Cultura digital e educação profissional e tecnológica: implicações para prática pedagógica
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mill, Daniel Ribeiro Silva
dc.contributor.author: Castro, Sara Ferreira Alves
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-12
dc.description.abstract: The changes in society are noticeable in the face of the evolution of science and technology. These transformations became much more noticeable with the abrupt change from in-person teaching to emergency remote teaching (ERE) during the pandemic and social isolation. This change in the way of teaching has caused education systems to resort to digital culture as a strategy for the continuity of the educational process. This context caused anguish, however, new experiences and knowledge were acquired. This research analyzed the possible implications of digital culture and teaching during the pandemic on the pedagogical practice of teachers in Professional and Technological Education (EPT), specifically at the Federal Institute of São Paulo (IFSP). From this investigation, it was possible to identify how scientific research discusses the evolution of digital culture in EPT; teaching perceptions about digital culture and its implications in the teaching-learning process; the possible implications of digital culture from emergency remote teaching; and made it possible to identify some of the positive and negative aspects inherited from this intense process of immersion in digital culture. To achieve this objective, a methodological path was outlined consisting of: survey and bibliographic study; Systematic Literature Review (RSL); application of questionnaires and interviews; and data analysis. The initial results of the RSL indicate that the research carried out by the academy around digital culture and Professional and Technological Education covers the importance and use of TDIC for teaching; digital literacy and continuing teacher training for the teacher’s meaningful role in digital culture. Furthermore, for the need to develop research that guides successful experiences, dilemmas and difficulties in the interaction of digital culture and EPT; and the need for institutional encouragement to register and publicize these practices. The information obtained through questionnaires and interviews, applied in the second half of 2022, pointed to the formulation of institutional policies that cover teaching-learning processes in virtual formats; greater openness to distance education and hybrid learning; as well as the expansion of the continuing training policy that includes digital culture to raise teacher awareness of the intersections between education, technologies and new forms of work. In essence, despite the compulsory and improvised context of implementing emergency remote teaching at IFSP, hybrid teaching was strengthened, the appropriation of strategies supported by TDIC was popularized and movements to change the mentality of teachers were noticed. However, resistance persists in the use of virtual formats in the teaching-learning process.eng
dc.description.resumo: São perceptíveis as mudanças da sociedade frente a evolução da ciência e da tecnologia. Estas transformações se tornaram bem mais notórias com a abrupta mudança do ensino presencial para o ensino remoto emergencial (ERE) durante a pandemia e isolamento social. Esta mudança na forma de ensinar fez com que os sistemas de educação recorressem à cultura digital como estratégia para a continuidade do processo educacional. Esse contexto proporcionou angústias, no entanto, novas experiências e conhecimentos foram adquiridos. Esta pesquisa analisou as possíveis implicações da cultura digital e do ensino na pandemia sobre a prática pedagógica dos professores da Educação Profissional e Tecnológica (EPT), em específico do Instituto Federal de São Paulo (IFSP). A partir desta investigação, foi possível identificar como as pesquisas científicas discutem a evolução da cultura digital na EPT; as percepções docentes sobre a cultura digital e seus desdobramentos no processo de ensino-aprendizagem; as possíveis implicações da cultura digital a partir do ensino remoto emergencial; e possibilitou identificar alguns dos aspectos positivos e negativos herdados desse processo intenso de imersão na cultura digital. Para efetivação deste objetivo, foi traçado um percurso metodológico constituído por: levantamento e estudo bibliográfico; Revisão Sistemática de Literatura (RSL); aplicação de questionário e entrevistas; e análise de dados. Os resultados iniciais da RSL indicam que as pesquisas realizadas pela academia em torno da cultura digital e da Educação Profissional e Tecnológica abarcam a importância e o uso das TDIC para o ensino; o letramento digital e a formação continuada docente para atuação significativa do professor na cultura digital. Ainda, para a necessidade do desenvolvimento de pesquisas que pautem experiências exitosas, dilemas e dificuldades na interação da cultura digital e EPT; e da necessidade do estímulo institucional para o registro e a publicização destas práticas. As informações obtidas por meio de questionário e entrevistas, aplicados no segundo semestre de 2022, apontaram para formulação de políticas institucionais que abarquem os processos de ensino- aprendizagem nos formatos virtuais; de maior abertura à educação a distância e ensino híbrido; bem como a ampliação da política de formação continuada que contemplem a cultura digital para sensibilização docente às intersecções entre a educação, tecnologias e os novos formas de trabalho. Observa-se em sua essência, apesar do contexto compulsório e improvisado de implementação do ensino remoto emergencial no IFSP, o ensino híbrido foi fortalecido, a apropriação de estratégias apoiadas nas TDIC foi popularizada e movimentos para mudança de mentalidade nos docentes foram percebidos. No entanto, resistências persistem na utilização dos formatos virtuais no processo de ensino-aprendizagem.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Não recebi financiamentopor
dc.identifier.citation: CASTRO, Sara Ferreira Alves. Cultura digital e educação profissional e tecnológica: implicações para prática pedagógica. 2023. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/18748.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGEpor
dc.subject: Cultura digitalpor
dc.subject: Prática pedagógicapor
dc.subject: Educação profissional e tecnológicapor
dc.subject: Pandemiapor
dc.subject: Instituto Federal de São Paulopor
dc.subject: Digital cultureeng
dc.subject: Pedagogical practiceeng
dc.subject: Professional and technological educationeng
dc.subject: Pandemiceng
dc.subject: Federal Institute of São Pauloeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO::ENSINO-APRENDIZAGEMpor
dc.title: Cultura digital e educação profissional e tecnológica: implicações para prática pedagógicapor
dc.title.alternative: Digital culture and professional and technological education: implications for pedagogical practiceeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor