Estudo citogenético clássico e molecular em quinze espécies da tribo Ancistrini (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) de três bacias hidrográficas brasileiras
dc.contributor.advisor1: Moreira Filho, Orlando
dc.contributor.author: Mariotto, Sandra
dc.date.issued: 2008-12-19
dc.description.abstract: The Loricariidae Family is the second largest family of fresh water fish with approximately 700 species. Among the Loricariidae, the Ancistrini tribe distinguishes itself with 217 valid species distributed in the neotropical region. The catfish of this group measure an average of 15 centimeters in length and have moveable evertible odontodes in the operculum region. Cytogenetic studies have been made in only 10% of the species. In this study, fifteen species, two of the genus Lasiancistrus and thirteen of the genus Ancistrus were cytogenetically analyzed. Besides the classic analyses of cytogenetic, the technique of fluorescent in situ hybridization (FISH) was used to locate the regions of rDNA 5S and 18S in seven species of the genus Ancistrus. The results showed diploid numbers of 2n=34, 40, 42, 50, 52 and 54 chromosomes. In the species of the genus Lasiacistrus, the diploid number was 2n=54 chromosomes, and there were simple NORs and some small blocks of constitutive heterochromatin. There were no chromosomic differences observed between males and females but there were distinct cytotypes among the species. The results are compared with analyses made with other genera of the Ancistrini group. In the genus Ancistrus diversity of species and chromosomic variation is surprising. In the species Ancistrus cuiabae chromosomic polymorphism and rDNA 18S were observed. The event that is probably responsible for this chromosomic polymorphism was a pericentric inversion. In four species of distinct populations chromosomic heteromorphism and constitutive heterochromatin were verified, thus suggesting that two populations possess XX/XY and ZZ/ZW sexual chromosomes. The nucleolar organizing regions (NORs) that appeared in the presence of silver nitrate were simple in all the species, located in the terminal and interstitial region of the chromosomes. With the FISH technique it was possible to confirm the data obtained with AgNOR in seven species. In respect to rDNA 5S the results were very diversified with only one pair of chromosomes marked, in Ancistrus sp 06; two pairs in A. sp 04, A. sp 08 and A. sp 13; three pairs in A. cuiabae, A. claro and A. cf. dubius. The cístrons observed in rDNA 5S and 18S were syntenic in four of the seven species analyzed. Using technique of C band it was possible to verify the blocks of constitutive heterochromatin were few in number and small in size in the species with diploid numbers 2n=50 to 54, but were bigger and stained in an evident manner in the species with chromosomic polymorphisms, sexual chromosomes and 2n=34 to 42 chromosomes. Besides the highly variable diploid number, the Ancistrini tribe has simple and multiple sexual chromosomes systems. In this study we confirmed the occurrence of chromosomic polymorphism, of rDNA 18S and of constitutive heterochromatin in new species. For the first time fluorescent in situ hybridization was done in the Ancistrini tribe and it confirmed the diversity existent, especially in the genus Ancistrus, which is the most derived of the tribe. With these results it was to infer that the species of the genus Ancistrus with diploid numbers 2n=50 to 54 chromosomes are more primitive than the others founded in the Baixada Cuiabana with intense sedimentation. New analyses, using molecular techniques could help in understanding the phylogeny and evolution of this diversified group of Loricariidae.eng
dc.description.resumo: A família Loricariidae é a segunda maior família de peixes de água doce com aproximadamente 700 espécies. Dentre os Loricariidae, a tribo Ancistrini se destaca com 217 espécies válidas na região neotropical. Os cascudos deste grupo medem cerca de 15 cm e possuem odontodes móveis que se invertem na região do opérculo. Estudos citogenéticos são verificados em apenas 10% das espécies até o presente. Neste trabalho, duas espécies do gênero Lasiancistrus e treze do gênero Ancistrus foram cariotipadas. Além da análise de citogenética clássica, também foi utilizada a técnica de hibridação in situ fluorescente (FISH) para localizar as regiões de rDNA 5S e 18S em 7 espécies do gênero Ancistrus. Os resultados evidenciaram uma variação dos números diplóides de 2n=34, 40, 42, 50, 52 e 54 cromossomos nas espécies analisadas. Nas espécies do gênero Lasiancistrus o número diplóide foi de 2n=54 cromossomos, RONs simples e pequenos blocos de heterocromatina constitutiva. Neste mesmo gênero não foram observadas diferenças cromossômicas entre machos e fêmeas, apenas citótipos distintos entre as espécies. Os resultados são discutidos com análises realizadas em outros gêneros do grupo Ancistrini. No gênero Ancistrus foi observado uma diversidade de citótipos e espécies. Na espécie Ancistrus cuiabae se observou um polimorfismo cromossômico e de rDNA 18S. O provável evento responsável por este polimorfismo foi uma inversão pericêntrica. Em duas outras espécies de Ancistrus de distintas populações foram verificados heteromorfismos cromossômicos e de heterocromatina constitutiva, sugerindo a ocorrência de cromossomos sexuais XX/XY e ZZ/ZW. As regiões organizadoras de nucléolos foram simples para todas as espécies, localizadas nas regiões terminais e intersticiais dos cromossomos. Com a técnica de FISH e sonda de rDNA 18S foi possível confirmar os dados obtidos com AgRON em sete espécies. Quanto ao rDNA 5S os resultados foram bastante diversificados, com apenas um par de cromossomos marcados, em Ancistrus sp 06, dois pares em A. sp 04, A. sp 08 e A. sp 13 e três pares nas espécies A. cuiabae, A. sp 01, A. claro e A. cf. dubius. Os cístrons de rDNA 5S e 18S foram sintênicos em quatro das sete espécies analisadas. Através da técnica de banda C foi possível verificar que os blocos de heterocromatina constitutiva são poucos e pequenos nas espécies com números diplóides 2n=50 a 54, maiores e bem evidentes nas espécies com 2n=34 a 42 cromossomos e com polimorfismos ou com prováveis cromossomos sexuais. Além do número diplóide bastante variável, a tribo Ancistrini possui sistemas de cromossomos sexuais simples e múltiplos; e, neste trabalho, evidenciando também a ocorrência de polimorfismo cromossômico, de rDNA 18S e de heterocromatina constitutiva. Realizadas pela primeira vez na tribo Ancistrini, as análises com hibridação in situ fluorescente confirmam a diversidade existente, especialmente no gênero Ancistrus, o mais derivado da tribo. Através destes resultados foi possível inferir que a estrutura cariotípica das espécies do gênero Ancistrus com números diplóides 2n=50 a 54 cromossomos parece ser mais primitiva que aquela das demais espécies encontradas na Baixada Cuiabana e de locais com sedimentação mais intensa. Novas análises, utilizando-se de técnicas moleculares poderão auxiliar na compreensão da filogenia e evolução deste diversificado grupo de Loricariidae.por
dc.identifier.citation: MARIOTTO, Sandra. Estudo citogenético clássico e molecular em quinze espécies da tribo Ancistrini (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) de três bacias hidrográficas brasileiras. 2008. 120 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Genética Evolutiva e Biologia Molecular - PPGGEvpor
dc.subject: Peixespor
dc.subject: Polimorfismopor
dc.subject: Siluriformespor
dc.subject: Loricariidaepor
dc.subject: Variabilidade cromossômicapor
dc.subject: Cromossomos sexuaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::GENETICApor
dc.title: Estudo citogenético clássico e molecular em quinze espécies da tribo Ancistrini (Siluriformes, Loricariidae) de três bacias hidrográficas brasileiraspor
dc.type: Tesepor