Metal sulfides: photoluminescence and photocatalytic properties
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Elson Longo da
dc.contributor.author: Ratmann, Cristiane Wienke Raubach
dc.date.issued: 2013-08-30
dc.description.abstract: In this work we report an experimental and theoretical study of photoluminescence (PL) and photocatalytic activity of pure metal sulfides and systems furnished prepared by microwave assisted solvothermal (MAS) method. The theoretical model of the decorated system was created in order to analyze the electronic transition, especially in their interfaces. The results show that the system interface decorated (core-shell) produces an electron charge transfer of holes from cadmium sulfide (CdS) to zinc sulfide (ZnS), which helps increase the PL and photocatalytic activity of the system. For the pure systems, was observed the efficacy of the method synthesis employed verified that the process for obtaining the ZnS and calcium sulfide (CaS) was extremely important. Through the theoretical models was possible to evaluate the influence caused by the solvothermal influence caused by the MAS method. The variation in the synthesis parameters shows a direct influence on the PL properties of sulfides obtained which can be attributed to structural organization. The theoretical results how this order and disorder of the system can affect these properties of the obtained materials.eng
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho relata-se um estudo teórico e experimental da atividade fotoluminescente (FL) e fotocatalítica de sulfetos metálicos puros e em sistemas decorados preparados por intermédio do método solvotérmico assistido por micro-ondas. O modelo teórico do sistema decorado foi criado de forma a analisar a transição eletrônica, principalmente nas suas interfaces. Os resultados mostram que a interface do sistema decorado (core-shell) produz uma transferência de carga do elétron do sulfeto de cádmio (CdS) para os buracos do sulfeto de zinco (ZnS), o que ajuda a aumentar a atividade fotoluminescente e fotocatalítica do sistema. Para os sistemas puros, observou-se a eficácia do método de síntese empregado, sendo verificado que o processo de obtenção do ZnS e sulfeto de cálcio (CaS) foi de extrema importância. Por intermédio dos modelos teóricos foi possível avaliar a influência causada pelo método. A variação nos parâmetros de síntese mostra uma influência direta nas propriedades FL dos sulfetos obtidos que pode ser atribuída a organização estrutural. O modelo teórico mostra como essa ordem e desordem do sistema podem afetar essas propriedades dos materiais obtidos.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Fotocatálisepor
dc.subject: Sulfetospor
dc.subject: Microondaspor
dc.subject: Fotoluminescênciapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Metal sulfides: photoluminescence and photocatalytic propertiespor
dc.type: Tesepor