Impacto das mudanças climáticas na distribuição de Bertholletia excelsa
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Karina
dc.contributor.author: Pereira, Gabriel de Freitas
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-05
dc.description.abstract: Bertholletia excelsa, also known as the Brazil nut tree, stands out as a dominant and safeguarded species within the ecosystem, serving a pivotal function in the cycling of nutrients and the delivery of essential ecosystem services in the Amazon rainforest. This study aimed to model the suitable habitat distribution of this species, by comparing different ensemble models constructed using various spatial filtering resolutions. Additionally, we aimed to include an evaluation of the influence of human activities in promoting or dispersing B. excelsa seeds and/or stands. The results highlight the impact of model selection on the present and future projections, with a significant difference between the projections for the 2050s. We emphasise the importance of considering multiple models for different climatic conditions to better assess the uncertainty of future projections when making climate change policies. The best model (AUC = 0.94) was achieved with geographic plus environmental filtering and a resolution of 2.5 arcminutes. The model predicted a contraction of the suitable habitat area for Brazil nut trees in the present and an even more severe scenario in the future, with precipitation seasonality being the most impactful variable in the species distribution. Future studies should also examine the expected impacts of climate change on the seed production of Brazil nut trees, including indirect effects such as changes in pest and disease incidence.eng
dc.description.resumo: Bertholletia excelsa, também conhecida como castanheira, destaca-se como planta dominante e protegida do ecossistema amazônico, desempenhando uma função fundamental na ciclagem de nutrientes e a prestação de serviços ecossistêmicos essenciais na floresta amazônica. Este estudo teve como objetivo modelar a distribuição adequada do habitat desta espécie, comparando diferentes modelos construídos usando várias resoluções de filtragem espacial. Além disso, incluirmos uma avaliação da influência das atividades humanas na promoção ou dispersão de sementes e/ou povoamentos de B. excelsa. Os resultados destacam o impacto de seleção de modelos nas projeções presentes e futuras, com uma diferença significativa entre as projeções para a década de 2050. Enfatizamos a importância de considerar múltiplos modelos para diferentes condições climáticas para melhor avaliar a incerteza de projeções futuras ao elaborar políticas sobre mudanças climáticas. O melhor modelo (AUC = 0,94) foi alcançado com filtragem geográfica e ambiental e uma resolução de 2,5 arcminutos. O modelo previu uma contração da área de habitat adequado para a castanheira no presente e um cenário ainda mais severo no futuro, com sazonalidade da precipitação sendo a variável de maior impacto na distribuição das espécies. Estudos futuros também devem examinar os impactos esperados das alterações climáticas na produção de sementes de castanheira, incluindo efeitos indiretos, como mudanças na incidência de pragas e doenças.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id2019/25968-4por
dc.identifier.citation: PEREIRA, Gabriel de Freitas. Impacto das mudanças climáticas na distribuição de Bertholletia excelsa. 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Florestal) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Sorocaba, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18764.por
dc.language.isoengpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus Sorocabapor
dc.publisher.course: Engenharia Florestal - EFl-Sopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Brazil nut treeeng
dc.subject: Ensemble modellingeng
dc.subject: Habitat suitability modellingeng
dc.subject: Climate changeeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Impacto das mudanças climáticas na distribuição de Bertholletia excelsapor
dc.title.alternative: Impact of climate change on the distribution of Bertholletia excelsaeng
dc.type: TCCpor