A contribuição do letramento visual em vídeos didáticos para o aprendizado de alunos surdos
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Lara Ferreira
dc.contributor.author: Sordi, Aline
dc.date.issued: 2022-12-15
dc.description.abstract: This research has the general objective of investigating, in educational didactic videos for the deaf, whether visual literacy is present and how it can contribute to the educational development of the deaf student, as well as presenting fundamental aspects that such materials should contain. The specific objectives were: a) to present the literacy strategies used by the teacher; b) point out in the videos aspects that should be taken into account when creating didactic videos for the deaf. This study had the contributions from authors such as (TAVEIRA, 2016; LEBEDEFF, 2010) who listed necessary aspects that didactic videos for the deaf should contain. Therefore, our object of study was the Sala 8 channel, on the YouTube platform, a channel created by a bilingual teacher and nominated for the Global Teacher Prize, “Nobel Prize” in Education, in 2020. Then, a selection of videos was made, categorizing them by disciplines, and presenting aspects listed as primordial in visual literacy. In total, eight videos were selected, presented as follows: Two of Mathematics, two of Portuguese, two of Science and two of Geography, with the purpose of identifying the strategies used and analyzing how they are marked by visual literacy. The analyzes were developed based on the concepts presented in the theoretical chapters. As a result, the quality and problematization of relevant aspects present in the videos stand out, emphasizing the need not only for linguistic, technological and visual knowledge in the production of videos for the deaf, but also for the context and for prior knowledge of deaf students. It is hoped, from this study, to contribute to the production of new didactic videos that train deaf students and that actually promote visual literacy. The analyzes were developed based on the concepts presented in the theoretical chapters. As a result, the quality and problematization of relevant aspects present in the videos stand out, emphasizing the need not only for linguistic, technological and visual knowledge in the production of videos for the deaf, but also for the context and for prior knowledge of deaf students. It is expected, from this study, to contribute to the production of new didactic videos suitable for deaf students and that in fact promote visual literacy.eng
dc.description.resumo: A presente pesquisa tem como objetivo geral investigar, em vídeos didáticos educativos para surdos, se o letramento visual se faz presente e como pode contribuir para o desenvolvimento educacional do aluno surdo, bem como apresentar aspectos fundamentais que tais materiais devem conter. Os objetivos específicos foram: a) apresentar as estratégias de letramento utilizadas pela professora; b) apontar nos vídeos aspectos que devem ser levados em consideração na criação de vídeos didáticos para surdos. Este estudo contou com contribuições de autores que elencaram aspectos necessários que vídeos didáticos para surdos devem conter, sobretudo Taveira (2016) e Lebedeff (2010). Nosso objeto de estudo foi o canal Sala 8, da plataforma Youtube, canal elaborado por uma professora bilíngue e indicado ao Global Teacher Prize, Prêmio Nobel da Educação, em 2020. Primeiramente, foram apresentados a plataforma e os vídeos mais vistos no canal. Em seguida, foi realizada uma seleção de vídeos, categorizados por disciplinas, e apresentaram-se aspectos elencados como primordiais no letramento visual. No total, foram selecionados oito vídeos: Dois de matemática, dois de português, dois de ciências e dois de geografia. Com o propósito de identificar as estratégias utilizadas e analisar como elas estão marcadas pelo letramento visual, as análises dos vídeos foram desenvolvidas com embasamento nos conceitos apresentados nos capítulos teóricos. Como resultados, destacam-se a qualidade e a problematização de aspectos relevantes presentes nos vídeos, enfatizando a necessidade não apenas de conhecimentos linguísticos, tecnológicos e visuais na produção de vídeos para surdos, mas também do contexto e conhecimentos prévios dos alunos surdos. Com este estudo, espera-se contribuir para a produção de novos vídeos didáticos mais adequados aos alunos surdos, a fim de promover, de fato, um letramento visual.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.description.sponsorship: Id88887496923/2020-00por
dc.identifier.citation: SORDI, Aline. A contribuição do letramento visual em vídeos didáticos para o aprendizado de alunos surdos. 2022. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação Especial) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2022. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17394.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação Especial - PPGEEspor
dc.subject: Educação de surdospor
dc.subject: Vídeos didáticospor
dc.subject: Libraspor
dc.subject: Letramento visualpor
dc.subject: Educação especialpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: A contribuição do letramento visual em vídeos didáticos para o aprendizado de alunos surdospor
dc.title.alternative: The contribution of visual literacy in didactic videos for the learning of deaf studentseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor