Valoração ecológica de áreas de preservação permanente
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Beskow, Paulo Roberto | |
| dc.contributor.author | Roncon, Thiago Junqueira | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-07-15 | |
| dc.description.abstract | This dissertation uses Emergy Accounting tool, Ecosystem Functional Evaluation and System Ecology approaches to estimate the economic value of Permanent Preservation Areas in São Paulo State, Brazil. Economic values related to natural goods, environmental services and environmental damage were assessed for five case studies located on Serra da Mantiqueira region, which is characterized by semideciduous natural vegetation. This study considered different time period for natural secondary succession: 0, 7, 25, 75 and 200 years. The following natural goods were taking into account for economic valuation: (1) Carbon stock; (2) Decomposers; (3) Nutrients and edaphic structure; (4) Soils and rhizosphere structure; (5) Clay. The economic value in Emdollars (EmUS$) of environmental goods reached 1,180 EmUS$/ha for 0 years time period, 12,922 EmUS$/ha for 7 years, 51,615 EmUS$/ha for 25 years, 182,711 EmUS$/ha for 75 years and 651,520 EmUS$/ha for 200 years. The following environmental services were taking into account for economic valuation: (1) Carbon sequestration and atmosphere chemical composition regulation; (2) Supply of water and soluble minerals to the rivers; (3) Aquifers recharge; (4) Water infiltration; (5 ) Climate regulation; (6) Supplier of food for wild fauna and flora of surrounding ecosystems; (7) Bees pollination, biological control of diseases, increased soil fertility and vegetation productivity of natural ecosystem. The economic value in EmReais (EmR$) of environmental services on natural ecosystem reached 2,181 EmR$/ha.yr for 0 years time period, 4,162 EmR$/ha.yr for 7 years, 4,587 EmR$/ha.yr for 25 years, 4,993 EmR$/ha.yr for 75 years and 4,814 EmR$/ha.yr for 200 years. The x economic value of natural internal areas maintenance were also accounted for: (1) Protection and/or soil formation and soil erosion control; (2) Soil nutrient cycling. These internal services reached 1,257 EmUS$/ha.yr for 0 years, 2,073 EmUS$/ha.yr for 7 years, 2,581 EmUS$/ha.yr for 25 years, 2,984 EmUS$/ha.yr for 75 years and 4,478 EmUS$/ha.yr for 200 years. Finally, the environmental damage identified and evaluated were: (1) Soil erosion processes; (2) Loss of soil structure and edaphic nutrients. Their economic values were 31,832 EmR$/ha.yr for 0 years and 0.0 EmUS$/ha.yr for all other years. All values obtained showed an upward trend according to age of natural secondary succession. Moreover to estimate economic values for environmental services, natural goods and environmental damages, this work shows that the farm s owners whose have natural preserved areas are directly beneficed, as well as society. The indicators obtained in this work highlight the importance of preserved areas with natural vegetation whose economic values should be considered by decision makers for public policies elaboration. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Esta dissertação aplica os conceitos da Avaliação Emergética e da Avaliação Funcional dos ecossistemas para estimar o valor econômico de Áreas de Preservação Permanente no Estado de São Paulo, Brasil. Foram identificados valores econômicos relativos aos bens, serviços e danos ambientais de cinco Áreas remanescentes da Serra da Mantiqueira, vegetação estacional semidecidual, em diferentes tempos de sucessão natural secundária: 0, 7, 25, 75 e 200 anos. Os Bens ambientais identificados e valorados são: (1) Estoque de carbono; (2) Decompositores; (3) Nutrientes e estrutura edáfica; (4) Estrutura edáfica e rizosfera; (5) Argila. O valor econômico em Emdólares (US$) da somatória dos bens ambientais totalizam 1.180,10 EmUS$/ha para o ano 0, 12.922,25 EmUS$/ha para o ano 7, 51.615,88 EmUS$/ha para o ano 25, 182.711,30 EmUS$/ha para o ano 75 e 651.520,04 EmUS$/ha para o ano 200. Os serviços ambientais identificados e valorados são: (1) Fixação de carbono e regulação da composição química da atmosfera; (2) Fornecimento de água e nutrientes para os riachos; (3) Recarga de aqüíferos; (4) Produção de água; (5) Regulação do clima; (6) Fornecimento de alimento para a fauna e flora silvestre dos ecossistemas vizinhos; (7) Polinização, controle biológico e aumento da fertilidade e produtividade do ecossistema. O valor econômico em Emreais (EmR$) da somatória dos serviços ambientais totalizam 2.181,91 EmR$/ha.ano para o ano 0, 4.162,49 EmR$/ha.ano para o ano 7, 4.587,60 EmR$/ha.ano para o ano 25, 4.993,35 EmR$/ha.ano para o ano 75 e 4.814,94 EmR$/ha.ano para o ano 200. Foram identificados e valorados os serviços de manutenção interna das áreas: (1) Proteção/formação de solo e controle da erosão; (2) viii Ciclagem de nutrientes. Estes serviços internos somam 1.257,22 EmUS$/ha.ano para o ano 0, 2.073,00 EmUS$/ha.ano para o ano 7, 2.581,00 EmUS$/ha.ano para o ano 25, 2.984,00 EmUS$/ha.ano para o ano 75 e 4.478,00 EmUS$/ha.ano para o ano 200. Por fim, os danos ambientais identificados e valorados são: (1) Formação de processos erosivos; (2) Perda de estrutura edáfica e nutrientes. O valor econômico destes danos somam 31.832,28 EmR$/ha.ano para o sistema com ano 0 e 0,0 EmR$/ha.ano para os demais sistemas. Todos os valores obtidos mostram uma tendência ascendente em função do tempo de sucessão natural secundária. O proprietário se beneficia do aumento do valor econômico dos bens, dos serviços e da estabilidade ecológica do seu agroecossistema. A sociedade é a maior beneficiária dos Serviços Ambientais. Os valores econômicos obtidos neste trabalho destacam a importância de áreas preservadas com vegetação nativa, cujos valores econômicos devem ser levados em consideração nos processos de tomada de decisão e formulação de Políticas Públicas. | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | RONCON, Thiago Junqueira. Ecological valuation of permanent preservation areas. 2011. 201 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Agrárias) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agroecologia e Desenvolvimento Rural - PPGADR-Ar | por |
| dc.subject | Agroecologia | por |
| dc.subject | Avaliação emergética | por |
| dc.subject | Bens e serviços ambientais | por |
| dc.subject | Sucessão ecológica | por |
| dc.subject | Código florestal - legislação -Brasil | por |
| dc.subject | Políticas públicas | por |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS | por |
| dc.title | Valoração ecológica de áreas de preservação permanente | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Ecological valuation of permanent preservation areas | eng |
| dc.type | Dissertação | por |