O Fantástico em Edgar Allan Poe e Machado de Assis : um estudo comparado
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pellegrini, Tânia
dc.contributor.author: Esteves, Maylah Longo Gonçalves Menezes
dc.date.issued: 2017-03-08
dc.description.abstract: The goal of the dissertation is the comparison of fantastic tales of the romantic writer Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849) and the Brazilian writer, who also produced stories of the fantastic genre, Machado de Assis (1839-1908). The predominant issue is how the two authors who lived in different eras and in different countries so diverse socioeconomically may have their supernatural works compared. To answer this disturbing question, some clues of Poean influence on the fantastic tales from the Brazilian writer were obtained, such as the celebrated translation of Poe's poem "The Raven" (1845), made by Machado (or "O Corvo", as translated by himself in 1883); it is also important to our studies to analyse the quotes in newspapers in which Machado wrote, such as o Diário do Rio de Janeiro (1866) and Gazeta de Notícias (1895), as well as the comparison between the short stories “O Espelho” (1882) and “Sem olhos” (1876), by the Brazilian writer, and “William Wilson” (1839) and “Ligeia” (1838), by Poe.eng
dc.description.resumo: O principal objetivo da dissertação é a comparação dos contos fantásticos do escritor romântico norte-americano Edgar Allan Poe (1809-1849) e do escritor brasileiro Machado de Assis (1839-1908), que também produziu narrativas do gênero fantástico. A principal questão é como dois autores, que viveram em épocas diferentes e em países tão distintos, podem ter suas obras comparadas pelo viés do fantástico. Para responder a essa inquietante pergunta, existem pistas da influência poeana nos contos fantásticos do brasileiro: uma, pela célebre tradução machadiana do poema “The Raven” (1845), ou “O Corvo”, como foi traduzido por Machado, em 1883, bem como citações do norte-americano, nos jornais em que Machado publicava, como o Diário do Rio de Janeiro (1866) e a Gazeta de Notícias (1895), além da comparação dos contos “O Espelho” (1882) e “Sem olhos” (1876), para tentar provar a influência, e dois do norte-americano, “William Wilson” (1839) e “Ligeia” (1838).por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: ESTEVES, Maylah Longo Gonçalves Menezes. O Fantástico em Edgar Allan Poe e Machado de Assis : um estudo comparado. 2017. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos de Literatura) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2017. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/9093.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos de Literatura - PPGLitpor
dc.subject: O Fantástico na literaturapor
dc.subject: Literatura comparadapor
dc.subject: Assis, Machado de, 1839-1908por
dc.subject: Fantastic, The, in literatureeng
dc.subject: Literature, Comparativeeng
dc.subject: Poe, Edgar Allan, 1809-1849eng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.title: O Fantástico em Edgar Allan Poe e Machado de Assis : um estudo comparadopor
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor