Avaliação do autocuidado, apoio social e sua associação com variáveis sociodemográficas em pessoas com fibromialgia
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vera, Mariana Arias Avila
dc.contributor.author: Nunes, Isadora
dc.date.issued: 2021-10-29
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Understanding the sociodemographic characteristics, social aspects and self-care of users monitored in health services helps in a more accurate diagnosis and in the development of care plans adapted to the difficulties of each individual. However, this is not what happens with people who suffer from fibromyalgia syndrome (FS), as many health promotion actions are implemented without considering the specifics of the target audience. Objective: To assess the relationship of self-care and social support with sociodemographic variables in people with SF. Methods: This is an observational and cross-sectional study, carried out with 190 participants who met the FS diagnostic criteria of the 2016 American College of Rheumatology, of both genders. The collection took place through an online form that presented: a sociodemographic characterization questionnaire, the Revised Self-Care Agency Scale (Appraisal of Self-Care Agency Scale – Revised -ASAS-R), the Medical Outcomes Social Support Scale Study (Social Support Scale from the Medical Outcomes Study-SSS-MOS) and the Fibromyalgia Knowledge Questionnaire (FKQ). The research was approved by the institutional Ethics Committee (CAAE: 35769020.20000.5504). A descriptive statistical analysis of the data sample was used in which calculations of both absolute and relative frequencies, mean and median, standard deviation were performed, we also performed the mann Whitney test, correlation test (parametric or non-parametric) and linear regression simple Results: There was a weak correlation between age and social support (p=0.004; r=-0.208). Monthly income (p≤0.001; r=0.310) and educational level (p≤0.001; r=0.312) showed a moderate correlation with specific knowledge in SF, indicating that these higher socioeconomic variables infer a better knowledge in SF. Self-care agency showed a weak correlation with educational level p=0.004; r=0.207) and monthly income (p=0.002; r=0.224). Despite these weak correlations, we can deduce that people with a higher educational and socioeconomic level will have a greater agency of self-care. The comparison test revealed that people who have a partner perceive social support better when purchased from those who do not have a partner (p=0.002 ) Relating self-care with social support, we can infer that people with good social support have better self-care (p=<0.001; r=0.44), simple linear regression shows that people with a good perception of social support have 19 % of chances of good self-care practice The correlation of specific knowledge in FH shows a negligible relationship with self-care. Conclusion: Having this in mind, we conclude that people with higher socioeconomic variables infer in better knowledge in FH and self-care agency, we also conclude that the individual has greater knowledge in SF does not indicate that he will have better self-care management, therefore o It is relevant an education focused mainly on this issue of carrying out the practice of self-care, encouraging the implementation of routine habits that will help in coping with the FH and its associated symptoms, moreover, interventions in care and public health policies need to be focused mainly on the importance of aspects such as empathy, emotional expression, counseling and guidance and social support as a whole; awareness and knowledge of patients with fibromyalgia.eng
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Compreender as características sociodemográficas, aspectos sociais e autocuidado dos usuários acompanhados nos serviços de saúde auxilia em um diagnóstico mais preciso e na elaboração de planos de cuidado adaptados às dificuldades de cada indivíduo. Contudo não é isso que acontece com as pessoas que sofrem de síndrome de fibromialgia (SF), pois, muitas ações de promoção da saúde são implementadas sem que sejam consideradas as especificidades do público-alvo. Objetivo: Avaliar a relação do autocuidado e apoio social com as variáveis sociodemográficas em pessoas com SF. Métodos: Trata-se de um estudo observacional e transversal, realizado com 190 participantes que atendiam aos critérios diagnósticos da SF do American College of Rheumatology de 2016, de ambos os sexos. A coleta aconteceu por meio de um formulário online que apresentou: questionário de caracterização sociodemográfica, a Escala de Avaliação do Agenciamento de Autocuidado Revisada ( Appraisal of Self-Care Agency Scale – Revised -ASAS-R) , a Escala de Apoio Social do Medical Outcomes Study (Social Support Scale from the Medical Outcomes Study-SSS-MOS) e o Questionário de Conhecimento de Fibromialgia (Fibromyalgia Knowledge Questionnaire - FKQ). A pesquisa foi aprovada pelo comitê de Ética institucional (CAAE: 35769020.20000.5504). Foi utilizada uma análise estatística descritiva da amostra de dados na qual foram realizados cálculos de frequências tanto absoluta quanto relativa, de média e mediana, desvio padrão, realizamos também teste de mann whitney, teste de correlação (paramétrico ou não paramétrico) e uma regressão linear simples. Resultados: Foi observada correlação fraca da idade com o apoio social (p=0,004; r=-0,208). A renda mensal (p≤0,001; r=0,310) e o nível educacional (p≤0,001; r=0,312) apresentaram correlação moderada com o conhecimento específico em SF, indicando que essas variáveis socioeconômicas mais elevadas inferem em um melhor conhecimento em SF. O agenciamento do autocuidado apresentou correlação fraca com nível educacional p=0,004; r=0,207) e renda mensal (p=0,002; r=0,224). Apesar dessas correlações fracas podemos deduzir que pessoas com um maior nível educacional e socioeconômico terão um maior agenciamento do autocuidado. O teste de comparação revelou que pessoas que tem um parceiro percebem melhor o apoio social quando comprado aquelas pessoas que não tem parceiro (p=0,002) Relacionando o autocuidado com o apoio social conseguimos depreender que pessoas com um bom apoio social apresentam um melhor autocuidado (p=<0,001; r=0,44), a regressão linear simples mostra que pessoas com uma boa percepção de apoio social possuem 19% de chances de uma boa prática de autocuidado A correlação do conhecimento específico em SF mostra uma relação ínfima com o autocuidado, Conclusão: Tendo isso concluímos que pessoas com variáveis socioeconômicas mais elevadas possuem um melhor conhecimento em SF e no agenciamento do autocuidado concluímos também que o indivíduo possuir um maior conhecimento em SF não indica que ele terá um melhor gerenciamento do autocuidado, portanto é relevante uma educação focada principalmente nessa questão da realização da prática do autocuidado, incentivando a implementação de hábitos rotineiros que irão auxiliar no enfrentamento da SF e seus sintomas associados, ademais, intervenções em cuidados e políticas de saúde pública precisam ser focadas principalmente para a importância dos aspectos como a empatia, expressão emocional, aconselhamento e orientação e o apoio social como um todo; na conscientização e no conhecimento de pacientes com fibromialgia.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: NUNES, Isadora. Avaliação do autocuidado, apoio social e sua associação com variáveis sociodemográficas em pessoas com fibromialgia. 2021. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2021. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/15372.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.course: Fisioterapia - Fisiopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.subject: Fibromialgiapor
dc.subject: Perfil sociodemográficopor
dc.subject: Autocuidadopor
dc.subject: Apoio Socialpor
dc.subject: Fibromyalgiaeng
dc.subject: Sociodemographic profileeng
dc.subject: Self-careeng
dc.subject: Social supporteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FISIOTERAPIA E TERAPIA OCUPACIONALpor
dc.title: Avaliação do autocuidado, apoio social e sua associação com variáveis sociodemográficas em pessoas com fibromialgiapor
dc.title.alternative: Assessment of self-care, social support and their association with socidemographic variables in people with fibromyalgiaeng
dc.type: TCCpor