A pedra angular da teoria da libido de Freud: masoquismo e sadismo entre os anos de 1905 a 1919
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Soria, Ana Carolina Soliva | |
| dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Helena Zoneti | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Soria, Ana Carolina Soliva | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Bocchi, Josiane Cristina | |
| dc.contributor.referee | Filla, Munique Gaio | |
| dc.date.issued | 2026-03-26 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation investigated Freud's conception of sadism and masochism between 1905 and 1919, first questioning whether such formations constitute particular pathological expressions or structural dimensions of human sexuality. The research examined the conceptual genealogy of the sadism-masochism pair, from its formulation in Richard von Krafft-Ebing's "Psychopathia Sexualis" (1886) to its reformulation by Freud in "Three Essays on the Theory of Sexuality" (1905). It demonstrated how Freud shifted sadism and masochism from the psychiatric field to conceive them as structural components of instinctual life. Perversion ceased to be understood solely as a pathological deviation and came to designate constitutive modalities of infantile sexuality and psychic organization. Sadism and masochism thus emerge as privileged expressions of the articulation between aggression, pleasure, pain, activity, and passivity, anticipating economic issues later developed in "Beyond the Pleasure Principle" (1920). The dissertation also analyzed Freud's additions to the "Three Essays" (1905) and the essays "Instincts and Their Vicissitudes" (1915) and "A Child Is Being Beaten" (1919). It was observed that, by incorporating concepts such as ambivalence, sadistic-anal organization, guilt, and the Oedipus complex, Freud broadens the metapsychological status of these formations. Masochism, therefore, ceases to be conceived merely as a derivation of sadism and comes to occupy a structural position in the constitution of subjectivity and moral consciousness. It can be concluded that sadism and masochism have become fundamental conceptual operators in Freudian drive theory, demonstrating that perversion is not external to normality, but a constitutive component of human experience. | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | Diese Dissertation untersuchte Freuds Konzeption von Sadismus und Masochismus zwischen 1905 und 1919 und ging zunächst der Frage nach, ob diese Phänomene spezifische pathologische Ausprägungen oder strukturelle Dimensionen der menschlichen Sexualität darstellen. Die Untersuchung analysierte die begriffliche Genealogie des Sadismus-Masochismus-Paares von seiner Formulierung in Richard von Krafft-Ebings „Psychopathia Sexualis“ (1886) bis zu seiner Neuformulierung durch Freud in „Drei Abhandlungen zur Sexualtheorie“ (1905). Sie zeigte, wie Freud Sadismus und Masochismus aus dem psychiatrischen Kontext herauslöste und sie als strukturelle Bestandteile des Trieblebens beschrieb. Perversion wurde nicht länger ausschließlich als pathologische Abweichung verstanden, sondern bezeichnete fortan konstitutive Modalitäten der infantilen Sexualität und der psychischen Organisation. Sadismus und Masochismus erweisen sich somit als privilegierte Ausdrucksformen des Zusammenspiels von Aggression, Lust, Schmerz, Aktivität und Passivität und nehmen damit ökonomische Fragestellungen vorweg, die später in „Jenseits des Lustprinzips“ (1920) behandelt werden. Die Dissertation analysiert zudem Freuds Ergänzungen zu den „Drei Abhandlungen“ (1905) sowie die Essays „Die Triebe und ihre Wandlungen“ (1915) und „Ein Kind wird geschlagen“ (1919). Es wurde festgestellt, dass Freud durch die Einbeziehung von Konzepten wie Ambivalenz, sadistisch-analer Organisation, Schuld und dem Ödipuskomplex den metapsychologischen Status dieser Phänomene erweitert. Masochismus wird daher nicht länger lediglich als Ableitung des Sadismus verstanden, sondern nimmt eine strukturelle Stellung in der Konstitution von Subjektivität und moralischem Bewusstsein ein. Daraus lässt sich schließen, dass Sadismus und Masochismus zu fundamentalen begrifflichen Operatoren in der Freudschen Triebtheorie geworden sind, was beweist, dass Perversion nicht außerhalb der Normalität liegt, sondern ein konstitutiver Bestandteil der menschlichen Erfahrung ist. | ger |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação investigou a concepção freudiana de sadismo e masoquismo entre 1905 e 1919, interrogando primeiramente, se tais formações constituem expressões patológicas particulares ou dimensões estruturais da sexualidade humana. A pesquisa examinou a genealogia conceitual da dupla sadismo-masoquismo, desde sua formulação em "Psychopathia Sexualis" (1886), de Richard von Krafft-Ebing, até sua reformulação por Freud nos "Três ensaios sobre a teoria da sexualidade" (1905). Demonstrou-se como Freud desloca o sadismo e o masoquismo do campo psiquiátrico para concebê-los como componentes estruturais da vida pulsional. A perversão deixa de ser entendida apenas como desvio patológico e passa a designar modalidades constitutivas da sexualidade infantil e da organização psíquica. Sadismo e masoquismo emergem, assim, como expressões privilegiadas da articulação entre agressividade, prazer, dor, atividade e passividade, antecipando questões econômicas desenvolvidas posteriormente em "Além do princípio do prazer" (1920). A dissertação analisou ainda os acréscimos realizados por Freud aos "Três ensaios" (1905) e os ensaios "Pulsões e destinos da pulsão" (1915) e "Bate-se numa criança" (1919). Observou-se que, ao incorporar conceitos como ambivalência, organização sádico-anal, culpa e complexo de Édipo, Freud amplia o estatuto metapsicológico dessas formações. O masoquismo, portanto, deixa de ser concebido apenas como derivação do sadismo e passa a ocupar posição estrutural na constituição da subjetividade e da consciência moral. Conclui-se que sadismo e masoquismo tornaram-se operadores conceituais fundamentais da teoria pulsional freudiana, evidenciando que a perversão não é exterior à normalidade, mas componente constitutivo da experiência humana. | |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES) | |
| dc.description.sponsorshipId | 001 | |
| dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Helena Zoneti. A pedra angular da teoria da libido de Freud: masoquismo e sadismo entre os anos de 1905 a 1919. 2026. Dissertação (Mestrado em Filosofia) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Campus São Carlos, 2026. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/24164. | * |
| dc.language.iso | por | |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus São Carlos | |
| dc.publisher.center | Centro de Educação e Ciências Humanas - CECH | |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Filosofia - PPGFil | |
| dc.relation.uri | https://anpof.org.br/wlib/arqs/publicacoes/117.pdf | |
| dc.subject | Freud | |
| dc.subject | Masoquismo | |
| dc.subject | Sadismo | |
| dc.subject | Sadism | eng |
| dc.subject | Masochism | eng |
| dc.subject | Sadismus | ger |
| dc.subject | Masochismus | ger |
| dc.subject | Masochisme | fra |
| dc.subject | Sadisme | fra |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::FILOSOFIA::EPISTEMOLOGIA | |
| dc.subject.ods | 4. Educação de Qualidade | |
| dc.title | A pedra angular da teoria da libido de Freud: masoquismo e sadismo entre os anos de 1905 a 1919 | |