Construção e aplicação analítica de eletrodos de pasta de carbono modificada com ftalocianina de cobalto para determinação de analítos de interesse
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Fatibello Filho, Orlando | |
| dc.contributor.author | Conceição, Cleone das Dores Campos | |
| dc.date.issued | 2004-04-16 | |
| dc.description.abstract | In this thesis work the development and applications of cobalt phthalocyanine carbon paste electrode (CoPc/CPE) for voltammetric determination (cyclic voltammetry and differential pulse voltammetry) of hydrazine in boiler feed water, dopamine, vitamin B1 (thiamine) and vitamin B6 (pyridoxine) in pharmaceutical preparations available commercially in the market, without any previous treatment of the samples. The CoPc/CPE presented voltammetric response (for cyclic voltammetry and differential pulse voltammetry) linear in the hydrazine concentration range from 1,3x10-4 to 9,8x10-4 mol L-1, with detection limit of 3,0x10-5 mol L-1 and 5,0x10-5 to 7,4x10-4 mol L-1, with detection limit of 2,3x10-5 mol L-5, respectively. The hydrazine quantification in waters of boilers using CoPc/CPE presented results of agreement with the spectrophotometric method with an interval of acceptable relative error. The CoPc/CPE presented a voltammetric response (for cyclic voltammetry and differential pulse voltammetry) linear in the dopamine concentration range from 1,3x10-5 to 2,8x10-4 mol L-1, with detection limit of 1,0x10-5 mol L-1e 5,0x10-6 to 9,8x10-5 mol L-1, with limit of detection of 1,4x10-6 mol L-1, respectively. That modified electrode presented good performance as voltammetric sensor in the dopamina determination in pharmaceutical preparations. The CoPc/CPE presented an voltammetric response (differential pulse voltammetry) linear in the vitamin B1 (thiamine) concentration range from 5,0x10-5 to 3,8x10-4 mol L-1, with detection limit of 2,5x10-5 mol L-1. The thiamine quantification in pharmaceutical formulations using CoPc/CPE presented results of agreement with the spectrofluorimetric method of Brazilian Pharmacopeia s with an interval of acceptable relative error. CoPc/CPE presented an voltammetric response (for cyclic voltammetry and differential pulse voltammetry) linear in the vitamin B6 (pyridoxine) concentration range from 5,0x10-5 to 9,8x10-4 mol L-1, with detection limit of 4,7x10-6 mol L-1 and 5,0x10-5 to 3,4x10-4 mol L-1, with detection limit of 1,3x10-6 mol L-1, respectively. That modified electrode presented good performance as voltammetric sensor in the pyridoxine determination in pharmaceutical preparations. The CoPc/CPE was also used in the simultaneous determination of vitamins B1 (thiamine) and B6 (pyridoxine) by differential pulse voltammetry, in pharmaceutical preparations, once the oxidation peaks potentials of the vitamin B1 (-0,13 V) and vitamin B6 (0,55V), healthy very different. The analytic curves were linear in the interval of thiamine concentration of 1,9x10-4 to 7,4x10-4 mol L-1, with limit of detection of 8,4x10-5 mol L-1 and of 1,0x10-4 to 7,4x10-4 mol L-1, with limit of detection of 1,5x10-5 mol L-1 for pyridoxine. That modified electrode presented satisfactory acting as voltammetric in the determination of both in pharmaceutical preparations. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho de tese descreve o desenvolvimento e aplicação de eletrodos de pasta de carbono quimicamente modificados com ftalocianina de cobalto (EPC/CoPc) para a determinação voltamétricas (voltametria cíclica e voltametria de pulso diferencial) de hidrazina em águas de caldeira, dopamina, vitamina B1 (tiamina) e vitamina B6 (piridoxina), em formulações farmacêuticas disponíveis comercialmente no mercado, sem qualquer tratamento prévio das amostras. O EPC/CoPc apresentou uma resposta voltamétrica (por voltametria cíclica e voltametria de pulso diferencial) linear no intervalo de concentração de hidrazina de 1,3x10-4 a 9,8x10-4 mol L-1 com limite de detecção de 3,0x10-5 mol L-1 e 5,0x10-5 a 7,4x10-4 mol L-1 com limite de detecção de 2,3x10-5 mol L-1, respectivamente. A quantificação de hidrazina em águas de caldeiras utilizando o EPC/CoPc apresentou resultados concordantes com o método espectrofotométrico com um intervalo de erro relativo aceitável. O EPC/CoPc apresentou uma resposta voltamétrica (por voltametria cíclica e voltametria de pulso diferencial) linear no intervalo de concentração de dopamina de 1,3x10-5 a 2,8x10-4 mol L-1, com limite de detecção de 1,0x10-5 mol L-1e 5,0x10-6 a 9,8x10-5 mol L-1, com limite de detecção de 1,4x10-6 mol L-1, respectivamente. Esse eletrodo modificado apresentou desempenho satisfatório como sensor voltamétrico na determinação de dopamina em formulações farmacêuticas. O EPC/CoPc apresentou uma resposta voltamétrica (voltametria de pulso diferencial) linear no intervalo de concentração de tiamina (vitamina B1) de 5,0x10-5 a 3,8x10-4 mol L-1, com limite de detecção de 2,5x10-5 mol L-1 A quantificação de tiamina em formulações farmacêuticas utilizando o EPC/CoPc apresentou resultados concordantes com o método espectrofluorimétrico da Farmacopéia Brasileira com um intervalo de erro relativo aceitável. O EPC/CoPc apresentou uma resposta voltamétrica (por voltametria cíclica e voltametria de pulso diferencial) linear no intervalo de concentração de piridoxiana (vitamina B6) de 5,0x10-5 a 9,8x10-4 mol L-1, com limite de detecção de 4,7x10-6 mol L-1 e 5,0x10-5 a 3,4x10-4 mol L-1, com limite de detecção de 1,3x10-6 mol L-1, respectivamente. Esse eletrodo modificado apresentou desempenho satisfatório como sensor voltamétrico na determinação de piridoxina em formulações farmacêuticas. O EPC/CoPc também foi empregado na determinação simultânea de vitamina B1 e B6 por voltametria de pulso diferencial, em formulações farmacêuticas, uma vez que os potenciais pico de oxidação da vitamina B1 (-0,13 V) e vitamina B6 (0,55V), são bem distintos. As curvas analíticas foram lineares no intervalo de concentração de tiamina de 1,9x10-4 a 7,4x10-4 mol L-1, com limite de detecção de 8,4x10-5 mol L-1 e de 1,0x10-4 a 7,4x10-4 mol L-1, com limite de detecção de 1,5x10-6 mol L-1 para piridoxina. Esse eletrodo modificado apresentou desempenho satisfatório como sensor voltamétrico na determinação de ambos em formulações farmacêuticas. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Financiadora de Estudos e Projetos | |
| dc.identifier.citation | CONCEIÇÃO, Cleone das Dores Campos. Construção e aplicação analítica de eletrodos de pasta de carbono modificada com ftalocianina de cobalto para determinação de analítos de interesse. 2004. 227 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2004. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQ | por |
| dc.subject | Química analítica | por |
| dc.subject | Eletrodos de pasta de carbono modificados | por |
| dc.subject | Produtos farmacêuticos | por |
| dc.subject | Ftalocianina de cobalto | por |
| dc.subject | Vitaminas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA::QUIMICA ANALITICA | por |
| dc.title | Construção e aplicação analítica de eletrodos de pasta de carbono modificada com ftalocianina de cobalto para determinação de analítos de interesse | por |
| dc.type | Tese | por |