual de Campinas (UNICAMP). A pesquisa se justifica pelos muitos legados de Dermeval Saviani à educação brasileira, que estão presentes no ensino e na pesquisa, incluindo extensa publicação nas áreas de Filosofia da Educação, Legislação Educacional e História da Educação. Os objetivos desta pesquisa são: evidenciar os principais momentos da vida e da trajetória acadêmica de Dermeval Saviani, entrelaçando estes episódios ao contexto histórico, à sua pesquisa e produção, bem como ao processo de desenvolvimento da Pós-Graduação em Educação no Brasil; discutir os conceitos de “Sistema”, “Trabalho Educativo” e “Prática Social” na obra de Dermeval Saviani, bem como qual é a sua concepção de “Educação” e de “Escola”; refletir sobre o papel e as contribuições de Dermeval Saviani ao debate educacional no Brasil, o que inclui sua atuação na organização de grupos de estudo e pesquisa, a sua proposta de um anteprojeto de Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional na década de 1980, bem como a perspectiva da Pedagogia Histórico- Crítica; compreender o papel de Saviani como intelectual propositor e organizador do campo de pesquisa em História da Educação Brasileira. Quanto às fontes para tratar dos aspectos biográficos e institucionais, recorremos a uma entrevista com Dermeval Saviani, a seus textos autobiográficos e de autores que conviveram com ele, quer na condição de colegas de estudo e trabalho, quer na condição de alunos e orientandos. Para tratar dos conceitos acima indicados, as fontes são as suas próprias obras. Quanto à abordagem metodológica, utilizamos as seguintes categorias: a historicidade e a totalidade e as seguintes noções: cultura política, redes e/ou estruturas elementares de sociabilidade e solidariedades de idade, de geração e de estudo – elementos importantes para o estudo da história dos intelectuais. Consideramos que Dermeval Saviani, por sua trajetória, superou as características de professor, pesquisador e autor, se constituindo em intelectual, o que se evidencia por seu engajamento e pelas funções socialmente reconhecidas que realiza, ligadas às esferas científico-filosófica, educativocultural e política. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ALMEIDA, Claudia de Carvalho Cosmo. Dermeval Saviani : professor intelectual. 2015. Tese (Doutorado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2015. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7286. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Câmpus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Intelectuais da Educação Brasileira | por |
| dc.subject | Dermeval Saviani | por |
| dc.subject | Pedagogia Histórico-Crítica | por |
| dc.subject | Intellectuals of the Brazilian Education | eng |
| dc.subject | Dermeval Saviani | eng |
| dc.subject | Historical-Critical Pedagogy | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Dermeval Saviani : professor intelectual | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Dermeval Saviani : Teacher Intellectual | eng |
| dc.type | Tese | por |
| dc.ufscar.embargo | Online | por |