Parametric and semi-parametric cure rate models with spatial frailties for interval-censored data
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cancho, Vicente Garibay
dc.contributor.author: Bao, Yiqi
dc.date.issued: 2016-05-31
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, we extend some flexible cure rate models, such as the geometric, negative binomial and power series cure rate models, to allow for spatial correlations by including spatial frailties for the interval censored data setting. Parametric and semi-parametric cure rate models with independent and dependent spatial frailties are proposed and compared. The proposed models encompass several well-known cure rate models as its particular cases. Since these cure rate models are obtained by considering that the occurrence of an event of interest is caused by the presence of any non-observed risks, we also study the complementary cure model, which arises when the cure rate models are obtained by assuming the occurrence of an event of interest is caused when all of non-observed risks are activated. A new measure of model selection, based on the notion of predictive loss paradigm, for the interval-censoring data is also proposed. The MCMC method is used in a Bayesian inference approach and some Bayesian model selection criteria are used for model comparison. Moreover, we conduct an influence diagnostics to detect possible influential or extreme observations that can cause distortions on the results of analysis. Finally, the proposed models are applied to analyze a real dataset from a stop smoking study.eng
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese, estendemos os modelos flexíveis de sobrevivência com fração de cura, tais como os modelos de sobrevivência com fração de cura geométricos, binomial negativa e séries de potências, para permitir correlações espaciais incluindo fragilidades espaciais para os dados de censura intervalar. Modelos de cura paramétricos e semi-paramétricos com as fragilidades espaciais independentes e dependentes são propostos e comparados. Os modelos propostos abrangem vários modelos de cura bem conhecidos como seus casos particulares. Uma vez que estes modelos de cura são obtidos considerando que a ocorrência de um evento de interesse é causada pela presença de quaisquer riscos não observados, estudamos também os modelos de cura complementares, nesse caso, os modelos são obtidos assumindo que a ocorrência de um evento de interesse é causada quando todos os riscos, não observados, são ativados. Uma nova medida de seleção de modelo, baseada no paradigma da perda do preditivo, para dados de censura intervalar é proposta. Métodos MCMC são utilizados em uma abordagem de inferência Bayesiana sendo que os critérios de seleção de modelos Bayesiano são utilizados para comparação de modelos. Além disso, realizamos um diagnóstico de influência para detectar as possíveis observações influentes ou extremas que podem causar distorções sobre os resultados da análise. Finalmente, os modelos propostos são aplicados para analisar um conjunto de dados real de abstenção tabágica.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior (CAPES)por
dc.identifier.citation: BAO, Yiqi. Parametric and semi-parametric cure rate models with spatial frailties for interval-censored data. 2016. Tese (Doutorado em Estatística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2016. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/7506.*
dc.language.isoporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.address: Câmpus São Carlospor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estatística - PPGEspor
dc.subject: Inferência bayesianapor
dc.subject: Fração de curapor
dc.subject: Diagnósticos de influênciapor
dc.subject: Fragilidade espacialpor
dc.subject: Modelos de sobrevivênciapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApor
dc.title: Parametric and semi-parametric cure rate models with spatial frailties for interval-censored dataeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.ufscar.embargo: Onlinepor