Busca de produtos naturais como inibidores específicos de enzimas
dc.contributor.advisor1: Vieira, Paulo Cezar
dc.contributor.author: Severino, Richele Priscila
dc.date.issued: 2008-10-24
dc.description.abstract: The present work describes the search of bioactive secondary metabolites isolated from plants, against enzymes: gGAPDH (glyceraldehydes-3- phosphate dehydrogenase from Trypanosoma cruzi and lysosomal cathepsins K, V, L and S. This work is divided in two parts: Part I: Study of the oil from the nut shells of Anacardium occidentale (Anacardiaceae) - Chagas disease, a parasitic infection caused by the flagellate protozoan Trypanosoma cruzi, is a major public health problem affecting millions of individuals in Latin America. On the basis of the essential role in the life cycle of T. cruzi, the enzyme gGAPDH has been considered an attractive target for the development of novel antitrypanosomatid agents. From the dicloromethane extract of A. occidentale were isolated phenolic compounds which were investigated on their inhibition activity against gGAPDH and trypomastigote forms of T. cruzi. The most promising compound was the 6-n-pentadecylsalicylic acid (AC1) with IC50 values of 28 μM against gGAPDH and 66.7 μg/mL against trypomastigote forms. In addition, a detailed mechanistic characterization of the effects of AC1 on the T. cruzi gGAPDHcatalyzed reaction showed clear noncompetitive inhibition with respect to both substrate G-3-P and cofactor NAD+. Part II: Study of natural products and synthetic derivatives searching for inhibitors of lysosomal cysteine peptidases - After completing the human genome, eleven lysosomal cysteine peptidases were identified. Those enzymes are involved in general protein degradation. The lysosomal cysteine peptidases are found in various tissues and those are found in many organs. Cathepsin K is associated to bone resorption, cathepsin L to skin cancer, at last cathepsins V and S are associated to the immune system. In this work, four enzymes (cathepsins K, V, L and S) were selected as a molecular target for the identification of new inhibitors. Some potent inhibitors of cathepsin V were found, and a study including kinetic characterization of the most potent inhibitors, including potency (IC50), mechanism of action and constant Ki was carried out. The most promising compound is the acridone alkaloid citbrasine (107), with values of IC50 of 1.2 μM and Ki of 0.24 μM. Moreover, it was determined that citbrasine is a competitive inhibitor against cathepsin V in relation to the substrate ZFRMCA. Additionally, it was carried out the study of molecular modeling for acridone alkaloids that showed significant inhibition of cathepsin V.eng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho descreve a busca de metabólitos secundários bioativos de plantas, com o intuito de serem avaliados contra as enzimas: gGAPDH (gliceraldeído-3-fosfato desidrogenase glicossomal) do Trypanosoma cruzi e as catepsinas lisossomais K, V, L e S. A descrição deste trabalho está dividida em duas partes. Parte I: Estudo do óleo das cascas da castanha de Anacardium occidentale (Anacardiaceae) - A doença de Chagas, uma infecção parasitária causada pelo protozoário flagelado Trypanosoma cruzi, é um importante problema de saúde pública que afeta milhões de pessoas na América Latina. Com base no papel essencial no ciclo de vida de T. cruzi, a enzima gGAPDH tem sido considerada um alvo atraente para o desenvolvimento de novos agentes tripanocidas. Do extrato diclorometânico das cascas da castanha de A. occidentale obtiveram-se compostos fenólicos que foram avaliados frente à enzima gGAPDH e as formas tripomastigotas de T. cruzi. A substância mais promissora foi o ácido 2-pentadecenil-6- hidroxibenzóico (AC 1), com valores de IC50 de 28 μM na enzima gGAPDH e 66,7 μg/mL nas formas tripomastigostas. Além disso, foi determinado que AC1 é um inibidor do tipo não-competitivo para a enzima gGAPDH em relação tanto ao substrato G-3-P (Ki = 2 μM ) quanto ao cofator NAD+ (Ki = 4 μM). Parte II: Estudo de produtos naturais e derivados sintéticos buscando inibidores de cisteíno peptidases lisossomais - Depois de completado o genoma humano, onze cisteíno peptidases lisossomais foram identificadas. Essas enzimas têm a função primária de degradar proteínas, de forma não seletiva, dentro do lisossomo e são encontradas em vários órgãos e tecidos. A catepsina K está associada ao processo de reabsorção óssea, catepsina L ao câncer de pele e as catepsinas V e S ao sistema imune. Neste trabalho, foram selecionadas quatro enzimas (catepsinas K, V, L e S) como alvos moleculares para a identificação de novos inibidores. Foi realizada a caracterização cinética dos inibidores mais potentes frente à catepsina V, através da potência biológica (IC50), mecanismo de ação e constante Ki. A substância mais promissora foi o alcalóide acridônico citibrasina (107), com valor de IC50 de 1,2 μM e Ki de 0,24 μM. Além disso, foi determinado que citibrasina é um inibidor do tipo competitivo para a catepsina V em relação ao substrato ZFRMCA. Adicionalmente foi realizado o estudo de modelagem molecular para os alcalóides acridônicos que apresentaram inibição significativa frente à catepsina V.por
dc.description.sponsorship: Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais
dc.identifier.citation: SEVERINO, Richele Priscila. Search of natural products as specific inhibitors of enzymes. 2008. 248 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Exatas e da Terra) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2008.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlospor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCarpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Química - PPGQpor
dc.subject: Produtos naturaispor
dc.subject: Inibidores enzimáticospor
dc.subject: Trypanosoma cruzipor
dc.subject: Catepsinas lisossomaispor
dc.subject: Cinética enzimáticapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.title: Busca de produtos naturais como inibidores específicos de enzimaspor
dc.title.alternative: Search of natural products as specific inhibitors of enzymeseng
dc.type: Tesepor