Possibilidades de inclusão do tema prevenção à violência de gênero nas aulas de Ciências
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bozzini, Isabela Custódio Talora
dc.contributor.author: Matareli, Débora Cristina Garcia
dc.date.issued: 2024-07-04
dc.description.abstract: In a world marked by rising rates of violence, especially gender-based violence, schools are emerging as possible spaces to help promote awareness and prevention. The science curriculum, focused on health in elementary school, has the potential to transform this context. The documentary research highlighted a significant gap in the study of gender violence prevention. A qualitative approach was used with documentary research and content analysis, following the stages of pre-analysis, exploration of the material and treatment of the results. The analysis focused on the BNCC and the São Paulo Curriculum, in the parts corresponding to the teaching of Natural Sciences, complemented by a complete analysis of the booklet “Violence against women is not normal”. The analysis revealed that, although the curriculum documents address important aspects of health and prevention, there is a lack of explicit discussion of gender violence and gender equality. In the BNCC, topics such as individual and collective health are discussed, but gender-based violence is completely omitted. In the São Paulo Curriculum, there is a significant emphasis on health and prevention, but again, gender-based violence is not addressed. The absence of gender violence themes in official curricula reflects a 'blatant silence' that must be overcome, as well as highlighting the need to integrate these discussions transversally and continuously into the school curriculum, promoting an education that informs and transforms. The research concludes that it is essential to include themes of gender-based violence in the school curriculum in order to promote active and critical citizenship. It recommends updating curriculum documents, continuing training for educators, creating safe environments in schools and using tools such as Pedagogical Dialogical Talks to enrich educational practice. With these strategies, it is possible to promote an inclusive and transformative education, contributing to the construction of a fairer and more equal society.eng
dc.description.resumo: Em um mundo marcado por crescentes índices de violência, especialmente de gênero, as escolas emergem como espaços possíveis para auxiliar na promoção da conscientização e prevenção. O currículo de ciências, voltado para a saúde no Ensino Fundamental, detém um potencial transformador nesse contexto. A pesquisa documental destacou uma lacuna significativa no estudo da prevenção da violência de gênero. Utilizou-se uma abordagem qualitativa com pesquisa documental e análise de conteúdo, seguindo as etapas de pré-análise, exploração do material e tratamento dos resultados. A análise concentrou-se na BNCC e no Currículo Paulista, nas partes correspondentes ao ensino de Ciências da Natureza, complementada pela análise completa da cartilha "Violência contra mulher Não é Normal". A análise revelou que, embora os documentos curriculares abordem aspectos importantes da saúde e prevenção, há uma ausência de discussões explícitas sobre violência de gênero e igualdade de gênero. Na BNCC, temas como saúde individual e coletiva são discutidos, mas a violência de gênero é completamente omitida. No Currículo Paulista, há uma ênfase significativa na saúde e prevenção, mas, novamente, a violência de gênero não é abordada. A ausência de temas de violência de gênero nos currículos oficiais reflete um 'silêncio gritante' que deve ser superado, além de destacar a necessidade de integrar essas discussões de forma transversal e contínua no currículo escolar, promovendo uma educação que informe e transforme. A pesquisa conclui que é essencial incluir temas de violência de gênero no currículo escolar para promover uma cidadania ativa e crítica. Recomenda-se a atualização dos documentos curriculares, a formação continuada dos educadores, a criação de ambientes seguros nas escolas e o uso de ferramentas como as Tertúlias Dialógicas Pedagógicas para enriquecer a prática educacional. Com essas estratégias, é possível promover uma educação inclusiva e transformadora, contribuindo para a construção de uma sociedade mais justa e igualitária.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: MATARELI, Débora Cristina Garcia. Possibilidades de inclusão do tema prevenção à violência de gênero nas aulas de Ciências. 2024. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação em Ciências e Matemática) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2024. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/20432.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Araraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação em Ciências e Matemática - PPGEdCM-Arpor
dc.subject: Prevenção de violênciapor
dc.subject: Currículo escolarpor
dc.subject: Educação para a saúdepor
dc.subject: Violence preventioneng
dc.subject: School curriculumeng
dc.subject: Health educationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: Possibilidades de inclusão do tema prevenção à violência de gênero nas aulas de Ciênciaspor
dc.title.alternative: Possibilities for including the theme of preventing gender violence in science classeseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor