Discriminações simples e reforçamento específico e diferencial para cada classe no ensino de leitura a indivíduos com atraso no desenvolvimento
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Domeniconi, Camila | |
| dc.contributor.author | Zaine, Isabela | |
| dc.date.issued | 2011-03-03 | |
| dc.description.abstract | Training procedures in researchs about the estabilishment of stimulus equivalence classes are tipically based on conditional discriminations, in wich a sample controls selection of a comparison stimulus. Proposals based on simple discrimination have been suggested in order to expand the potential of such technology and empirical model. Considering also that reinforcers are a part of stimulus equivalence class, the use of specific reinforcers to each class may assist in the emergence of equivalent stimuli classes. The preset study aimed to propose a training structure combining simple and conditional discrimination and differential and specific reinforcement for each stimulus class to teach reading of six simple isolated words from to individuals with developmental delay. Participants were 14 individuals with developmental delay enrolled in a special education institution with ages ranging from nine to 15 years. They were divided in two groups and randomly assigned to an experimental or control group. LECH-GEIC software was utilized for programming and effectuation of the teaching program, which training consisted on four phases: 1. simple discrimination between pictures 2. simple discrimination between printed words, 3. conditional discrimination between pictures with onomatopoeic auditory model. 4 conditional discrimination between printed words with onomatopoeic auditory model. Results pointed that there was a higher number of repetitions and errors in the conditional discriminations condition. There was evidence of formation of stimuli equivalence classes for all or some classes of stimuli for all participants in the experimental group. The average percentage of correct selections on symmetry and transitivity tests evaluated by BC and CB matching performances was substantially higher in post-test (CB = 81.3%, BC = 72%) compared to pre-test (CB = 45.8 % BC = 40.4%), and this difference was statistically significant (Wilcoxon Z =- 2.197, p <0.028 (BC) Z =- 2.366, p <0.018 (CB)). Reading of the training words for this group increased from a correct average percentage of 2.3% at pre-test to 53.57% at post-test (Wilcoxon Z =- 2.371, p <0.018). There were no statistical significant differences in performance between control and experimental groups at pre-tests (Mann-Whitney U), however, the experimental group, at post-tests, scored significantly higher in comparison to the control group at AC (U = 1 , 0, p <0.001), BC (U = 2.0, p <0.002), CB (U = 6, p <0.017), CC (U = 10.0, p <0.043), CRCCs (U = 8 , 0, p <0.038) relations and naming of training words (U = 0.5, p <0.001). Neither group presented generalized reading. By starting from a simple discrimination training prior to conditional discrimination, the procedure has created a situation of complexity teaching from simple to more elaborate repertories. The use of specific reinforcers may have assisted the emergence of untrained repertoires, such as AC, BC, CB relations and reading. The performance on equivalence tests and reading of some stimuli may have been hampered by multiple similarities between some written words and absence of auditory model in training phases, since onomatopoeic sounds were used as models in situations of conditional discriminations. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | Procedimentos de treino em investigações acerca de formação de classes de equivalência de estímulos tipicamente se baseiam em discriminações condicionais, com apresentação do estímulo modelo controlando a escolha de um estímulo de comparação. Propostas do uso de procedimentos de treino baseados em discriminações simples e utilizando reforçadores específicos para cada classe tem sido sugeridas como facilitadoras da emergência de classes de equivalência de estímulos. O presente estudo teve como objetivo propor uma estrutura de treino combinando discriminações simples e condicionais e reforçamento diferencial e específico para cada classe de estímulos no ensino de leitura de seis palavras simples isoladas a indivíduos com atraso no desenvolvimento. Participaram da pesquisa 14 indivíduos com atraso no desenvolvimento com idades entre nove e 15 anos, divididos um grupo experimental e um controle. O treino foi composto por quatro fases: 1. discriminações simples entre figuras; 2. discriminações simples entre palavras impressas; 3. discriminações condicionais entre figuras com modelo auditivo onomatopéico. 4 discriminações condicionais entre palavras impressas com modelo auditivo onomatopéico. Os resultados apontaram que houve maior quantidade de repetições e erros nos blocos de discriminações condicionais. Foram observadas evidências de formação de classe de equivalência de estímulos para todas ou algumas classes de estímulos para todos os participantes do grupo experimental. A média de porcentagem de acertos nos testes de simetria a transitividade avaliadas pelo emparelhamento CB e BC foi substancialmente maior no pós-teste (CB=81,3%; BC=72%) quando comparada ao pré-teste (CB=45,8%; BC=40,4%), sendo essa diferença estatisticamente significativa (Wilcoxon Z=-2,197, p<0,028 (BC); Z=-2,366, p<0,018 (CB)). A nomeação das palavras de treino para este grupo aumentou de uma média de porcentagem de acerto de 2,3% no pré-teste para 53,57% no pós-teste (Wilcoxon Z=-2,371, p<0,018). Os grupos experimental e controle não apresentaram diferenças de desempenho estatisticamente significativas entre si nos pré-testes (Teste Mann-Whitney U), contudo, nos pós-testes o grupo experimental apresentou desempenho significativamente superior ao grupo controle para as relações AC (U=1,0; p<0,001), BC (U=2,0; p<0,002), CB (U=6; p<0,017), CC (U=10,0; p<0,043), CRCCs (U=8,0; p<0,038) e nomeação de palavras de treino(U=0,5; p<0,001). Não houve repertório de leitura recombinativa para nenhum dos grupos. Ao partir de um treino de discriminações simples prévio ao de condicionais, o procedimento criou uma situação de ensino de complexidade do mais simples ao mais elaborado. O uso de reforçadores específicos pode haver auxiliado a emergência de repertórios não treinados, como as relações AC, BC, CB e nomeação de palavras de treino. O desempenho nos testes de equivalência e nomeação de alguns estímulos pode haver sido prejudicado pelas semelhanças múltiplas entre algumas palavras escritas e ausência de modelo auditivo nos treinos, uma vez que foram utilizados sons onomatopéicos como modelos nas situações de discriminações condicionais. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais | |
| dc.identifier.citation | ZAINE, Isabela. Simple discrimination and specific and differential reinforcement in teaching reading to developmentaly delayed individuals. 2011. 104 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Humanas) - Universidade Federal de São Carlos, São Carlos, 2011. | por |
| dc.language | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologia - PPGPsi | por |
| dc.subject | Behaviorismo (Psicologia) | por |
| dc.subject | Equivalência de estímulos | por |
| dc.subject | Discriminações simples | por |
| dc.subject | Reforçamento específico | por |
| dc.subject | Leitura | por |
| dc.subject | Atraso no desenvolvimento | por |
| dc.subject | Simple discrimination | eng |
| dc.subject | Specific reinforcement | eng |
| dc.subject | Reading | eng |
| dc.subject | Developmental delay | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIA::PSICOLOGIA DO ENSINO E DA APRENDIZAGEM | por |
| dc.title | Discriminações simples e reforçamento específico e diferencial para cada classe no ensino de leitura a indivíduos com atraso no desenvolvimento | por |