How short-term variation influence the relative importance of environmental and spatial factors associated to anuran dissimilarity composition
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Fernando Rodrigues da
dc.contributor.author: Mello, Flávia Gomes de
dc.date.issued: 2018-08-10
dc.description.abstract: Understanding the processes that create the patterns of species composition and biodiversity variation across the space has been one of the main topics within the theory of metacommunities. However, most studies rely on static snapshots of community data and few studies have examined the importance of including temporal variability. Here, we examined beta diversity distribution of anuran community composition through three years and considering the whole period of study at different spatial extents in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest: i) seven inland communities; ii) seven coastal communities; and iii) communities pooled together. We partitioned total beta diversity into species replacement and nestedness-resultant components then we used deviance partitioning to explore the relative importance of environmental and spatial factors explaining the distribution of anuran community changes over the years. Species replacement was the predominant component of anuran beta diversity, but average values of species replacement and nestedness-resultant were not congruent across the years. We observed that average values of beta diversity components decrease when species composition of whole period of study are pooled together and increase with increasing spatial extent. Furthermore, our results indicate that Brazilian Atlantic Forest anuran community compositions are highly dynamic in space and time, and the factors explaining the distribution of species replacement and nestedness-resultant are dependent of the sampling year and spatial extent. Thus, metacommunity studies that do not evaluate different spatial and temporal changes should be cautious about the generality of their biological conclusions.eng
dc.description.resumo: Compreender os processos que originam os padrões na composição de espécies e a variação na biodiversidade através do espaço tem sido um dos principais tópicos estudados dentro da teoria de metacomunidades. Contudo, a maioria dos trabalhos utilizaram dados “fixos” das comunidades e poucos estudos examinaram a importância de incluir variabilidade temporal nas análises. Neste estudo, nós avaliamos a distribuição da diversidade beta na composição de comunidades de anuros ao longo de três anos e considerando todo o período de estudo em diferentes escalas espaciais na Mata Atlântica brasileira: i) sete comunidades distribuídas na região costeira; ii) sete comunidades distribuídas na região do interior; e iii) todas as comunidades juntas. Nós particionamos a diversidade beta total nos componentes substituição de espécies e aninhamento, e depois, utilizamos a partição de variância para explorar a importância relativa dos fatores espaciais e ambientais relacionados com a variação na distribuição da composição de espécies de anuros ao longo dos anos. A substituição de espécies foi o componente predominante da diversidade beta de anuros. Nós também observamos que os valores médios dos componentes da diversidade beta diminuíram quando a composição de espécies foi analisada considerando o período total de estudo e aumentaram com o aumento da extensão espacial. Além disso, nossos resultados indicam que a composição de espécies de anuros na Mata Atlântica são dinâmicas no tempo e espaço, e os fatores explicando a distribuição dos componentes substituição de espécies e aninhamento são dependentes do ano de amostragem e da extensão espacial. Portanto, estudos de metacomunidades que não consideram mudanças temporais e espaciais devem ser cuidadosos com respeito as generalidades de suas conclusões biológicas.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: MELLO, Flávia Gomes de. How short-term variation influence the relative importance of environmental and spatial factors associated to anuran dissimilarity composition. 2018. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/10545.por
dc.language.isoengeng
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ecologia e Recursos Naturais - PPGERNpor
dc.subject: Montagem de comunidadespor
dc.subject: Aninhamentopor
dc.subject: Substituição de espéciespor
dc.subject: Diversidade temporalpor
dc.subject: Partição da variânciapor
dc.subject: Community assemblyeng
dc.subject: Nestedness-resultanteng
dc.subject: Species replacementeng
dc.subject: Temporal diversityeng
dc.subject: Variation partitioningeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: How short-term variation influence the relative importance of environmental and spatial factors associated to anuran dissimilarity compositioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor