Somos todxs estrelas pornô?: a produção de subjetividades-vitrine no Cine Majestick (Fortaleza/CE)
dc.contributor.advisor1: Leite Júnior, Jorge
dc.contributor.author: Coelho, Juliana Frota da Justa
dc.date.issued: 2018-10-01
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this thesis is to problematize the production of "showcase-subjectivities" in the porn movie Majestick, located in the downtown of the city of Fortaleza (CE). These subjectivities are assemblages of technologies of subjectivation, such as the architectures, spatialization, temporalization, displacement, and the intersectional and geopolitical spectacularization of sexualities, which make visible practices considered pornographic at the same time as they guard or subvert them. Initially, I discuss the sexopolitics of the construction of the "cinemões" circuit of Ceará's capital, from the family and elitist proposal of the early twentieth century to its gradual pornification in the late twentieth century and the present twenty-first century. Based on two and a half years of fieldwork, fourteen interviews and for what I questioned as a desiring methodology, I discuss the pornographic assemblages in this "cinemão", situating my position as a woman, cis, white, northeastern and middle class researcher, as well as elaborating a critique, from the fieldwork, on the colonization of the body of researchers of the sexualities - mainly of the women researchers - that discards the desires as production of knowledge. The "showcase" - crossed by pornographic networks of the cinemões, which include bodies, architectures, morals, smells, fluids, gradations of light, sounds, diverse substances and other types of stimulants - concerns the spectacularization of sexualities in certain spaces, such as in porn cinemas in Fortaleza, producing porn stars that are not limited to actresses and actors in pornographic films. There is no intention of linking pornography to the total subversion of morally accepted sexual values (since it often ratifies them), but rather to question what kind of pornography (historically associated with obscene jouissance) is organized in these spaces that present themselves in the center of the city of Fortaleza as "cinemas", with emphasis on Cine Majestick.eng
dc.description.resumo: O principal objetivo desta tese é problematizar a produção das “subjetividades-vitrine” no cinema pornô Majestick, situado no centro da cidade de Fortaleza (CE). Essas subjetividades são agenciamentos de tecnologias de subjetivação, tais quais as arquiteturas, a espacialização, a temporalização, o deslocamento e a espetacularização interseccional e geopolítica das sexualidades, que visibilizam práticas consideradas pornográficas ao mesmo tempo em que as velam ou as subvertem. Inicialmente, discuto a sexopolítica da construção do circuito de “cinemões” da capital cearense, desde a proposta “familiar” e elitista do início do século XX até sua gradual pornificação no final do século XX e no atual século XXI. Fundamentada por dois anos e meio de campo, quatorze entrevistas e pelo que problematizei como metodologia desejante, discuto os agenciamentos pornográficos nesse cinemão situando minha posição de pesquisadora mulher, cis, branca, nordestina e classe média, além de elaborar uma crítica, advinda do campo, sobre a colonização do corpo dxs pesquisadorxs das sexualidades - principalmente da pesquisadora -, que descarta os desejos como produção de conhecimento. A “vitrine” - perpassada pelas redes pornotópicas dos cinemões, as quais englobam variadas corporalidades, arquiteturas, moralidades, cheiros, fluidos, gradações de luz, sons, substâncias diversas e outros tipos de estimulantes – diz respeito à espetacularização das sexualidades em determinados espaços, como nos cinemas pornô de Fortaleza, produzindo estrelas-pornô que não se limitam a atrizes e atores das películas pornográficas. Não há a intenção de atrelar a pornografia à total subversão de valores sexuais moralmente aceitos (já que muitas vezes os ratifica), mas de interpelar que tipo de pornografia (historicamente associada ao gozo obsceno) é agenciada nesses espaços que se apresentam no centro da cidade de Fortaleza como “cinemões”, com ênfase no Cine Majestick.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de São Paulo (FAPESP)por
dc.description.sponsorship: IdFAPESP: 2014/11880-4por
dc.identifier.citation: COELHO, Juliana Frota da Justa. Somos todxs estrelas pornô?: a produção de subjetividades-vitrine no Cine Majestick (Fortaleza/CE). 2018. Tese (Doutorado em Sociologia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2018. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/11439.por
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Sociologia - PPGSpor
dc.subject: Pornografiapor
dc.subject: Sexualidadepor
dc.subject: Geopolítica dos desejospor
dc.subject: Interseccionalidadepor
dc.subject: Pornographyeng
dc.subject: Sexualityeng
dc.subject: Geopolitics of desireseng
dc.subject: Intersectionalityeng
dc.subject: Pornografíaspa
dc.subject: Sexualidadspa
dc.subject: Geopolítica de los deseosspa
dc.subject: Interseccionalidadspa
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA::OUTRAS SOCIOLOGIAS ESPECIFICASpor
dc.title: Somos todxs estrelas pornô?: a produção de subjetividades-vitrine no Cine Majestick (Fortaleza/CE)por
dc.title.alternative: Are we all porn stars?: The production of showcase subjectivities at the Cine Majestick (Fortaleza / CE)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor