Conselho escolar e gestão democrática : análise da participação dos conselheiros nas escolas municipais de São Carlos
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Conti, Celso Luiz Aparecido | |
| dc.contributor.author | Ramos, Renata Pierini | |
| dc.date.issued | 2013-02-27 | |
| dc.description.abstract | The primary objective of this dissertation is to investigate the main factors that affect the participation of school counselors in public schools in São Carlos / SP. To this end, we opted for conducting empirical research in order to produce and analyze data capable of providing greater concreteness to the arguments. Thus, in order to determine the research tools and the universe to be studied, techniques for the gathering, samplings, and analysis of data, were selected. For the gathering of data, a questionnaire was applied to Community Education Managers and school counselors. In order to determine the sample, we opted to cover fifty school units ensuring that all segments represented in the School Board answer the questionnaire. And finally, our analyzes were grounded on studies by authors who discuss the democratic management of public schools as a means of extending citizenship and guaranteeing the right of participation. Our preliminary results indicate that, power relationships present in the in interpersonal relationships, is the main factor that hinders the participation of counselors, followed by bureaucratic aspects, described as a subcategory due to the fact that they are related to the fundamental category mentioned above. In contrast, engagement and knowledge in the field are presented in the research as factors that facilitate the participation of counselors. Thus, the results highlight the need to formulate strategies to minimize the negative factors and leverage them to promote the participation of counselors at the municipal level. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | O objetivo principal da pesquisa de que trata esta dissertação foi identificar quais são os principais fatores que interferem positiva ou negativamente na participação dos membros do Conselho Escolar nas escolas públicas do município de São Carlos/ SP. Optamos por realizar uma pesquisa empírica, cujo instrumento básico de coleta de dados foi um questionário, aplicado aos Gestores Comunitários em Educação e aos Conselheiros Escolares, representantes de todos os segmentos que compõem o Conselho Escolar, de cinquenta escolas. As análises foram fundamentadas em autores que discutem a gestão democrática da escola pública como mecanismo de ampliação da cidadania e do direito à participação. Os resultados das análises indicaram as relações de poder como o principal fator que dificulta a participação dos conselheiros, com pouca variação de segmento para segmento. Em contrapartida, o engajamento e o conhecimento na área se apresentam na pesquisa como fatores que facilitam a participação dos conselheiros. Assim, os resultados evidenciam a necessidade de formulação de estratégias que minimizem o efeito das relações de poder e potencializem o acesso a informações, como forma de se ampliar a participação dos Conselheiros. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | RAMOS, Renata Pierini. Conselho escolar e gestão democrática : análise da participação dos conselheiros nas escolas municipais de São Carlos. 2013. 87 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2013. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Educação - PPGE | por |
| dc.subject | Educação | por |
| dc.subject | Gestão democrática da educação conselho escolar | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas Públicas | por |
| dc.subject | Gestor comunitário em educação | por |
| dc.subject | Comunidade e escola | por |
| dc.subject | Democratic Education Management | eng |
| dc.subject | School Board | eng |
| dc.subject | Public Policy | eng |
| dc.subject | Community Education Manager | eng |
| dc.subject | School Community Relationship | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | por |
| dc.title | Conselho escolar e gestão democrática : análise da participação dos conselheiros nas escolas municipais de São Carlos | por |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |