Processo de regulamentação de dispositivos médicos no brasil: da anvisa até o consumidor final
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Cunha, Daniel | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Backes, Eduardo Henrique | |
| dc.contributor.author | Porto, Ingrid Graziele Carvalho | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-08-02 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The medical device market in Brazil is constantly growing, highlighting the need to prove the efficacy and safety of these products, both nationally and internationally. Regulatory agencies, such as the National Health Surveillance Agency (ANVISA), are responsible for protecting the health of the population, ensuring this protection through the inspection of the production and sale of medical devices. The process of regularizing these devices is based on a set of legal instruments, including regulations, resolutions, and standards. In addition, companies that wish to manufacture these devices must obtain certifications and licenses. This study aims to analyze the Brazilian regulatory system for medical devices under the jurisdiction of ANVISA. The guidelines established by the regulatory agency and the stages of the regulatory process, from registration to post-registration, were addressed. In addition, an illustrative case study was presented, applying the topics discussed. Throughout the study, it was possible to observe that commercializing devices in Brazil is still complex and time-consuming, despite efforts to reduce the time through new regulations. This can discourage entrepreneurs and limit innovation in the medical sector, making it difficult for Brazilian patients to access new technologies and treatments. Therefore, it is important to seek solutions that streamline and simplify this process, creating a more favorable environment for developing and improving medical advances in the country without compromising the efficacy and safety of the products sold. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O mercado de dispositivos médicos no Brasil está em constante crescimento, ressaltando a necessidade de comprovação de eficácia e segurança desses produtos, tanto em nível nacional quanto internacional. As agências reguladoras, como a Agência Nacional de Vigilância Sanitária (ANVISA), têm como função a proteção da saúde da população, garantindo essa proteção por meio da fiscalização da produção e comercialização dos dispositivos médicos. O processo de regularização desses dispositivos é fundamentado em um conjunto de instrumentos legais, incluindo regulamentos, resoluções e normas. Além disso, as empresas que desejam fabricar esses dispositivos precisam obter certificações e licenças. Este estudo tem como objetivo analisar o sistema regulatório brasileiro para dispositivos médicos sob a jurisdição da ANVISA. Foram abordadas as diretrizes stabelecidas pelo órgão regulador e as etapas do processo regulatório, desde o registro até o pós-registro. Adicionalmente, foi apresentado um estudo de caso ilustrativo, aplicando os tópicos discutidos. Ao longo do estudo, foi possível observar que o processo para comercializar dispositivos no Brasil ainda é complexo e demorado, apesar dos esforços para reduzir o tempo por meio de novas normativas. Isso pode desencorajar empreendedores e limitar a inovação no setor médico, o que, por sua vez, dificulta o acesso dos pacientes brasileiros às novas tecnologias e tratamentos. Portanto, é importante buscar soluções que agilizem e simplifiquem esse processo, criando um ambiente mais propício para o desenvolvimento e aprimoramento dos avanços médicos no país, sem comprometer a eficácia e segurança dos produtos comercializados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | PORTO, Ingrid Graziele Carvalho. Processo de regulamentação de dispositivos médicos no brasil: da anvisa até o consumidor final. 2024. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20750. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia de Materiais - EMa | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Regulamentação | por |
| dc.subject | Anvisa | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICA::MATERIAIS NAO METALICOS | por |
| dc.title | Processo de regulamentação de dispositivos médicos no brasil: da anvisa até o consumidor final | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Regulation process for medical devices in brazil: from anvisa to the end consumer | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |