Não era amor, era cilada: startups, coworkings e a mobilização do desejo pelo mundo do trabalho
dc.contributor.advisor1: Lima, Jacob Carlos
dc.contributor.author: Zanon, Breilla Valentina Barbosa
dc.date.issued: 2019-12-13
dc.description.abstract: The aim of this paper is to think about the ways in which it was possible to mobilize and adjust the workers’ subjectivity to the discourse and business literature taken as reference by the new forms of post-fordist management of the work. Through field observations, interviews with startups entrepreneurs located in coworking spaces and theoretical revision, we will try to understand how these new models of flexible work enable workers - especially those linked to the dimension of creative and immaterial work - to internalize discourses that connect their desires and affections to the dimension of the work. In this way, we want to 1st) demonstrate the convergence of the emergence of the first startup and coworking spaces, observing how, as a result, the coworking spaces collaborate to maintain the enterprising atmosphere of the startups and, 2nd) to answer in which ways the worker’s love in relation to the conditions and results of his work works as ideological “cement” for new forms of labor exploitation. In this exercise, we observe that the concept of alienation developed by Karl Marx takes on new dimensions from the mobilization of subjectivities, naturalizing the processes of expropriation and exploitation understood now as creativity and innovation. So bringing this whole context is important to understand the basis of our hypothesis today: the individual, a worker with flexible working models, does not consider himself disconnected from what he produces, but in other hand, he identifies himself so completely with his work that he ends up not knowing or even admitting the conditions of work to which it is subjected, in which daily days, weekly rest and personal life are subordinated to the needs of the realization of projects, in a daily life marked by instabilities, fragilities and precariousness. We work with the hypothesis that such subjectivity is related to a rationality where the worker becomes an entrepreneur and mobilizes their desires, affections and other subjective aspects in function of a higher productivity within the work. We understand that the spaces of coworking are privileged places to carry out the analyzes, since in these spaces we find a working model, as the startups, that are born from the economic and productive transformations and puts at stake a worker profile that, under flexible conditions of work, internalizes discourses and practices that increasingly blur the boundaries between his life and his work, thus softening situations of conflict and exploitation.eng
dc.description.resumo: O objetivo desse trabalho é pensar as formas pelas quais foi possível mobilizar e ajustar a subjetividade dos trabalhadores ao discurso e literatura empresarial tida como referência pelas novas formas de gestão pós-fordista do trabalho. Por meio de observações de campo, entrevistas com empreendedores de startups localizados em espaços de coworking e revisão teórica, buscaremos entender como esses novos modelos de trabalho flexível possibilitam que trabalhadores – sobretudo àqueles ligados a dimensão do trabalho criativo e imaterial – internalizem discursos que vinculem seus desejos e afetos à dimensão do trabalho. Dessa forma, queremos 1º) demonstrar a convergência do surgimento das primeiras startups e espaços de coworking observando como em decorrência disso, os espaços de coworking colaboram para a manutenção da atmosfera empreendedora das startups e, consecutivamente, 2º) responder em que medida “o amor” do trabalhador em relação as condições e resultados do seu trabalho funciona como “cimento” ideológico para novas formas de exploração do trabalho. Nesse exercício, passamos a ver que o conceito de alienação desenvolvido por Karl Marx, assume novas dimensões a partir da mobilização das subjetividades, naturalizando processos de expropriação e exploração entendidos agora como criatividade e inovação. Assim, trazer todo esse contexto é importante para entendermos as bases de nossa hipótese hoje: o indivíduo, trabalhador de modelos flexíveis de trabalho, não se considera desconectado daquilo que produz, mas pelo contrário, identifica-se tão completamente com seu trabalho que acaba por desconhecer ou até mesmo admitir as condições de trabalho a que está submetido, nas quais jornadas diárias, descansos semanais e vida pessoal ficam subordinadas às necessidades da realização de projetos, num cotidiano marcado por instabilidades, fragilidades e precariedades. Trabalhamos com a hipótese de que tal subjetividade está relacionada a uma racionalidade onde o trabalhador se coloca como empreendedor de si e mobiliza seus desejos, afetos e demais aspectos subjetivos em função de uma maior produtividade dentro do trabalho. Entendemos que os espaços de coworking são locais privilegiados para realizar as análises, uma vez que, nesses espaços encontramos um modelo de trabalho, tais como as startups, que nascem a partir das transformações econômicas e produtivas e coloca em jogo um perfil de trabalhador que, sob condições flexíveis de trabalho, internaliza discursos e práticas que cada vez mais borra os limites entre sua vida e seu trabalho, amenizando assim, situações de conflito e exploração.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdCAPES: Código do financiamento 001por
dc.identifier.citation: ZANON, Breilla Valentina Barbosa. Não era amor, era cilada: startups, coworkings e a mobilização do desejo pelo mundo do trabalho. 2019. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2019. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/12266.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Startupspor
dc.subject: Coworkingpor
dc.subject: Neoliberalismopor
dc.subject: Biopolíticapor
dc.subject: Startupseng
dc.subject: Coworkingseng
dc.subject: Neoliberalismeng
dc.subject: Biopoliticseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::OUTRAS SOCIOLOGIAS ESPECIFICASpor
dc.title: Não era amor, era cilada: startups, coworkings e a mobilização do desejo pelo mundo do trabalhopor
dc.title.alternative: It wasn't love, it was a trap: startups, coworkings and the mobilization of desire by the world of laboureng
dc.type: Tesepor