Caracterização agronômica de híbridos de pimenta comprida (Capiscum chinense)
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sala, Fernando César | |
| dc.contributor.author | Bertacini, Letícia Maria Figueiredo | |
| dc.date.issued | 2023-03-31 | eng |
| dc.description.abstract | The diversity found in Capsicum peppers is very wide, with a wide variety of shapes, sizes, colors and fruit flavors and with different levels of pungency. The species Capiscum chinense originates from the Amazon and is therefore better adapted to the climatic conditions of Brazil. The girl finger pepper has remarkable characteristics such as the long fruit and the pungency. The objective of this work was to characterize pepper strains of the Capiscum chinense species in order to find fruits similar to girl finger pepper (Capiscum baccatum). The test was conducted in a greenhouse and 7 strains of Capiscum chinense were evaluated (F4 2012-1, F4 2019-6, F4 2019-7, F4 2019-8, F4 2026-1, F4 2027-3P and F4 2027- 4) and a commercial cultivar of girl finger pepper, of the species Capiscum baccatum, and the analyzed parameters were length, diameter and thickness of the pulp of the fruits, total number of fruits per plant, mass of fruits per plant, soluble solids, pungency , presence of nodal anthocyanin, color of immature and mature fruits, pubescence of leaves and stems, surface texture of fruits, production and productivity. With the analysis of the results obtained, it was possible to identify F4 2026-1 and F4 2027-3P as the outstanding lineages, that is, the ones that came closest to the control in the proposed questions, however, the F4 2027-4 lineage distanced itself from the witness (girl finger pepper) in almost all evaluated aspects. | eng |
| dc.description.resumo | A diversidade encontrada nas pimentas Capsicum é muito ampla, com grande variedade de formatos, tamanhos, cores e sabores de fruto e com diferentes níveis de pungência. A espécie Capiscum chinense é originaria da Amazônia e por isso é mais bem adaptada às condições climáticas do Brasil. A pimenta dedo-de-moça possui características marcantes como o fruto comprido e a pungência. Este trabalho teve como objetivo caracterizar linhagens de pimenta da espécie Capiscum chinense visando encontrar frutos semelhantes à dedo-de-moça (Capiscum baccatum). O ensaio foi conduzido em casa de vegetação e foram avaliadas 7 linhagens de Capiscum chinense (F4 2012-1, F4 2019-6, F4 2019-7, F4 2019-8, F4 2026-1, F4 2027-3P e F4 2027-4) e uma cultivar comercial de dedo-de-moça, da espécie Capiscum baccatum, e os parâmetros analisados foram comprimento, diâmetro e espessura da polpa dos frutos, número de frutos total por planta, massa de frutos por planta, sólidos solúveis, pungência, presença de antocianina nodal, coloração dos frutos imaturos e maduros, pubescência de folhas e caules, textura da superfície dos frutos, produção e produtividade. Com a análise dos resultados obtidos, pode identificar F4 2026-1 e F4 2027-3P como as linhagens de destaque, ou seja, as que mais se aproximaram da testemunha nos quesitos propostos, no entanto, a linhagem F4 2027-4 se distanciou da testemunha (dedo-de-moça) em quase todos os aspectos avaliados. | por |
| dc.description.sponsorship | Não recebi financiamento | por |
| dc.identifier.citation | BERTACINI, Letícia Maria Figueiredo. Caracterização agronômica de híbridos de pimenta comprida (Capiscum chinense). 2023. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Engenharia Agronômica) – Universidade Federal de São Carlos, Araras, 2023. Disponível em: https://repositorio.ufscar.br/handle/20.500.14289/17935. | por |
| dc.language.iso | por | por |
| dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de São Carlos | por |
| dc.publisher.address | Campus Araras | por |
| dc.publisher.course | Engenharia Agronômica - EAg-Ar | por |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFSCar | por |
| dc.subject | Pungência | por |
| dc.subject | Dedo-de-moça | por |
| dc.subject | Biquinho | por |
| dc.subject | Melhoramento Genético | por |
| dc.subject | Adaptabilidade | por |
| dc.subject | Girl finger pepper | eng |
| dc.subject | Pungency | eng |
| dc.subject | Pout pepper | eng |
| dc.subject | Genetic improvement | eng |
| dc.subject | Adaptability | eng |
| dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |
| dc.title | Caracterização agronômica de híbridos de pimenta comprida (Capiscum chinense) | por |
| dc.title.alternative | Agronomic characterization of hybrids of long pepper (Capiscum chinense) | eng |
| dc.type | TCC | por |