Flow chemistry applied to hazardous reactions, and fluorophores synthesis with photophysics studies
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Oliveira, Kleber Thiago de | |
| dc.contributor.author | Souza, Juliana Maria de | |
| dc.date.issued | 2020-02-20 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Two distinct cases of continuous flow conditions applied to dangerous reactions are described. The first example is the continuous photooxygenation of a series of dienes that produces endoperoxides and / which are potentially explosive intermediates. End-to-end approaches involving endoperoxidation, Kornblum-DeLaMare rearrangement (KDM) and additional hydroxyienone rearrangements are widely described with scope. In the second example, we describe the development of a flow configuration to perform two dangerous steps in the synthesis of Lamivudine (3TC - medicine for HIV / AIDS). The described route is under development by Medicines for All Institute (M4ALL), an American startup from Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU). We have also developed the synthesis of sulfur-ilidenomalonitrile, versatile intermediates in the synthesis of multisubstituted heterocycles (pyridines and pyrones) and amidine-based fluorescent probes. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho são descritos dois casos distintos de condições de fluxo contínuo aplicadas a reações perigosas. O primeiro exemplo consiste na fotooxigenação contínua de uma série de dienos que produz endoperóxidos e / que são intermediários potencialmente explosivos. Abordagens de ponta a ponta envolvendo endoperoxidação, rearranjo Kornblum-DeLaMare (KDM) e rearranjos adicionais de hidroxienona são amplamente descritos com escopo. No segundo exemplo, descrevemos o desenvolvimento de uma configuração de fluxo para executar duas etapas perigosas na síntese de Lamivudina (3TC - medicamento para HIV/AIDS ). A rota descrita está em desenvolvimento pelo Medicines for All Institute (M4ALL), uma startup americana da Virginia Commonwealth University (VCU). Também desenvolvemos a síntese de enxofre-ilidenomalonitrila, intermediários versáteis na síntese de heterociclos multissubstituídos (piridinas e pironas) e sondas fluorescentes à base de amidina. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 140533/2016-8 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | CNPq: 161315/2019-4 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, Juliana Maria de. Flow chemistry applied to hazardous reactions, and fluorophores synthesis with photophysics studies. 2020. Tese (Doutorado em Química) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2020. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12829. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Flow chemistry | eng |
| dc.subject | Synthesis | eng |
| dc.subject | Photooxygenation | eng |
| dc.subject | Singlet oxygen | eng |
| dc.subject | Lamivudine | eng |
| dc.subject | Ylidenemalononitriles | eng |
| dc.subject | Fluorescence | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ORGANICA::SINTESE ORGANICA | por |
| dc.title | Flow chemistry applied to hazardous reactions, and fluorophores synthesis with photophysics studies | eng |