Electromigration of multiterminal transport bridges
| dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ortiz, Wilson Aires | |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Motta, Maycon | |
| dc.contributor.author | Abbey, Elijah Anertey | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-03-09 | |
| dc.description.abstract | With the continued miniaturization of integrated circuits (ICs), the case of metallic tracks subjected to stress caused by transport currents has become a matter of increasing concern, as it puts at risk the reliability of electronic devices. Because they are minuscule, on-chip interconnects in ICs are extremely prone to Electromigration (EM), which is a well-known cause of failure in semiconductor ICs, and through time, researchers have discovered ways to first control the wearout issue and then ultimately master it. However, the EM control reliability scenario is significantly changing in the current interconnect technologies, and a number of important issues need to be addressed. This work is devoted to the investigation of current-induced modifications in micro-scale junctions and constrictions of superconducting and metallic materials. In the first part of our experimental results, we investigate the targeted and localized material modifications produced by electropulsing on Al capped Nb microbridges with multiterminal configuration. The affected regions on the Nb/Al bilayer terminals are revealed by an in-lens secondary electrons detector in a scanning electron microscope as well as by Kelvin-probe Force Microscopy, both suggesting a decrease of the work function in the modified areas. In contrast to that, the affected areas are neither apparent through an Everhart-Thornley secondary electrons detector nor through Atomic Force Microscopy, which indicates little morphological changes on the microstructure. In addition, we demonstrate that the extension of the electroannealed regions is strongly influenced by the terminal geometry. These results are captured by complementary finite element modelling which permits us to estimate a threshold temperature of (435 ± 35) K needed to induce material modifications. These findings provide further insights on the subtle modifications produced by gentle electroannealing of Nb/Al microstructures and represent a step forward towards mastering this emerging nanofabrication technique. In the last experimental chapter of this thesis, we report on results concerning the structural modification of Al and Ni microconstrictions induced by elecropulsing by monitoring the resistance of the constrictions during EM in order to prevent permanent damages and preserve the junction for multiple trials. We applied current pulses to locally change the physical properties of the constrictions. Scanning Electron Microscopy inspection showed that the voids and hillocks found in EM of Al are noticeably missing in EM of Ni. The EM process in Ni occurs in a fairly well defined area, as one could predict in view of the occurrence of current crowding and local heating. EM in Al, on the other hand, appears to occur more randomly, possibly due to less transparent grain boundaries. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Com a contínua miniaturização de circuitos integrados (CIs), o caso de trilhas metálicas submetidas a estresse causado por correntes de transporte tornou-se motivo de crescente preocupação, pois coloca em risco a confiabilidade de dispositivos eletrônicos. Por serem minúsculas, as interconexões em CIs são extremamente propensas à eletromigração (EM), que é uma causa bem conhecida de falha em CIs de semicondutores e, ao longo do tempo, foram descobertas maneiras de controlar esse problema de desgaste e, em último caso, dominá-lo. No entanto, o cenário de confiabilidade no controle de EM tem mudado significativamente nas tecnologias de interconexão atuais e várias questões importantes precisam ser abordadas. Este trabalho é dedicado à investigação de modificações induzidas por corrente em junções e constrições em escala microscópica de materiais supercondutores e metálicos. Na primeira parte de nossos resultados experimentais, investigamos as modificações de material direcionadas e localizadas produzidas por eletropulsação em micropontes de Nb revestidas com Al com configuração multiterminal. As regiões afetadas nos terminais da bicamada de Nb/Al são reveladas por um detector de elétrons secundários do tipo in − lens em um microscópio eletrônico de varredura, bem como por Microscopia de Força por Sonda Kelvin, ambos sugerindo uma diminuição da função de trabalho nas áreas modificadas. Por outro lado, as áreas afetadas não são aparentes por um detector de elétrons secundários do tipo Everhart-Thornley nem por Microscopia de Força Atômica, o que indica poucas mudanças morfológicas na microestrutura. Além disso, demonstramos que a extensão das regiões recozidas pelo aquecimento devido às correntes é fortemente influenciada pela geometria dos terminais. Esses resultados são amparados por modelagem complementar, baseada em elementos finitos, que nos permite estimar uma temperatura limite de (435 ± 35) K necessária para induzir modificações no material. Essas descobertas fornecem mais informações sobre as modificações sutis produzidas pelo recozimento suave de microestruturas de Nb/Al e representam um passo à frente para dominar essa técnica emergente de nanofabricação. No último capítulo desta tese, relatamos resultados relativos à modificação estrutural de microconstrições de Al e Ni induzidas por eletropulsação, monitorando a resistência das constrições durante EM, a fim de evitar danos permanentes e preservar a junção para múltiplas corridas. Para isso, aplicamos pulsos de corrente para alterar localmente as propriedades físicas das constrições. A inspeção via Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura mostrou que os vazios e montes encontrados em razão de EM em amostras de Al estão visivelmente ausentes nos dispositivos de Ni. O processo de EM no Ni ocorre em uma área razoavelmente bem definida, como era previsível, em vista da ocorrência de aglomerações de corrente e pelo aquecimento local. EM em Al, por outro lado, parece ocorrer de forma mais aleatória, possivelmente devido ao fato de que os contornos de grão são menos transparentes. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | ABBEY, Elijah Anertey. Electromigration of multiterminal transport bridges. 2023. Tese (Doutorado em Física) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18040. | por |
| dc.language.iso | eng | eng |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Física - PPGF | por |
| dc.subject | Electromigration | eng |
| dc.subject | Superconductivity | eng |
| dc.subject | Scanning electron microscope | eng |
| dc.subject | Atomic force microscope | eng |
| dc.subject | Kelvin probe force microscope | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::FISICA | por |
| dc.title | Electromigration of multiterminal transport bridges | eng |
| dc.title.alternative | Eletromigração de pontes de transporte multiterminal | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |