Construção do personagem Capitão Von Trapp no filme “A Noviça Rebelde”: do arco narrativo ao discursivo
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carvalho, Pedro Henrique Varoni de
dc.contributor.author: Quersi, Rafaela
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-19
dc.description.abstract: In this paper, we propose an analysis of the narrative and discursive construction of the character Captain Von Trapp in the film The Sound of Music (1965). To this end, we work on a theoretical dialogue between audiovisual narrative techniques proposed in classic script manuals, such as those by McKee and Fiel, and concepts of Foucaultian discourse analysis, particularly that of discursive formation. Set in Austria in 1938, the film combines themes of resistance to authoritarianism, personal transformation, and the impact of the historical context on the characters' identities. The paper seeks to understand how the Captain, initially rigid and authoritarian, undergoes a transformation that reflects values of freedom, courage, and resistance to Nazism. The analysis addresses elements such as the narrative arc, the influence of family relationships, the role of music, and the sociopolitical context. The objective is to investigate the discursive construction of the character Captain Von Trapp in the film The Sound of Music, analyzing how his narrative and discursive transformations reflect changes in personal identity and political resistance. The choice of the theme is justified by the cultural and historical impact of the film The Sound of Music, produced in the 1960s, as a work that transcends its artistic value by addressing issues such as resistance to authoritarianism and personal transformation.eng
dc.description.resumo: Propomos, neste trabalho, uma análise da construção narrativa e discursiva do personagem Capitão Von Trapp no filme A Noviça Rebelde (1965). Para isso, trabalhamos um diálogo teórico entre as técnicas narrativas audiovisuais, propostas em manuais de roteiros clássicos, como de McKee e Field e conceitos da análise do discurso de base foucaultiana, particularmente o de formação discursiva. Ambientado na Áustria de 1938, o filme combina temáticas de resistência ao autoritarismo, transformação pessoal e impacto do contexto histórico na identidade dos personagens. O trabalho busca compreender como o Capitão, inicialmente rígido e autoritário, passa por uma transformação que reflete valores de liberdade, coragem e resistência ao nazismo. A análise aborda elementos como o arco narrativo, a influência das relações familiares, o papel da música e o contexto sociopolítico. O objetivo é investigar a construção discursiva do personagem Capitão Von Trapp no filme A Noviça Rebelde, analisando como suas transformações narrativas e discursivas refletem mudanças na identidade pessoal e resistência política. A escolha do tema é justificada pelo impacto cultural e histórico do filme A Noviça Rebelde, produzido nos anos 1960, como uma obra que transcende seu valor artístico ao abordar questões como resistência ao autoritarismo e transformação pessoal.por
dc.identifier.citation: QUERSI, Rafaela. Construção do personagem Capitão Von Trapp no filme “A Noviça Rebelde”: do arco narrativo ao discursivo. 2025. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Linguística) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2025. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/21777.por
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de São Carlos
dc.publisher.address: Campus São Carlos
dc.publisher.course: Linguística - Ling
dc.publisher.initials: UFSCar
dc.subject: Personagem cinematográficopor
dc.subject: Arco narrativopor
dc.subject: Formação discursivapor
dc.subject: Cinematographic charactereng
dc.subject: Narrative arceng
dc.subject: Discursive formationeng
dc.subject.cnpq: LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES
dc.title: Construção do personagem Capitão Von Trapp no filme “A Noviça Rebelde”: do arco narrativo ao discursivopor
dc.title.alternative: Construction of the character Captain Von Trapp in the film “The Sound of Music”: from the arc narrative to discursiveeng
dc.type: TCC