Microstructure, corrosion, and wear resistance of a boron-modified duplex stainless steel produced by laser powder bed fusion
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Koga, Guilherme Yuuki | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Bolfarini, Claudemiro | |
| dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Brenda Juliet Martins | |
| dc.date.issued | 2024-03-18 | |
| dc.description.abstract | A duplex stainless steels (DSS) containing 0.3 and 0.6 wt.% of boron were produced by laser powder bed fusion (L-PBD) with parameters based on Box-Behnken design. The microstructure was evaluated by XRD, OM, SEM, EBSD, TEM, and ASTAR. Additionally, the alloys were characterized by Vickers microhardness, reciprocating pin-on-plate wear test in sliding mode, and the electrochemical behavior was assessed by cyclic potentiodynamic polarization, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy, and double loop electrochemical potentiokinetic reactivation tests in chloride electrolyte. The results were compared to a pure duplex stainless steel obtained by hot-rolling and by LPBF. Hot-rolled pure DSS presents a dual-phase (α+γ) microstructure with elongated grains along the rolling axis, whereas the as-built LPBF pure DSS exhibits coarsened columnar δ-Fe grains parallel to the building direction. In contrast, boron addition promoted an outstanding grain refinement, resulting in a microstructure non-textured microstructure and composed of refined equiaxed δ-Fe grains with Cr2B nanoborides decorating the grain boundaries. Such excellent grain refinement is ascribed to the segregation of boron and accumulation of a boron-enriched boundary layer ahead of the growing solid-liquid interface during LPBF solidification. Regarding hardness and wear resistance, compared to the commercial hot-rolled DSS, the LPBF-produced pure DSS presented enhanced hardness and wear resistance, which are further increased by boron addition. Moreover, LPBF-produced boron-containing stainless steel revealed high pitting resistance, great repassivation ability, and unsensitized microstructure in 0.6M NaCl solution, being comparable to pure DSS produced by LPBF and by hot-rolling. Therefore, the addition of boron is responsible for the formation of a wear- and corrosion-resistant ultrafine-grained LPBF-produced stainless steel, opening the possibility of applying this material in challenging environments givens its excellent basket of electrochemical and tribological properties. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Um aço inoxidável duplex contendo 0.3 e 0.6 %p. de B foi produzido por laser powder bed fusion (L-PBF). A microestrutura foi avaliada por meio de DRX, MO, MEV, EBSD, MET e ASTAR. Além disso, as ligas foram avaliadas por meio dos seguintes ensaios: dureza Vickers, ensaio de desgaste recíproco pino-sobre-placa, polarização potenciodinâmica cíclica, espectroscopia de impedância eletroquímica, e teste de sensitização dual-loop. Para comparação, utilizou-se um aço inoxidável duplex puro processado por laminação a quente e por L-PBF. Os aços inoxidáveis puros processados por laminação a quente e por L-PBF apresentam, respectivamente, uma microestrutura duplex com grãos alongados no eixo de laminação, e uma microestrutura ferrítica com grãos colunares e paralelos à direção de crescimento da peça. As ligas modificadas com boro e produzidas por L-PBF apresentam uma microestrutura ferrítica, com grãos ultrafinos e equiaxiais, e nanoboretos do tipo Cr2B presentes nos contornos de grão. É proposto que o refinamento de grão promovido pela adição de boro ocorra devido ao aumento do super-resfriamento térmico e de uma reação eutética nos últimos estágios de solidificação. A dureza e resistência ao desgaste apresentadas pela liga modificada com boro é significativamente superior às ligas puras produzidas por laminação a quente e por L-PBF. Além disso, a liga modificada com boro apresenta elevada resistência a pites, habilidade de promover repassivação em meio clorídrico, e não apresenta sensitização, sendo semelhante ao aço inoxidável duplex puro obtido por laminação e por L-PBF. Dessa forma, a adição de boro é responsável pela formação de um aço inoxidável com grãos ultrafinos e resistente a corrosão e ao desgaste, ampliando a possibilidade de utilização desses aços em ambientes agressivos onde demanda-se elevada resistência a corrosão e ao desgaste. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP) | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 88887.334679/2019-00 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 2019/05885-7 | por |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 2021/10735-4 | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Brenda Juliet Martins. Microstructure, corrosion, and wear resistance of a boron-modified duplex stainless steel produced by laser powder bed fusion. 2024. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/19668. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais - PPGCEM | por |
| dc.subject | Additive manufacturing | eng |
| dc.subject | Grain refinement | eng |
| dc.subject | Nanoborides | eng |
| dc.subject | Tribology | eng |
| dc.subject | Electrochemical behavior | eng |
| dc.subject | Stainless steel | eng |
| dc.subject | Manufatura aditiva | por |
| dc.subject | Refinamento de grão | por |
| dc.subject | Nanoboretos | por |